2016-2017 Tournaments

2016–2017 Downloadable Tournament Calendar

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

Hosting a tournament? Download our tournament rules, customizable schedules, and scoresheets.

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 24: SchoBowlFest at O’Fallon
Contact Sharon Lorinskas

October 1: Earlybird at University of Illinois (Urbana) (14 teams)
NAQT IS-156
1. Barrington, 2. University Lab (Urbana) A, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Matthew Lehmann, Barrington, 96.67 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 8: Falcon Kickoff at Wheaton North (21 teams)
Frosh-Soph tournament
Pennsylvania Novice set
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Naperville Central, 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top individual scorer: Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora), 122.5 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Auburn (Rockford) (8 teams)
SCOP Novice 7 set
1. Boylan Central Catholic (Rockford), 2. Belvidere Gold, 3. Auburn (Rockford) Black, 4. Auburn (Rockford) Red
Top individual scorer: Nicholas Larson, Belvidere Gold, 77.14 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, tiebreakers and finals, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (13 teams)
SCOP Novice 7 set
1. Barrington A, 2. Benet A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Palatine B
Top individual scorer: Abraham Holtermann, Barrington A, 108 PPG
Statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Centennial (Champaign) (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 7 set
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Mattoon, 3. Centennial (Champaign), 4. Bloomington
Top individual scorer: Fiona Ward Shaw, Bloomington, 85 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, tiebreakers, finals, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice 7 set
1. Evanston, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. Glenbard North (Carol Stream) A
Top individual scorer: Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 90 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 15: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (20 teams)
SCOP Novice 7 set
1. Springfield B, 2. Carbondale, 3. Springfield A, 4. O’Fallon
Top individual scorer: Aidan Fein, Springfield A, 120 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 29: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka)
Individual competition only
Questions by David Reinstein, et al.
1. John Waldron, Barrington; 2. Matthew Lehmann, Barrington; 3. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 4. Jakob Myers, Naperville North; 5T. Jack Mayer, Loyola (Wilmette); 5T. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 5T. Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park); 8. John Banta, Lake Forest; 9. Lily Hamer, Homewood-Flossmoor
Statistics

November 5: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph at Moline
1. Macomb A, 2. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling) A, 3. Mercer County (Aledo), 4. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling) B

November 5: ACF Fall High School Edition at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (14 teams)
ACF Fall collegiate question set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), 3. Naperville North, 4. Hinsdale Central
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 118.57 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 12: NHBB Northern Illinois Regional at Fenwick (Oak Park)
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Naperville North, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. “Team Wheaton Thunder,” 2. Aptakisic MS (Buffalo Grove), 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D, 4. Barrington Station MS
Bowl statistics

Varsity Bee
1. Jakob Myers, Naperville North; 2. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 3. Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other finalists: Nathan Cha, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Chris Muth, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Sean Obrochta, Fenwick (Oak Park); Krystian Gajdzis, Homeschool; Michael Noonan, Hinsdale Central

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. Arjun Nageswaran, Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove); 3. Sophie Netzel, “Team Wheaton Thunder”
Other finalists: Michael Chmiel, Barrington Station MS; Joe Shepherd, Prospect (Mount Prospect); David Holmquist, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Meehir Dixit, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Bee statistics

November 12: Fall Academic Tournament at Washington University (St Louis, MO) (32 teams)
VTACO set
1. Washington (MO) A, 2. MICDS (St Louis, MO), 3. Ladue (MO), 4. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH)
Top individual scorer: Alex Donovan, MICDS (St Louis, MO), 125 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Fenwick (Oak Park) (24 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA and Buzzersystems.com
NAQT IS-160
1. Hinsdale Central A, 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 3. Oak Park-River Forest A, 4. Fenwick (Oak Park) A
Top individual scorer: Bian Kalathiveetil, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 97 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Homewood-Flossmoor (60 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA and Buzzersystems.com
NAQT IS-160
Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. Naperville North A, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Harrison (West Lafayette, IN) A, 4. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North A, 165 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (48 teams)
1. Naperville Central, 2. Bradley-Bourbonnais A, 3. Glenbard East A, 4. Harrison (West Lafayette, IN) B

