2017-2018 Tournaments

2017–2018 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2017–2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.
Email strey.k.a@gmail.com to have your tournament posted below.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 13: Coles County Clash at Eastern Illinois University (Charleston) (2 teams)
NAQT 17-IHSA-A
1. Mattoon, 2. Charleston
Results

September 23: SchoBowlFest at Bloomington High School
SchoBowlFest is an annual coaches’ conference including presentations and discussion on useful topics for new and returning coaches.

October 7: Earlybird at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (24 teams)
Maryland Fall set
This question set is also used at WUSTL Fall
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Wayzata (Plymouth, MN), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. University Lab (Urbana) A
Top individual scorer: Tora Husar, Wayzata (Plymouth, MN), 125 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Barrington A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Top individual scorer: Andy Kramer, Barrington, 76 PPG
Stat sheet

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Centennial (Champaign) (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Central (Champaign), 3. University Lab (Urbana) B, 4. Centennial (Champaign) Columbia
Top individual scorer: Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana) A, 105 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Naperville Central A, 2. Whitney Young, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Hoffman Estates
Top individual scorer: Ashish Subramanian, Hoffman Estates, 100 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (18 Teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Carbondale, 2. Springfield A, 3. O’Fallon, 4. Springfield B
Top individual scorer: Ian Kinsel, Carbondale, 71 PPG
Statistics

October 14: IHSSBCA Novice at Winnebago (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 8 set
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Belvidere, 4. United Township (East Moline) A
Top individual scorer: Kodai Speich, Auburn (Rockford), 110 PPG
Statistics

October 21: Falcon Kickoff Frosh-Soph at Wheaton North (24 teams)
Frosph-soph teams only
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Curtis Butterfield Memorial and FROSTBITE
1. Latin (Chicago) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Naperville North, 4. Wheaton North
Top individual scorer: Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora) A, 110 PPG
Statistics

October 21: Riverdale Invitational at Riverdale (Port Byron)
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Contact Jim Campbell

October 28: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka)
Competition for individual players
Scobol Solo question set also used at South Central Solo
1. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest; 3. Mitch McCullar, Williamsville; 4. Aristotal Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park); 5T. Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora); 5T. Jaden Lucas, Carbondale; 5T. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 8T. Ana Pranger, Latin (Chicago); 8T. Wilder Seitz, Barrington
Statistics

October 28: IHSSBCA Novice at Mount Vernon canceled

November 4: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph Tournament at Moline
Frosh-soph teams only
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Kickoff F/S and FROSTBITE
1. Springfield A, 2. Mercer County (Aledo), 3. Riverdale (Port Byron), 4. United Township (East Moline)

November 4: ACF Fall High School Edition at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (22 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Wayzata (Plymout, MN), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 90 PPG
Statistics

November 11: WUSTL Fall Academic Tournament at Washington University (St Louis, MO) (40 teams)
Maryland Fall set
This question set is also used at Earlybird
1. Ladue (MO) A, 2. Miami Valley (OH), 3. Mary Institute Country Day (St Louis, MO), 4. Louisiana (MO) (Small School Champions)
Attending from Illinois: Carbondale A, Carbondale B, Carbondale C, Fairfield, Granite City, Piasa (Southwestern) A, Piasa (Southwestern) B
Top individual scorer: Alex Donovan, Mary Institute Country Day (St Louis, MO), 168 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, consolation rounds, and full statistics

November 11: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 3T. Barrington A, 3T. Fremd (Palatine)

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D, 2. Glenbard West, 3T. Barrington B, 3T. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS A
Bowl statistics sheet

Varsity Bee
1. Nick Kaminsky, Metea Valley (Aurora); 2. Joe Shepherd, Prospect (Mount Prospect); 3. Deepak Moparthi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other finalists: Michelle Yang, Barrington; Declan Cawley, Homewood-Flossmoor; Chris Muth, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Kyle Asta, Barrington; David Leshchiner, Vernon Hills

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); 3. Arjun Nageswaran, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other finalists: Rishabh Wuppalapati, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS; Anmol Dash, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS; Meehir Dixit, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); David Holmquist, Stevenson; Roxanne Tang, Barrington; Anish Arora, Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) JHS
Bee statistics sheet

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Byron (12 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Belvidere, 2. Byron, 3. Moline, 4. Belvidere North
Top individual scorer: Nick Larson, Belvidere, 92 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Carbondale (5 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Carbondale A, 2. O’Fallon A, 3. Carbondale B

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Homewood-Flossmoor (60 teams)
NAQT IS-170
Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 2. Naperville Central, 3. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park) A, 109 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, prelims and playoffs combined, and full statistics

