2015-2016 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 5: TEAMS at Hinsdale Central (10 teams)
VTACO set
1. Hinsdale Central A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top individual: Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 72 PPG
Statistics: round robin and full statistics

September 26: SchoBowlFest (Bloomington Middle School)

October 10: Earlybird at University of Illinois (Champaign) (22 teams)
BISB set
1. “HC” A, 2. “Horse,” 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. “Not OK Computer” A
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford), 118 PPG
Sttistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Auburn (Rockford) (9 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Waubonsie Valley, 3. Boylan Catholic (Rockford), T4. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), T4. Auburn (Rockford) B
Top individual: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 148.75 PPG
Statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Barrington (12 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Loyola (Wilmette), 4. IMSA (Aurora) C
Top individual: Vikas, Fremd (Palatine) A, 76.67 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Centennial (Champaign) (11 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Bloomington A, 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais A, 4. Bradley-Bourbonnais B
Top individual: Hanson Hao, Bloomington A, 87 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenwick (Oak Park) (18 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. Sandburg (Orland Park), 2. Metea Valley (Aurora), 3. Wheaton-Warrenville South A, T4. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, T4. Hybrid
Top individual: Arjun Sundarajan, Metea Valley (Aurora), 108.89
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Galesburg (4 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. Metamora, 2. Macomb A, 3. Galesburg, 4. Macomb B
Top individual: Anne Flintgreuber, Macomb A, 71 PPG
Statistics

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (20 teams)
SCOP Novice 6 set
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Marquette Catholic (Alton), 3. Glenwood (Chatham) B, 4. Springfield D
Top individual: Carter Moore, Southwestern (Piasa) C, 77.14 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

October 17: IHSSBCA Novice at Carbondale canceled

October 24: Wake-Up Call at Northwestern (Evanston) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-151A
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 4. Loyola (Wilmette)
Top individual: Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford) A, 127.86 PPG
Statistics

October 31: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka) (128 players)
Individual, tossups-only tournament
Scobol Solo set
1. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford), 3. Matthew Lehmann, Barrington, 4. Jakob Myers, Naperville North, T5. Ankush Bajaj, Hinsdale Central, T5. Michael Gislason, Homewood-Flossmoor, T5. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford), T5. Jonathan Suh, Wheaton Warrenville South, T5. John Waldron, Barrington
Statistics

November 7: ACF Fall High School Edition at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (12 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Hinsdale Central, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford), 89.55 PPG
Statistics: Round robin and full statistics

November 14: Butterfield Memorial at Moline
Frosh-Soph teams only
1. Macomb A, 2. Moline A, 3. Byron, 4. Moline B

November 14: Peoria Area World Affairs Council Social Studies Tournament at Bradley University (Peoria)
1. Streator, 2. LaSalle-Peru, 3. Metamora, 4. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Top individual: Jared Willerton, Metamora, 52 PPG

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Belvidere North (8 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 3. Boylan Catholic (Rockford), 4. Belvidere North A
Top individual: Brian, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), 91.43 PPG
Statistics

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Carbondale (5 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. Carbondale A, 2. Carbondale B, 3. Fairfield, 4. Carterville
Top individual: Jonathan Huh, Carbondale A, 106.25 PPG
Statistics

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Fenwick (Oak Park) (24 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. Hinsdale Central A, 2. Hinsdale Central B, 3. Oak Park-River Forest A, 4. Latin (Chicago) A
Top individual: Jack Skalitzky, St Ignatius (Chicago), 132.22 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Galesburg (6 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. Mahomet-Seymour A, 2. Galesburg A, 3. Mahomet-Seymour B, 4. Monticello
Top individual: Iain Carpenter, Mahomet-Seymour A, 85.56 PPG
Statistics

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Homewood-Flossmoor (48 teams)
NAQT IS-150
Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. Naperville North A, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, 4. Centennial (Champaign) A
Top individual: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 140 PPG
Statistics will be available from this page

Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), 2. Glenbard East (Lombard) A, 3. Oswego East A, 4. Oak Lawn A
Statistics will be available from this page

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Southwestern (Piasa) (30 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. O’Fallon A, 2. University (Urbana), 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Springfield
Top individual: Mark Thompson Patterson, O’Fallon A, 109 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (30 teams)
NAQT IS-150
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Barrington
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A, 127.73 PPG
Statistics

November 21: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Morrison canceled

December 5: Harvard Fall Tournament Midwestern Mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (25 teams)
Harvard Fall set
Ultra-Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Willow Tree, 3. Barrington, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A, 103.57 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard Division (17 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein) A, 3. Waubonsie Valley, 4. Fremd (Palatine) B
Top individual: Simon Ricci, Latin, 107.78 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 5: NHBB Northern Illinois Regional at Fenwick (Oak Park) (12 teams, 30 individuals)
NHBB 2015-16 C Set
Team (Bowl) and individual (Bee) events
Varsity, Junior Varsity, and Middle School divisions for both Bowl and Bee
Varsity Bowl (7 teams): 1. Team TEAMS, 2. Sussex-Hamilton, 3. Team JD’s Disciples, 4. Fremd (Palatine)
Varsity Bee champion (12 players): James Zhou, Team TEAMS

JV Bowl (5 teams): 1. Aptakisic, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
JV Bee champion (18 players): Govind Prabhakar, Aptakisic

December 5: Mike Hendricks Memorial at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (16 teams)
NAQT IS-145A
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2. Centennial (Champaign), 3. Sullivan, 4. Warrensburg-Latham
Top individual: Iain Carpenter, Mahomet-Seymour, 93.57 PPG
Statistics

December 12: Ultima at Loyola (Wilmette) (24 teams)
BASK set
Highly Competitive Division (6 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Horse, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Wheaton Warrenville South A
Top individual: Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 104 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (18 teams)
1. Pine Garden Stream Woods, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) C, 3. Latin (Chicago) A, 4. Fremd (Palatine) A
Top individual: Simon Ricci, Latin (Chicago) A, 99 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

December 12: Winnebago Frosh-Soph (14 teams)
NAQT IS-151A
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 3. Boylan Central Catholic (Rockford), 4. Morrison
Top individual: William Broron, Boylan Central Catholic (Rockford), 94.44 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 19: New Trier Varsity (Winnetka) (56 teams)
Missouri Open and SMART sets
Uber-Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Hinsdale Central A, 2. Horse, 3. Auburn (Rockford) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A, 96.43 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard Division (48 teams)
1. Spectres of Europe, 2. Latin (Chicago) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South
Top individual: Lucas Williams, Spectres of Europe, 105 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Cumberland (Toledo) (8 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Charleston A, 2. Oblong, 3. Cumberland (Toledo), 4. Charleston B
Top individual: Richard Whitaker, Charleston A, 76.11 PPG
Statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Maine South (Park Ridge) A, 2. St Charles East A, 3. Fenwick (Oak Park) B, 4. Fenwick (Oak Park) A
Top individual: Sean Obrochta, Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 81 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Greenville (10 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Greenville A, 2. O’Fallon, 3. Carlinville, 4. Central (Breese)
Top individual: Andrew Riddle, Greenville A, 74.44 PPG
Statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor (24 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Harrison (West Lafayette, IN) B+, 2. Harrison (West Lafayette, IN) A-, 3. Glenbard East (Lombard), 4. Providence (New Lenox)
Top individual: Agustin, Harrison (West Lafayette, IN) B+
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Morrison (8 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
24 team field cap
1. Geneseo A, 2. Morrison A, 3. Kaneland, 4. Sterling
Top individual: Bo Lindstrom, Geneseo A, 48 PPG
Statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Normal (16 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Centennial (Champaign) A, 2. Normal A, 3. Williamsville, 4. Normal West
Top individual: Patrick Minsker, Centennial (Champaign) A, 98.33 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Quincy (6 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Quincy A, 2. Notre Dame (Quincy), 3. Unity (Tolono), T4. Central Lee (Donnellson, IA) A, T4. Quincy B
Top individual: Owen Alford, Notre Dame (Quincy), 61.34 PPG
Statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Zion-Benton (8 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Palatine A, 2. Antioch, 3. Evanston, 4. New Trier (Winnetka)
Top individual: Stanley Liu, Antioch, 62.14 PPG
Statistics