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Morrison (16 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA and Buzzersystems.com
NAQT IS-160
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Boylan Central Catholic (Rockford) A, 3. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 4. Riverdale (Port Byron)
Top individual scorer: Mike Powers, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling) A, 70.71 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Springfield (39 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA and Buzzersystems.com
NAQT IS-160
Main Division (29 teams)
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. University (Normal), 3. Macomb A, 4. Mahomet-Seymour A
Top individual scorer: Charlie Cutting, University (Normal), 100 PPG

B Teams Division (10 teams)
1. Greenville B, 2. New Berlin B, 3. Greenville C, 4. Quincy B
Top individual scorer: Joel Nord, Greenville B, 56.88 PPG
Statistics for both divisions

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (32 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA and Buzzersystems.com
NAQT IS-160
Upper Division (8 teams)
1. Barrington A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top individual scorer: John Waldron, Barrington A, 76.43 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Fremd (Palatine) B, 2. IMSA (Aurora) B, 3. Evanston, 4. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock)
Top individual scorer: Jake Fiedler, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock), 85 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: David Riley Memorial Kickoff Tournaments at Carbondale canceled

December 3: Harvard Fall Tournament Mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (24 teams)
HFT set
1. Naperville North, 2. Barrington A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein) A
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 154 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs and finals, and full statistics

December 3: Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (16 teams)
NAQT IS-155A
1. Sullivan, 2. Tri-Valley (Downs), 3. Fieldcrest (Minonk), 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Top individual scorer: Sam Conway, Judah Christian, 77.14 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

December 10: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette) (22 teams)
LIST VI set
Upper Division (10 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Hinsdale Central A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Oak Park-River Forest
Top individual scorer: Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 128.33 PPG
Statistics: round robin and full statistics

Standard Division (12 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago) A, 2. Hinsdale Central B, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Andrew Collins, Hinsdale Central B, 60 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and playoffs with final

December 10: History Bee and Bowl Northwest Illinois Regional at Winnebago
NHBB C Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Hamilton (Sussex, WI), 2. Jefferson (WI) A, 3. Richmond Burton A, 4. St Charles East

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Keith Country Day MS (Rockford), 2. Marshall MS (Rockford), 3. Winnebago, 4. Jefferson (WI) C
Statistics

Varsity Bee
1. Dominic Pino, Hamilton (Sussex, WI); 2. Andrew Tai, Hamilton (Sussex, WI); 3. Jackson Huttner, St Charles East; 4. Marnie Monogue, Jefferson (WI)
Other finalists: Griffin Wronski, Richmond Burton; Connor Kallsen, Jefferson (WI); Alex Pampinella, Dwight; Kristie Bodak, Keith Country Day (Rockford)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Matthew Lee, Dunlap; 2. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day MS (Rockford); 3. Kodai Speich, Marshall MS (Rockford)
Other finalists: Wyatt David, Keith Country Day MS (Rockford); Justin Abel, Marshall MS (Rockford); Lucas Bauer, Jefferson (WI)

December 17: New Trier Varsity (Winnetka) (60 teams)
Terrapin XXIX (upper division) and NAQT IS-161A (standard division)
Uber Division (12 teams)
1. Naperville North, 2. Barrington, 3. Chattahoochee A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 88 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (48 teams)
1. Loyola (Wilmette), 2. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Lyons
Top individual scorer: Ricky Rivera, Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 130 PPG
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fairfield (8 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Edwards County (Albion) A, 2. Fairfield A, 3. Hamilton County (McLeansboro) A, 4. Carterville
Top individual scorer: Rachel Roberts (Edwards County) A, 70.71 PPG
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 2. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock) A, 3. Palatine, 4. St Viator (Arlington Heights)
Top individual scorer: Jacob Fiedler, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock) A, 95 PPG
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Homewood-Flossmoor (30 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Batavia A, 2. Providence Catholic (New Lenox) A, 3. Kaneland (Maple Park), 4. Glenbard East (Lombard) A
Top individual scorer: Brad Baldys, Providence Catholic (New Lenox) A, 87.78 PPG
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Mattoon (21 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Williamsville A, 2. Bloomington, 3. Charleston A, 4. Mattoon A
Top individual scorer: Mitch McCuller, Williamsville A, 86.67 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, playoff tiebreakers (Championship Pool A), and full statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Morrison (10 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Geneseo A, 2. Dwight A, 3. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 4. Bettendorf A
Top individual scorer: Kayla Savile, Morrison, 63.43 PPG
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabouts at Quincy (6 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Quincy A, 2. Notre Dame (Quincy), 3. New Berlin A, 4. Quincy B
Top individual scorer: Matt Ellis, Notre Dame (Quincy), 61 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

