Middle School 2016-2017 Tournaments

2016-17 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

MS Tournament Central Archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014-2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012-2013

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

November 12: Loyola Invitational at Loyola (Wilmette) (28 teams)
NAQT MS 20
A Teams Division (16 teams)
1. St Raymond (Mount Prospect) A, 2. Alphonsus Academy (Chicago) A, 3. Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights) A, 4. Saint Anne (Barrington) A
Top individual scorer: Jack Lynch, Our Lady of the Wayside (Arlington Heights) A, 85 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

B Teams Division (12 teams)
1. Alphonsus Academy (Chicago) B, 2. Saint Anne (Barrington) B, 3. Sunset Ridge (Northfield) B, 4. St Thecla (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Connor Koy, Sunset Ridge (Northfield) B, 57.5 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

January 7: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn HS (Rockford) (22 MS teams)
Middle School Division (see High School Tournament Central for Frosh-Soph Division)
1. Barrington Station A, 2. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) A, 3. Next Generation (Champaign) A, 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A
Top individual scorer: Kodai Speich, Marshall (Rockford) A, 95 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 16: MLK Day Tournament
NAQT MS-20
A Teams Division
1. Barrington Station A, 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 3. Next Generation (Champaign) A, 4. Team Berning Eagles
Top individual scorer: Arjun Nageswaran, Team Berning Eagles, 105 PPG
Statistics: round robin and full statistics

B Teams Division
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) B, 2. St Mary’s Visitation (Elm Grove, WI), 3. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) B, 4. Next Generation (Champaign) B
Top individual scorer: Joe Walters, St Mary’s Visitation (Elm Grove, WI), 68.46 PPG
Statistics

March 18: Barrington Invitational at Barrington Station (56 teams)
SCOP 7 MS set
Challenge Division (10 teams)
1. Barrington Station A, 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 3. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) A, 4. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) A
Top individual scorer: Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 106.67 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) B, 2. Metcalf (Normal) A, 3. Quest (Palatine) A, 4. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows) A
Top individual scorer: Anthony Wick, Blackhawk (Bensenville) A, 96.25 PPG
Statistics

B Teams Division (22 teams)
1. Barrington Station C, 2. Quest (Palatine) B, 3. Marshall (Rockford) C, 4. St Mary’s Visitation (Elm Grove, WI) B
Top individual scorer: Ethan Horng, Marshall (Rockford) C, 76 PPG
Statistics

March 18: LOST II at Litchfield
SCOP 7 MS set
1. Next Generation (Champaign) A, 2. Next Generation (Champaign) B, 3. Franklin (Springfield) A, 4. IC B
Top individual scorer: Spencer, Litchfield A, 79 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

April 26 (Wednesday): IESA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Bryce Avery
Class A Regional Champions by Sectional
Carrollton Sectional: Bushnell-Prairie City, Calhoun (Hardin), Carthage, St Peter (Quincy)
Elwood Sectional: Elwood, Millbrook, Nettle Creek (Morris), Wallace (Ottawa)
Elmwood Sectional: Elmwood, Limestone Walters (Peoria), Peoria Academy, St Mark (Peoria)
Flanagan Sectional: Amboy, Holy Family (Oglesby), Roanoke-Benson, Stark County (Toulon)
Lincolnwood (Raymond) Sectional: Christ the King (Springfield), Franklin, Meridian (Macon), Springfield Christian
Salt Fork (Sidell) Sectional: Bismarck-Henning, Crescent City, Scottland (Chrisman), St Matthew (Champaign)
St Anthony (Effingham) Sectional: Albion, Aviston, Oblong, St Anthony (Effingham)
St Patrick (Washington) Sectional: Blessed Sacrament (Morton), Metcalf (Normal), St Patrick (Decatur), West Lincoln-Broadwell
Game scores