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fairfield canceled

January 9: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Massac County canceled

January 9: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (50 teams)
NAQT IS-153A
Frosh-Soph and Middle School divisions. View MS results at the MS tournament page
Frosh-Soph (28 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Fremd (Palatine) C
Top individual: Jaden Lucas, Carbondale, 102 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 9: Macomb Rotary
NAQT IS-153A
Contact: Suellyn Rieckelman
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 3. Macomb, 4. Springfield A

January 16: Piasa Bird Invitational at Southwestern (Piasa) (20 teams)
NAQT IS-146
1. Macomb A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. O’Fallon
Top Individual: Lucas Williams, Macomb A, 91.25 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 16: Winnebago Invitational (10 teams)
SMART set
Non-blacklist teams only
1. Oswego East A, 2. Dwight, 3. Galena, 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Top individual: Ryan Tims, Oswego East A, 58.75 PPG
Statistics

January 23: Fremd Invitational
NAQT IS-154 (Varsity) and IS-145A (Frosh-Soph)
Varsity
1. Naperville North A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Hinsdale Central A, 4. Auburn (Rockford) A

Frosh-Soph
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South, 4. Auburn (Rockford)
Statistics

January 30: Huskie Bowl at NIU (DeKalb) (18 teams)
BASQT set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. Wheaton Warrenville South A, 4. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A, 159 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 30: Rock Island Varsity (20 teams)
1. Riverdale (Port Byron) 2. Central (Davenport) 3. Moline 4. Knoxville

January 30: J. Barron Robinson Memorial at Springfield
NAQT IS-154
1. Macomb, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. University Lab (Urbana) A, 4. Centennial (Champaign) A
Top individual: Vinay Vattikuti, Bloomington, 97.50 PPG
Statistics

February 6: History Bee and Bowl at Loyola (Wilmette)
NHBB A set
Bowl Varsity
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Team Dexys Midnight Runners, T3. Homewood-Flossmoor, T3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Bowl Junior Varsity
1. Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) JHS, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), T3. Byron, T3. Hadley (Glen Ellyn) JHS

Bee Varsity
1. Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Kazuma Shimanaka, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 3. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); T4. Michael Gislason, Homewood-Flossmoor; T4. Marco Laudati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other Finalists: James Zhou, Team Zhou; Jack Mayer, Loyola (Wilmette); Jonathan Suh, Team Dexys Midnight Runners; John Waldron, Barrington; Sunny Chen, Team Zhou

Bee Junior Varsity
1. Olivia Lamberti, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); 2. Govind Prabhakar, Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) JHS; 3. Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford); 4. Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Other Finalists: Arjun Nagaswaran, Aptakisic (Buffalo Grove) JHS; Patryk Kolodziej, Loyola (Wilmette); Johann Summers, Hadley (Glen Ellyn) JHS; Sophia Netzel, Hadley (Glen Ellyn) JHS

February 13: NAQT State Championship at University of Illinois (Urbana)
NAQT SCT Division II set
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Hinsdale Central A, 3. IMSA (Aurora)
Small schools: 1. Macomb A, 2. Southwestern (Piasa)
Top individual: Jakob Myers, Naperville North, 167.14 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

February 13: Quincy Frosh-Soph at Quincy
Contact: Jackie Stewart

February 20: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Three divisions (enrollment-based)
Questions by David Reinstein
Class 1A Champions
Full results posted here
at Altamont: Cumberland (Toledo)
at Blue Ridge (Farmer City): Argenta-Oreana
at Cobden: Sesser-Valier
at Fulton: Bureau Valley (Manlius)
at Heritage (Broadlands): Judah Christian (Champaign)
at Keith Country Day (Rockford): Keith Country Day (Rockford)
at Lena-Winslow: Galena
at Lewiston: Elmwood
at Warrensburg-Latham: Warrensburg-Latham
at West Central (Winchester): Carrollton