January 7: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (18 F/S teams)
NAQT IS-163A
Frosh-Soph Division (see Middle School Tournament Central for MS Division)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Latin (Chicago) B, 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. Auburn (Rockford) A
Top individual scorer: Ani Nuthalapata, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 83.75 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: Macomb Rotary (24 teams)
NAQT IS-163A
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Macomb, 4. Hannibal (MO) A

January 14: Winnebago Invitational (20 teams)
HSAPQ Novice set
1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 2. Byron, 3. Morrison, 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Top individual scorers: Eric Guse, Marengo A, and Jordan Kilmer, Byron, 50 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, , and full statistics

January 14: NHBB Chicagoland Regional at Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
NHBB B Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine), 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 3T. Team Horse

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), 3T. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire) MS, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) D

Varsity Bee
1. Matthew Lehmann, Barrington; 2. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 3. Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Wilder Seltz (Barrington)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 2. David Holmquist, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 3. Matthew Lee, Dunlap; 4. Arjun Nageswaran, Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove)

January 21: Fremd Invitational (Palatine) (96 teams)
NAQT IS-155A and IS-164
Varsity (48 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Metea Valley

Frosh-Soph (48 teams)
1. Barrington, 2. Fremd (Palatine) C, 3T. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Game scores

January 21: Barron Robinson Memorial Tournament at Springfield (30 teams)
NAQT IS-164
1. University Lab (Urbana) A, 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Rochester, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) A
Top individual scorer: Aidan Fein, Springfield A, 90 PPG
Statistics

January 21: Rock Island Varsity canceled

January 21: NHBB Regional at Belvidere North
NHBB B set
Varsity Bowl
1. Byron, 2. Jefferson (WI) A, 3T. Belvidere, 3T. Jefferson (Wi) B

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Jefferson (WI) C

Varsity Bee
1. Marnie Monogue, Jefferson (WI); 2. Connor Kallson, Jefferson (WI); 3. Jordan Kilmer, Byron; 4T. Timmy Felton, Jefferson (WI); 4T. Logan Kirk, Byron

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Cooper Roh, Keith Country Day (Rockford); 2. Kodai Speich, Marshall (Rockford); 3. Nicholas Larson, Belvidere; 4. Tanner Mateus, Belvidere North

January 28: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (23 teams)
WHAQ set
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Loyola (Wilmette), 3T. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3T. IMSA (Aurora) B
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 167.5 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 4: Quincy Senior High JV at Quincy (6 teams)
NAQT IS-161A
1. Macomb A, 2. Quincy, 3. Macomb B, 4. Illini West (Carthage) A
Top individual scorer: Clara Barclay, Macomb A, 130 PPG
Statistics

February 4: NHBB State at Loyola (Wilmette)
NHBB A Set
Varsity Bowl
1. Team Lake County Academy, 2. Loyola (Wilmette) A, 3T. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Team Wheaton Thunder, 2. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove), 3T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3T. University Lab (Urbana)
Bowl statistics

February 11: NAQT State Championship at University of Illinois (Urbana) (30 teams)
Sponsored by the IHSSBCA
NAQT SCT Div II set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Barrington, 3. Naperville North
Small Schools: 1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Macomb
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 190 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, post-prelim tiebreakers, playoffs, championship games, and full statistics

February 18: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Contact Dale Thayer
Class 1A Champions
Full results
Site 01 at Keith Country Day (Rockford): Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Site 02 at Morrison: Morrison
Site 03 at Riverdale (Port Byron): Riverdale (Port Byron)
Site 04 at Blue Ridge (Farmer City): Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Site 05 at Virginia: Illini Bluffs (Glasford)
Site 06 at Meridian (Macon): Athens
Site 07 at Heritage (Broadlands): Schlarman (Danville)
Site 08 at West Central (Winchester): Pleasant Hill
Site 09 at Altamont: South Central (Farina)
Site 10 at Sesser-Valier: Edwards County (Albion)

Class 2A Champions
Full results
Site 11 at Byron: Byron
Site 12 at Knoxville: Farmington
Site 13 at Herscher: Latin (Chicago)
Site 14 at Macomb: Macomb
Site 15 at St Teresa (Decatur): Williamsville
Site 16 at Paris: University Lab (Urbana)
Site 17 at Carlinville: Southwestern (Piasa)
Site 18 at Newton: Newton
Site 19 at Bond County (Greenville): Mater Dei (Breese)
Site 20 at Carterville: Murphysboro