Class AA Regional Champions by Sectional
Barrington Station Sectional: Antioch, Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), Barrington Station, Fremont (Mundelein)
Charleston: Charleston, Effingham, Franklin (Champaign), North Ridge (Danville)
Franklin (Springfield) Sectional: Bloomington, Franklin (Springfield), Maroa-Forsyth, Mt Zion
Hart (Homewood) Sectional: Hart (Homewood), Limestone (Herscher), Martino (New Lenox), Summit Hill (Frankfort)
Humphrey (Bolingbrook) Sectional: Addams (Bolingbrook), Marshall (Rockford), Roosevelt (River Forest), Sycamore
Lincoln (Edwardsville) Sectional: Carlinville, Lincoln (Edwardsville), PORTA (Petersburg), Turner (Jacksonville)
Metamora Sectional: Central (Washington), Germantown Hills, Macomb, Morton
Northlawn (Streator) Sectional: Minooka, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Shabbona (Morris), Shepherd (Ottawa)
Game scores

May 1 (Monday): IESA Sectional at multiple sites
Qualification required at IESA Regionals (4/26)
Questions by Bryce Avery
Class A Sectional Champions
Carrollton Sectional: Calhoun (Hardin)
Elwood Sectional: Wallace (Ottawa)
Elmwood Sectional: Peoria Academy
Flanagan Sectional: Amboy
Lincolnwood (Raymond) Sectional: Springfield Christian
Salt Fork (Sidell) Sectional: St Matthew (Champaign)
St Anthony (Effingham) Sectional: St Anthony (Effingham)
St Patrick (Washington) Sectional: Metcalf (Normal)
Game Scores

Class AA Sectional Champions
Barrington Station Sectional: Barrington Station
Charleston: Franklin (Champaign)
Franklin (Springfield) Sectional: Franklin (Springfield)
Hart (Homewood) Sectional: Martino (New Lenox)
Humphrey (Bolingbrook) Sectional: Marshall (Rockford)
Lincoln (Edwardsville) Sectional: Turner (Jacksonville)
Metamora Sectional: Germantown Hills
Northlawn (Streator) Sectional: Minooka
Game Scores

May 5 (Friday): IESA State at Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IESA Sectionals (5/1)
Questions by Bryce Avery
Class A
1. Metcalf (Normal), 2. Springfield Christian, 3. St Matthew (Champaign), 4. St Anthony (Effingham)
Game Scores

Class AA
1. Barrington Station, 2. Marshall (Rockford), 3. Franklin (Champaign), 4. Minooka
Game Scores

May 12-14: NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament at Hyatt Regency DFW International Airport (Dallas, TX)
Qualification required
Questions by NAQT
1. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), 2. Mounds Park (St Paul, MN), 3. Middlesex (Darien, CT) A, 4. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)

Playoff teams from Illinois: 13T. Next Generation (Champaign), 21T. Team Barrington Scholars, 21T. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 33T. Alphonsus (Chicago) A

Also attending from Illinois: Alphonsus (Chicago) B
Statistics

May 26-29: USABB National Championship at Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Qualification required
Questions by USABB
Illinois teams in bold

US Academic Bowl
1. Team Pi-oneers (CA), 2. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), 3. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), 4. Creekland (GA)
Elementary Division Champion: Centennial Lane (MD)

Playoff teams from Illinois: 7. Barrington Station A, 8. Keith Country Day (Rockford)

Also attending from Illinois: Barrington Station B, Barrington Station C (Elementary Division)
Statistics

US Academic Bee Champion: Anurag Sodhi, Centennial Lane (MD)
National Humanities Bee Champion: Bilal Ron, Team Pi-oneers (CA)
International Geography Bee Champion: Saket Mohan Pochiraju, Olentangy Orange (OH)
US Geography Olympiad Champion: Kai Waddell, Lux (NE)
National Science Bee Champion: Anurag Sodhi, Centennial Lane (MD)
Battery Exam Champion: Shiva Oswal, Team Pi-oneers (CA)
Sixth Grade Battery Exam Champion: Lukas Koutsoukos, Middlebrook (CT)

June 2-4: MS History Bee and Bowl Nationals in Atlanta, GA
Qualification required
Questions by ACE/NHBB MS division
Contact ACE