2014-2015 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

All dates are Saturdays unless otherwise noted.

September 27: SchoBowlFest at Wheaton Warrenville South

October 4: Earlybird at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (24 teams)
Brookwood Invitational Scholars’ Bowl set
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Bloomington, 4. University Lab (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Alston Boyd, Bloomington, 128 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Auburn (Rockford) (12 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players.
SCOP Novice set
1. St Viator (Arlington Heights), 2. St Charles East, 3. Marian Central
Top individual scorer: William Jiang, Rockford (Auburn), 83 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Bloomington (16 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players.
SCOP Novice set
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Bloomington A
Top individual scorer: Aaditya Mehta, Centennial (Champaign), 78 PPG
Statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players.
SCOP Novice set
1.Barrington A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Hinsdale Central, 4. New Trier (Winnetka)
Top individual scorer: Erich Remeiker, IMSA (Aurora) A, 77 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Galesburg (9 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players.
SCOP Novice set
1. Macomb A, 2. Galesburg A, 3. Beardstown A, 4. Geneseo
Top individual scorer: Micah Flores, Macomb A, 50 PPG
Statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Southwestern (Piasa) (12 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players.
SCOP Novice set
1. O’Fallon A, 2. Marquette Catholic (Alton), 3. Routt Catholic (Jacksonville), 4. Southwestern (Piasa) A
Top individual scorer: Mark Patterson, O’Fallon A, 97 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 18: IHSSBCA Novice at Mt Vernon canceled

October 25: Wake-Up Call at Northwestern University (Evanston) (12 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to individual players (same as for IHSSBCA Novice)
NAQT Invitational Series #141A
1.Loyola (Wilmette) A, 2. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 3. St Ignatius (Chicago), 4. University Lab (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: John Pollard, Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 70 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 1: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka) (126 players)
Individual, tossup-only tournament
Questions by David Reinstein
1. Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford); 2. Evan Pandya, Auburn (Rockford)
Full Results

November 1: Kaneland (Maple Park) Frosh-Soph (24 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #141A
1. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South, 4. Fremd (Palatine) C
Top individual scorer: Ricky Rivera, Carmel Catholic (Mundelein), 94 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 8: ACF Fall High Schools Only Mirror at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (12 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Detroit Catholic Central (MI) A, 4. University Lab (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Adam Fine, University Lab (Chicago), 87.27 PPG
Statistics

November 15: Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph at Moline
1. Notre Dame (Peoria), 2. Macomb C, 3. Quincy, 4. Macomb A

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Carbondale (8 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Carbondale, 2. Nashville, 3. Carterville, 4. McCracken County (KY)
Top individual scorer: Mahir Morshed, Carbondale, 74.29 PPG
Statistics

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Centennial (Champaign) (32 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Bloomington A, T2. Harrison (IN) B, T2. Harrison (IN) A, 4. University Lab (Urbana)
Top individual scorer: Alston Boyd, Bloomington A, 100 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Fenwick (Oak Park) (18 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Hinsdale Central, 2. Latin (Chicago), 3. St Ignatius (Chicago) A, 4. Oak Park-River Forest A
Top individual scorer: Jack Skalitzky, St Ignatius (Chicago) A, 80 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Homewood-Flossmoor (36 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Naperville North A, 2. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 3. Wheaton North A, 4. University Lab (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Jakob Meyers, Naperville North A, 132 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Keith Country Day (Rockford) (12 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Boylan Catholic (Rockford), 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Elliot Frankfother, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 130.95 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Macomb (16 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Macomb, 2. Dunlap (Peoria), 3. Moline, 4. Galesburg A
Top individual scorer: Paul Lee, Dunlap (Peoria), 96.43 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Southwestern (Piasa) (20 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Marquette Catholic (Alton) A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Litchfield A
Top individual scorer: Mark Thompson Patterson, O’Fallon A, 92.5 PPG
Statistics: Prelminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

November 22: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Stevenson (Lincolnshire) (34 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #140
Competitive Division (10 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Barrington A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Metea Valley (Aurora) A
Top individual scorer: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A, 90 PPG
Statistics: complete and with tiebreakers.