Class 3A Champions
Full results
Site 21 at Boylan Catholic (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
Site 22 at Stevenson (Lincolnshire): Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Site 23 at Fremd (Palatine): Barrington
Site 24 at Metea Valley (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
Site 25 at Fenton (Bensenville): Hinsdale Central
Site 26 at Crete-Monee: Homewood-Flossmoor
Site 27 at Lincoln: Dunlap
Site 28 at Quincy: Glenwood (Chatham)
Site 29 at Mahomet-Seymour: Mahomet-Seymour
Site 30 at Mascoutah: Carbondale

Monday, February 20: Piasa Bird Invitational at Southwestern (Piasa) (18 teams)
NAQT IS-155A
Rescheduled from January 14
1. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) A
Top individual scorer: Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa) A, 87 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 25: Galesburg Rotary at Galesburg
Set TBD
Contact Eric Spindler

March 4: Masonic State Finals at Bloomington
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals (2/18)
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
Class 1A
1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 3. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 4. Athens

Class 2A
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. Byron

Class 3A
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Barrington, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Hinsdale Central

March 6 (Monday): IHSA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Sister John Baricevic, et al.
Class A Regional Champions by Sectional
Blue Ridge (Farmer City) Sectional: Central Catholic (Bloomington), Maroa-Forsyth, St Joseph-Ogden, Sullivan
Byron Sectional: Byron, Galena, Keith Country Day (Rockford), St Bede (Peru)
Carlinville Sectional: Carlinville, Marquette Catholic (Alton), Southwestern (Piasa), Wesclin (Trenton)
Egyptian (Tamms) Sectional: Gibault Catholic (Waterloo), Goreville, Johnston City, Joppa-Maple Grove
Fairfield Sectional: Fairfield, Newton, Robinson, St Anthony (Effingham)
Pleasant Plains Sectional: Athens, Pleasant Plains, Riverton, Williamsville
Riverdale (Port Byron) Sectional: Elmwood, Farmington, Riverdale (Port Byron), Stark County (Toulon)
Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) Sectional: Armstrong, Dwight, Paxton-Buckley-Loda, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)

Class AA Regional Champions by Sectional
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Huntley, Marengo, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Barrington, Carmel Catholic (Mundlein), Lake Forest, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Hinsdale Central Sectional: Fenwick (Oak Park), Hinsdale Central, Latin (Chicago), Oak Park- River Forest
Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional: Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), Providence Catholic (New Lenox), Sandburg (Orland Park)
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), Macomb, Morton
Mahomet-Seymour Sectional: Bradley-Bourbonnais, Mahomet-Seymour, University (Normal), University Lab (Urbana)
Mt Vernon Sectional: Alton, Carbondale, Mater Dei (Breese), O’Fallon
Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) Sectional: IMSA (Aurora), Metea Valley (Aurora), Naperville North, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)

March 11: IHSA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals (3/6)
Questions by Sister John Baricevic, et al.
Contact Kraig Garber
Class A Champions
Blue Ridge (Farmer City) Sectional: Maroa-Forsyth
Byron Sectional: Byron
Carlinville Sectional: Southwestern (Piasa)
Egyptian (Tamms) Sectional: Johnston City
Fairfield Sectional: Robinson
Pleasant Plains Sectional: Williamsville
Riverdale (Port Byron) Sectional: Riverdale (Port Byron)
Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) Sectional: Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)

Class AA Champions
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Hinsdale Central Sectional: Oak Park-River Forest
Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional: Sandburg (Orland Park)
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap
Mahomet-Seymour Sectional: Univeristy (Urbana)
Mt Vernon Sectional: Carbondale
Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) Sectional: IMSA (Aurora)

March 17 (Friday): IHSA State Championship at Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals (3/11)
Questions by Sister John Baricevic, et al.
Class A
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 2. Williamsville, 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. Robinson

Class AA
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Dunlap

April 15: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (16 teams)
BHSAT set
1. Naperville North A, 2. Barrington, 3. Auburn (Rockford) A, 4. Oak Park-River Forest
Top individual scorer: Jakob Myers, Naperville North A, 142.14 PPG
Statistics