Class 2A Champions
Full results posted here
at Carlinville: Southwestern (Piasa)
at Carterville: Carterville
at Effingham: Newton
at Greenville: Greenville
at Herscher: Latin (Chicago)
at Lincoln: St Teresa (Decatur)
at Macomb: Macomb
at Newman Central Catholic (Sterling): Lisle
at Riverdale (Port Byron): Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)
at St Joseph-Ogden: University Lab (Urbana)

Class 3A Champions
Full results posted here
at Boylan Central Catholic (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
at Dunlap: Bloomington
at Fenton (Bensenville): Hinsdale Central
at Fenwick (Oak Park): Oak Park-River Forest
at Fremd (Palatine): Fremd (Palatine)
at Mahomet-Seymour: University (Normal)
at Metea Valley (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
at O’Fallon: Carbondale
at Quincy: Glenwood (Chatham)
at Stevenson (Lincolnshire): Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

February 27: Galesburg Rotary
Contact: Eric Spindler

March 5: Masonic State Finals at Bloomington
Qualification required at Masonic Sectionals
Questions by David Reinstein
Results and scores
Class 3A
1. Hinsdale Central, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Fremd (Palatine)

Class 2A
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Macomb, 4. St Teresa (Decatur)

Class 1A
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Warrensburg-Latham, 3. Carrollton, 4. Cumberland (Toledo)

Monday, March 7: IHSA Regionals at multiple sites
Questions by Sr John Baricevic, et al
Teams advancing to Sectionals, by Sectional (alphabetically)
Class A
A-C Central Sectional: Athens, Pleasant Plains, Routt (Jacksonville), Williamsville
Carlinville Sectional: Carlinville, Carrollton, Mater Dei (Breese), Wesclin (Trenton)
Chester Sectional: Dupo, Eldorado, Johnston City, Vienna
Cumberland (Toledo) Sectional: Cumberland (Toledo), Newton, Robinson, St Anthony (Effingham)
Keith Country Day (Rockford) Sectional: Byron, Galena, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Morrison
Paxton-Buckley-Loda Sectional: Beecher, Latin (Chicago), Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), Westmont
Warrensburg-Latham Sectional: Blue Ridge (Farmer City), St Teresa (Decatur), Sullivan, Warrensburg-Latham
Wethersfield Sectional: Peoria Christian, Riverdale (Port Byron), St Bede (Peru), United (Monmouth)

Class AA
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere, Kaneland (Maple Park), Marengo
Centennial (Champaign) Sectional: Bloomington, Centennial (Champaign), Mahomet-Seymour, University Lab (Urbana)
Fremd (Palatine) Sectional: Barrington, Carmel (Mundelein), Fremd (Palatine), Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional: Brother Rice (Chicago), Homewood-Flossmoor, Providence Catholic (New Lenox), Sandburg (Orland Park)
IMSA (Aurora) Sectional: IMSA (Aurora), Metea Valley (Aurora), Naperville North, Wheaton Warrenville South
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), IVC (Chillicothe), Macomb
Mt Vernon Sectional: Carbondale, Greenville, O’Fallon, Southwestern (Piasa)
Oak Park-River Forest: Hinsdale Central, Oak Park-River Forest, St Ignatius (Chicago), University Lab (Chicago)

March 12: IHSA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Questions by Sr John Baricevic, et al
Class A
at A-C Central (Ashland): Athens
at Carlinville: Mater Dei (Breese)
at Chester: Johnston City
at Cumberland (Toledo): Cumberland (Toledo)
at Keith Country Day (Rockford): Keith Country Day (Rockford)
at Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Latin (Chicago)
at Warrensburg-Latham: St Teresa (Decatur)
at Wethersfield (Kewanee): Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class AA
at Auburn (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
at Centennial (Champaign): University Lab (Urbana)
at Fremd (Palatine): Barrington
at Homewood-Flossmoor: Sandburg (Orland Park)
at IMSA (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
at Macomb: Macomb
at Mount Vernon: Southwestern (Piasa)
at Oak Park-River Forest: Hinsdale Central