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Loyola (Wilmette) A, 2. Lake Zurich, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 4. St Viator (Arlington Heights) A
Top individual scorer: Varun Cidambi, Fremd (Palatine) E, 82 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

December 6: Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (20 teams)
Harvard Fall Tournament set
Ultra-Competitive Division (8 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Bloomington, 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Jennie Yang, Fremd (Palatine) A, 79.23 PPG
Statistics: Prelminary rounds, all rounds, and all rounds including finals.

Standard Division (12 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Auburn (Rockford) B, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B, 4. Central
Top individual scorer: Brad McLain, Auburn (Rockford) B, 64 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

December 6: Mike Hendricks Memorial Tournament at Blue Ridge (Farmer City) (12 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #135A
1. Bloomington B, 2. Streator, 3. Sullivan, 4. Warrensburg-Latham
Top individual scorer: Joseph Green, Warrensburg-Latham, 63 PPG

December 20: TENTH: Tournament of Excellence at New Trier High (Winnetka) (56 teams)
DEES and HSAPQ Tournament 53
Uber Division (14 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (MI), 3. Northmont (OH) A, 4. Hinsdale Central A
Top individual scorer: Sam Blizzard, Northmont (OH), 103 PPG
Statistics

Standard Division (42 teams)
1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Oak Park-River Forest, 3T. Homewood-Flossmoor, 3T. Williams
Top individual scorer: Brad McLain, Auburn (Rockford) B, 105 PPG
Statistics: Prelminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 3: Kaneland Varsity (Maple Park) (32 teams)
Potatoville Varsity set (Mutually Exclusive with Springfield Invitational)
Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. DuPage Central, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Lake County Academy
Top individual scorer: Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford) A
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

Standard Division (20 teams)
1. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein) A, 2. Moline, 3. Fremd (Palatine) B, 4. Bradley-Bourbonnais
Top individual scorer: Robert, Bradley-Bourbonnais, 70 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Bloomington (24 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Mahomet-Seymour A, 2. East Peoria, 3. Streator, 4. Champaign Central A
Top individual scorer: Justin Reed, Mahomet-Seymour A, 94 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Carterville (5 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Fairfield, 2. Johnston City, 3. Massac County (Metropolis), 4. Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Top individual scorers: Alex Blake, Fairfield, 60 PPG and Te’a Wimer, Massac County, 55 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds and full statistics.

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Metea Valley (Aurora), 2. Riverside-Brookfield A, 3. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 4. Fenwick (Oak Park) B
Top individual scorer: Chris Olszewski, Riverside-Brookfield A, 98 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Homewood-Flossmoor (18 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Plainfield North, 2. Sandburg (Orland Park) A, 3. Providence (New Lenox), 4. Glenbard East (Lombard) A
Top individual scorer: John Eckenstein, Providence (New Lenox), 75.29 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Morrison (8 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2. Galesburg A, 3. Geneseo, 4. Rock Island
Top individual scorer: Colin Vaughan, Riverdale (Port Byron), 92.65 PPG
Statistics

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at O’Fallon (9 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. O’Fallon, 2. Marquette Catholic (Alton), 3. Mater Dei (Breese), 4. Carlinville
Top individual scorer: Mark, O’Fallon, 117.5 PPG
Full statistics

January 10: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Zion-Benton (8 teams)
Eligibility restrictions apply to teams.
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. St Viator (Arlington Heights), 2. Antioch, 3. Libertyville, 4. Zion-Benton A
Top individual scorer: Brian Cashin, Zion-Benton A, 93.57 PPG
Statistics