B Teams Division (24 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago) C, 2. Naperville North B, 3. Sandburg (Orland Park) C, 4. Sandburg (Orland Park) E

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Mattoon (32 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. University (Urbana) A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Mahomet-Seymour A, 4. Williamsville A
Top individual scorer: Mitch McCullar, Williamsville A, 130 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Quincy (10 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Quincy Notre Dame
Top individual scorer: Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 112 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Routt Catholic (Jacksonville) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-170
1. Athens, 2. Carlinville, 3. New Berlin, 4. Riverton
Top individual scorer: Alex Morris, Athens, 103.57 PPG
Statistics

November 18: David Riley Memorial Kickoffs at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (44 teams)
NAQT IS-170
Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A

Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Lyons, 2. Fremd (Palatine) C, 3T. Glenbard North (Carol Stream), 3T. New Trier (Winnetka), 3T. Wheaton Warrenville South
Top individual scorer: Dimitri Speron, Maine South (Park Ridge), 99 PPG
Standard Division statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

December through February: Mini-Tournaments at Central Catholic (Bloomington)
NAQT IS-171A and IS-175A
IS-171A is also used at Riverdale Invitational, New Trier Varsity, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Contact Andrew Lawrence

December 2: Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (18 teams)
Class A, non-blacklisted, and Class AA frosh-soph teams only
NAQT IS-165A
1. Tri-Valley, 2. Warrensburg-Latham, 3. Blue Ridge (Farmer City) A, 4. Durand
Top individual scorer: Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City) A, 92 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 2: HFT mirror at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) (10 teams)
Harvard Fall Tournament XII set
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. University Lab (Urbana) A, 4. University Lab (Urbana) B
Top individual scorer: Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora), 91.11 PPG
Statistics

December 2: Athens Frosh/Soph Invitational Tournament at Athens
Frosh-soph teams only
NAQT IS-167A
Contact Justine Dion

December 2: WHIT III at Washington University (St Louis, MO) (47 teams)
WHAQ II set
1. Southwestern (Piasa), 2. Francis Howell (St Charles , MO), 3. Hallsville (MO) A, 4. Eureka (MO)
Top individual scorer: Samuel Lockwood, Hallsville (MO) A, 172 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

December 2: Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Auburn (Rockford) canceled

December 9: South Central Solo at Southwestern (Piasa) (31 players)
Competition for individual players
Scobol Solo set also used at Scobol Solo
1. Mark Thomas-Patterson, O’Fallon; 2. Jonathan Lau, University Lab (Urbana); 3. Reed Philips, University Lab (Urbana); 4. Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa)
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

December 16: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Southwestern (Piasa)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. O’Fallon, 3T. Mattoon A, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) A

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Homeschool, 2. Carbondale, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) C, 3T. Southwestern (Piasa) D

Varsity Bee
1. Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon; 2. Jeremy Knoll, Glenwood (Chatham); 3. Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Niko Johnson-Fuller, Carbondale; 2. Sam Lindsey, homeschooled; 3. Evan Ewing, Carbondale

December 16: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Winnebago
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Team PGSW (Oak Park), 3T. Byron A, 3T. Moline

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Byron B, 3T. Keith Country Day (Rockford) B, 4. Williams Bay (WI) E

Varsity Bee
1. Jordan Kilmer, Byron; 2. Eric Hoshaw, Byron; 3. Zane Smalley, Winnebago
Other finalists: David Swegle, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling); Griffin Wronski, Richmond-Burton; Rachel Bell, Byron; Logan Kirk, Byron

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Kodai Speich, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Justin Abel, Auburn (Rockford); 3. Saketh Dontaraju, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Other finalists: Jacob Carlsen, homeschooled; Wyatt David, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Demitri Hartnett, Richmond-Burton; Brody Johnson, Byron; Billy Fitton, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Eliot Moore, PGSW (Oak Park)

Open Bee
1. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Kevin Kodama, PGSW (Oak Park); 3. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Other finalists: Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora); Vinay Tummarakota, IMSA (Aurora)

December 23: New Trier Varsity at New Trier (Winnetka)
WAO II set (Uber-Competitive Division) and NAQT IS-171A (Standard Division)
IS-171A is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, Mattoon Frosh-Soph, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Uber Division
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH), 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. St Joseph (South Bend, IN)
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 83.75 PPG
Uber Division Statistics

Standard Division
1. Palatine A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) B, 3. Evanston, 4. Latin (Chicago) C
Top individual scorer: Advay Mahajan, Fremd (Palatine) D, 91 PPG
Standard Division Statistics

January 6: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (37 teams)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Macomb Rotary and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
Frosh-Soph Division (17 teams)
1. Northmont (OH), 2. Fremd (Palatine) B, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Carbondale A
Top individual scorer: Jamin Kim, Fremd (Palatin) A, 84 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, finals, and full statistics
For Middle School Division statistics, see the middle school tournament calendar