Friday, March 18: IHSA State Finals at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Questions by Sr John Baricevic, et al
Class A
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. St Teresa (Decatur), 3. Mater Dei (Breese), 4. Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class AA
1. Hinsdale Central, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Barrington

April 16: ATROPHY at NIU (DeKalb)
BHSAT set
1. Willow Tree Math and Science Academy, 2. Barrington, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South, 4. Auburn (Rockford)
Top individual: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford), 100 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Friday, April 22 through Sunday, April 24: NHBB Nationals at the Crystal Gateway Marriott (Arlington, VA)
Varsity Bowl Champions: LASA (Austin, TX)
Varsity Bowl Small School Champions: Tippecanoe (Tipp City, OH)
Junior Varsity Bowl Champions: Taylor (Katy, TX)
*Junior Varsity Bowl Small School Champion: Aptakisic Junior High School (Buffalo Grove, IL)
*Varsity Bee Champion: Jakob Myers, Naperville North (IL)
Junior Varsity Bee Champion: Douglas Simons, High Tech (Lincroft, NJ)
US Geography Olympiad Varsity Champion: Eugene WAng, BASIS Tucson North (AZ)
US Geography Olympiad Junior Varsity Champion: Kyle Yu, Westlake (OH)
*US History Bee Varsity Champion: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford, IL)
US History Bee Junior Varsity Champion: Jaya Alagar, Alagar Homeschool (Pitsburgh, PA)

Also attending from Illinois: Byron, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), LaSalle-Peru, Loyola (Wilmette), Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Friday, April 29 through Sunday, May 1: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Restricted to teams from schools meeting NAQT’s definition of small schools; qualification required
1. AMSA (Marlborough, MA), 2. Macomb (IL), 3. Lehigh Valley (Bethlehem, PA), 4. Southwestern (Piasa, IL) A

Playoff teams from Illinois: Argenta-Oreana, Cumberland (Toledo), Illini West (Carthage), Lisle, Maroa-Forsyth
Also attending from Illinois: Byron, Westmont, Southwestern (Piasa) B, Riverton
Statistics

Friday, May 27 through Sunday, May 30: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Hilton Anatole (Dallas, TX)
Qualification required
1. Hunter (New York, NY) A, 2. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA) A, 3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 4. LASA (Austin, TX) A
Top individual: Timothy Morrison, Bishop Guertin (Nashua, NH), 94.47 PP20TUH
Statistics

Playoff teams from Illinois:
5T. Auburn (Rockford)
8T. Hinsdale Central
13T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
21T. Macomb
21T. Loyola
34T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
53T. IMSA (Aurora)

Also attending from Illinois: University Lab (Chicago), Belvidere, Maine South (Park Ridge), Fairfield, Belvidere North A and B

Saturday, June 4 through Sunday, June 5: PACE National Scholastics Championship at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont, IL)
Qualification required
1. LASA (Austin, TX) A, *2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Thomas Jefferson (Alexandria, VA) A, *4. Hinsdale Central A […] *8. Auburn (Rockford)
Top individual: Eric Wolfsberg, Bethlehem Central (Delmar, NY), 211.43 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, superplayoffs, and full statistics

Also attending from Illinois: IMSA (Aurora), Barrington, Wheaton Warrenville South, Homewood-Flossmoor, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, University Lab (Chicago), Metea Valley, Bloomington, Carbondale, Hinsdale Central B, Keith Country Day (Rockford)

June: HSAPQ National All-Star Academic Tournament
1. Illinois Congratulations, Team Illinois!
2. California
3. Ohio A
4. Georgia A

Top individual: Luke Tierney, Hunter College (New York, NY), 50 PPG
Statistics