January 10: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford) (18 teams)
Frosh-soph and middle school divisions
NAQT Invitational Series #143A
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. Palatine Academy, 4. IMSA (Aurora)
Top individual scorer: Henry Roe, Auburn (Rockford) A, 80 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 10: Macomb Rotary
1. Macomb A, 2. Chatham-Glenwood A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Chatham-Glenwood B

January 17: Fremd (Palatine) Varsity and Frosh-Soph (112 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #144 (Varsity) and #135A (Frosh-Soph)
Varsity Division (64 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Naperville North, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. St Joseph’s (IN)

Frosh-Soph Division (48 teams)
1. Hinsdale Center, 2. Barrington, 3. Fremd (Palatine), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

January 17: Springfield Invitational (36 teams)
Potatoville Varsity set
1. Dunlap, 2. University Lab (Urbana), 3. Macomb A, 4. Bloomington A
Top individual scorer: Paul Lee, Dunlap, 123 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 17: Winnebago Invitational (8 teams)
BISB set
1. Keith Country Day, 2. Byron, 3. Dwight A, 4. Galena
Top individual scorer: Alex Brown, Keith Country Day, 52.5 PPG
Statistics

January 24: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Cumberland Canceled

January 31: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (24 teams)
HERMES set
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Bloomington, 4. University Lab (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Matthew, Lake County Academy, 135 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics.

January 31: Riverton Invitational at Riverton
Class A schools only
NAQT Invitational Series #144
1. Litchfield, 2. Riverton A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa), 4. Pleasant Plains
Top individual scorer: Andrew Thomas, Litchfield
Statistics

February 7: Loyburn Classic at Auburn (Rockford) (19 teams)
GSAC set
Ultra-Competitive Division (11 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora), 3. Bloomington, 4. Barrington
Top individual scorer: Adam Fine, John Dewey’s ESR, 85 PPG
Statistics: Round Robin and full statistics.

Standard Division (8 teams)
1. Southwestern (Piasa), 2. Auburn (Rockford) B, 3. Wheaton Warrenville South, 4. Hinsdale Central B
Top individual scorer: Brad McLain, Auburn (Rockford) B, 107.14 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 14: NAQT State Championship at University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign)
Qualification Required
Division II SCT set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Hinsdale Central, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. University Lab (Chicago)
Small School Champion: Macomb A
Top individual scorer: Adam Fine, University Lab (Chicago), 125 PPG
Statistics: Phase I, Phase II with carryovers, and full statistics.

February 21: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Questions by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
Class 1A sites
Altamont: 1. South Central (Farina), 2. St Anthony (Effingham)
Blue Ridge (Farmer City): 1. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 2. Ridgeview (Colfax)
Bushnell-Prairie: 1. Elmwood, 2. United (Monmouth)
Galena: 1. Lena-Winslow, 2. Galena
Heritage (Broadlands): 1. Casey-Westfield, 2. Bismarck-Henning
Keith Country Day (Rockford): 1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Amboy
Riverdale (Port Byron): 1. Riverdale (Port Byron), 2. Fulton
West Central (Winchester): 1. Carrollton, 2. West Central (Winchester)

Class 2A sites
Lisle: 1. Latin (Chicago), 2. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Macomb: 1. Macomb, 2. Peoria Christian
Newman Central Catholic (Sterling): 1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 2. Stillman Valley
Rockridge (Taylor Ridge): 1. St Bede (Peru), 2. Hall (Spring Valley)

Class 3A sites
Crete-Monee: 1. Providence Catholic (New Lenox), 2. Homewood-Flossmoor
Fenton (Bensenville): 1. Wheaton North, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South
Fenwick (Oak Park): 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Hinsdale Central
Fremd (Palatine): 1. Fremd (Palatine), 2. Auburn (Rockford)
Metamora: 1. Dunlap, 2. Streator
Metea Valley (Aurora): 1. Metea Valley (Aurora), 2. Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Stevenson (Lincolnshire): 1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Barrington