April 21-23: National History Bee and Bowl at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Washington, DC)
Questions by NHBB
Illinois competitors are in bold
Varsity Bowl
1. Westview (Portland, OR), 2. Thomas Jefferson (Mooresboro, NC), 3. Hunter (New York, NY); 4. St Johns (Houston, TX)

Junior Varsity Bowl
1. Beavercreek (OH), 2. Trinity Prep (Winter Park, FL), 3. Hunter (New York, NY) A, 4. California Homeschool

Varsity Bee
1. Jakob Myers, Naperville North; 2. Jonathan Tran, Westview (Portland, OR); 3. Luke Tierney, Hunter (New York, NY); 4. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley (Bethlehem, PA)

Junior Varsity Bee
1. Justin Young, McLean (VA); 2. William Golden, Taylor (Katy, TX); 3. John-John Groger, Miami Valley (OH); 4. Shiva Oswal, homeschooled (CA)

Varsity US History Bee Champion: Jonathan Tran, Westview (Portland, OR)
JV US History Bee Champion: William Golden, Taylor (Katy, TX)
Varsity US Geography Olympiad Champion: Kyle Yu, Westlake (OH)
JV Us Geography Olympiad Champion: Avi Goel, Merryhill MS (Milpitas, CA)
Varsity International Geography Bee Champion: Jakob Myers, Naperville North
JV International Geography Bee Champion: Rohil Bhinge, Frost MS (Fairfax, VA)
International Geography Olympiad Team USA members: Kyle Yu, Westlake (OH); AJ Manning, Bartow IB (FL); Jakob Myers, Naperville North; Martin Rakowszczyk, Wootton (Rockville, MD)
Varsity Sports and Entertainment Bee Champion: Sam Brochin, Hunter (New York, NY)
JV Sports and Entertainment Bee Champion: William Golden, Taylor (Katy, TX)

April 28-30: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by NAQT
Restricted to teams from schools meeting NAQT’s definition of small schools; qualification required
Illinois competitors are in bold

Traditional Public Schools Division
This division also awarded a “Very Small School” or VSS ranking, which is noted below.
1. Glasgow (KY) A, 2. Danville (KY), 3. Camp Hill (PA), 4. Macomb
Playoff teams from Illinois: 5T. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 12T and VSS 5. Maroa-Forsyth, 19T. Byron, 19T. Williamsville, 29T and VSS 11T. Argenta-Oreana, 29T and VSS 11T. Athens, 29T. Herscher
Also attending from Illinois: Southwestern (Piasa) B, Riverton, New Berlin, Cumberland (Toledo)

Charter and Private Schools Division
1. St Mark’s (Dallas, TX), 2. Miami Valley (Dayton, OH) A, 3. St Martin’s (Metairie, LA), 4. Mounds Park (St Paul, MN)
Playoff teams from Illinois: 6T. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 9T. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 13T. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Statistics

May 13: Pre-Nats Octangular at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Prison Bowl X set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) B, 3. Wayzata (Plymouth, MN), 4. Auburn (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), 77.86 PPG
Statistics

May 26-28: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Marriott Marquis
Questions by NAQT
1. Hunter (New York, NY) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 3. Naperville North, 4. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VI)

Playoff teams from Illinois: 25T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 41T. Barrington, 65T. IMSA (Aurora), 65T. Auburn (Rockford)

Also attending from Illinois: Macomb, University (Normal), Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, Belvidere
Statistics

June 10-11: PACE National Scholastic Championship at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Questions by PACE
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. Westview (San Diego, CA), 3. Barrington, 4. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA), 5. Dublin Scioto (OH), 6. IMSA (Aurora), 7. La Jolla (CA), 8. Chattahoochee (Johns Creek, GA) A

Junior Varsity Champion: Ladue (MO)
Small School Champion: Southside (SC) A

Also attending from Illinois: 9. Naperville North, 10. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 29T. Auburn (Rockford), 39. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 40. Loyola (Wilmette), 51T. University Lab (Urbana), 54T. Carbondale, 57T. Metea Valley (Aurora), 65. Homewood-Flossmoor, 86. Sandburg (Orland Park), 88. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 93. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, tiebreaker games, and full statistics

June 24-25: National All-Star Academic Tournament at the University of Kentucky
Questions by HSAPQ
All-Star tournament; the IHSSBCA will bid to send Team Illinois
Contact Jacob O’Rourke