January 6: Macomb Rotary
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and IHSSBCA Turnabouts
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Macomb, 3. Williamsville, 4. Springfield A

January 6: Mattoon Frosh-Soph Invitational
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, and the Cereal Killer Tournament
Contact Brendan Aydt

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Belvidere
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary
1. John Hersey (Arlington Heights), 2. Belvidere, 3. St Charles East A, 4. Belvidere North
Top individual scorer: John McDonough, John Hersey (Arlington Heights), 81.05 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fenton (Bensenville)
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Homewood-Flossmoor
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Lincoln
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary

January 13: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Mattoon
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary

January 13: Piasa Bird Invitational at Southwestern (Piasa)
DEFT set
This question set is also used at Winnebago Invitational
Contact Matt Hasquin

January 13: IMSANITY at IMSA (Aurora)
National prep tournament
IMSANITY 5 set
Contact Dennis Loo

January 20: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette)
Rolling Meadows-Beavercreek Collaborative Tournament set
This question set is also used at Barron Robinson Memorial
Contact Denise Kreb

January 20: Winnebago Invitational
DEFT set
This question set is also used at Piasa Bird Invitational
Contact Kristin Strey

January 20: Barron Robinson Memorial Tournament at St Teresa (Decatur)
Rolling Meadows-Beavercreek Collaborative Tournament set
This question set is also used at Ultima
Contact Donald Taylor

January 27: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fairfield
NAQT IS-173A
This question set is also used at Knights’ Challenge and Macomb Rotary

January 27: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb)
WHAQ II set
Contact Alec Krueger

January 27: The Winter Academic Invitational (TWAIN) at Hannibal (MO)
GSAC XXV set
Contact Kyle Hill

February 3: Cereal Killer Tournament at Kaneland (Maple Park)
Frosh-Soph tournament
NAQT IS-171A
This question set is also used at Riverdale Invitational, Bloomington Central Catholic mini-tournaments, New Trier Varsity, and Mattoon Frosh-Soph
Contact Gene Heinsohn

February 3: Quincy Junior Varsity at Quincy
Question set TBD
Contact Jackie Stewart

February 3: FROSTBITE at Granite City
Philly Cheesesteak question set
This question set is also used at Falcon Kickoff F/S and Curtis Butterfield Memorial
Contact Marshall Mullins
Register at this link

February 3: NHBB State Championship at Loyola (Ultima)
NHBB A-set
Contact Brad Fischer

February 3: ACF Regionals High School Edition at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign) canceled

Tuesday, February 7: IHSA Sectional Seeding Meetings at your Sectional host site
Coaches determine the rankings for the teams in their Sectional, decide on Regional hosts, and discuss any questions or recommendations they have for the IHSA State Series.

February 10: NAQT State Championship at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA
NAQT set TBA
Contact Sharon Lorinskas with general questions
Contact Tyler Vaugahan with qualification questions

Sunday, February 11: IHSSBCA Annual Open Meeting at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
IHSSBCA members are welcome to attend the Steering Committee’s annual open meeting, beginning at 10am.

February 17: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Contact Dale Thayer

February 24: Galesburg Rotary
Question set TBA
Contact Eric Spindler

February 24: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Mattoon
NHBB B Set
Contact Marshall Mullins

February 24: History Bee and Bowl Regional at Webster Groves (St Louis, MO)
NHBB B Set
Contact Marshall Mullins

March 3: Masonic State Championship at Bloomington
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
Contact Dale Thayer

Monday, March 5: IHSA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Contact Kraig Garber

March 10: IHSA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Contact Kraig Garber

Friday, March 16: IHSA State Championship at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Questions by Brad Fischer, et al.
Contact Kraig Garber

March 31: History Bee and Bowl at Belvidere
NHBB B Set
Contact Marshall Mullins

April 7: IHSSBCA Awards Banquet in Bloomington-Normal
The awards banquet is open to the public and honors All-State players, Illinois State Champions, Hall of Fame Coaches, and the Rob Grierson Friend of Scholastic Bowl.

April 14: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb)
BHSAT XXVII question set
Contact Alec Krueger

April 21: Midwest Championship at the University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
FACTS question set
Contact Brad McLain

April 27-29: National History Bee and Bowl at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Washington, DC area)
Questions by NHBB
Contact David Madden

April 27-29: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by NAQT
Contact the SSNCT hotline

May 25-27: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis
Questions by NAQT
Contact the HSNCT hotline

June 2-3: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency Reston (Washington, DC area)
Questions by PACE
Contact Marianna Zhang