Wednesday, February 25: Masonic Sectionals at Riverton (Class 2A)
Questions by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
1. Maroa-Forsyth, 2. Riverton

Thursday, February 26: Masonic Sectionals at Carterville (Class 2A)
Questions by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
1. Carterville, 2. Nashville

February 28: Masonic Sectionals at several sites
Questions by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
Class 1A sites
A-C Central: 1. Illini Bluffs (Glasford), 2. Greenview
Cobden: 1. Cobden, 2. Trico (Campbell Hill)

Calss 2A sites
Carlinville: 1. Litchfield, 2. Southwestern (Piasa)
Greenville: 1. Althoff Catholic (Belleville), 2. Greenville
Newton: 1. Salem, 2. Sullivan
St Joseph-Ogden: 1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. St Joseph-Ogden

Class 3A sites
Mahomet-Seymour: 1. Bloomington, 2. Centennial (Champaign)
O’Fallon: 1. Carbondale, 2. O’Fallon
Springfield: 1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Springfield

March 7: Masonic State at Bloomington
Qualification required
Questions by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
Class 1A: 1. Casey-Westfield, 2. Riverdale (Port Byron), 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Class 2A: 1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 2. Macomb, 3. Latin (Chicago), 4. University Lab (Urbana)
Class 3A: 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Bloomington, 3. Fremd (Palatine), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Monday, March 9: IHSA Regionals at multiple sites
Restricted to IHSA members
Questions by Sister John Baricevic, et al
Class A champions (alphabetically): Anna-Jonesboro, Armstrong, Athens, Carlinville, Casey-Westfield, Cornerstone Christian (Bloomington), DuQuoin, Eldorado, Elmwood, Illini West (Carthage), Keith Country Day (Rockford), Lisle, Litchfield, Maroa-Forsyth, Mater Dei (Breese), McNamara (Kankakee), Morrison, Nashville, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), Oregon, Peoria Christian, Riverdale (Port Byron), Riverton, Sandoval, Seneca, South Central (Farina), Southwestern (Piasa), St Bede (Peru), Sullivan, University Lab (Urbana), Warrensburg-Latham, Williamsville

Class AA champions (alphabetically): Althoff Catholic (Belleville), Alton, Auburn (Rockford), Barrington, Bloomington, Boylan Catholic (Rockford), Carbondale, Carmel (Mundelein), Central (Burlington), Charleston, Dunlap, East Peoria, Fremd (Palatine), Hinsdale Central, Homewood-Flossmoor, IMSA (Aurora), Latin (Chicago), Macomb, Mahomet-Seymour, Marengo, Marist (Chicago), Metea Valley (Aurora), Naperville North, Oak Park-River Forest, Providence Catholic (New Lenox), Salem, Sandburg (Orland Park), Springfield, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Streator, University Lab (Chicago), Wheaton North

March 14: IHSA Sectionals at multiple sites
Qualification required at IHSA Regionals
Questions by Sister John Baricevic et al

Class A champions
Carlinville: Southwestern (Piasa)
Cumberland (Toledo): Casey-Westfield
Keith Country Day (Rockford): Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Nashville: Nashville
Paxton-Buckley-Loda: Lisle
PORTA (Petersburg): Riverton
Warrensburg-Latham: University Lab (Urbana)
Wethersfield (Kewanee): Peoria Christian

Class AA champions
Auburn (Rockford): Auburn (Rockford)
Centennial (Champaign): Bloomington
Fremd (Palatine): Fremd (Palatine)
Homewood-Flossmoor: Homewood-Flossmoor
IMSA (Aurora): IMSA (Aurora)
Macomb: Dunlap
Mount Vernon: Carbondale
Oak Park-River Forest: Hinsdale Central

Friday, March 20: IHSA State at the Peoria Civic Center
Qualification required at IHSA Sectionals
Questions by Sister John Baricevic et al
Class A
1. University Lab (Urbana), 2. Peoria Christian, 3. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 4. Southwestern (Piasa)

Class AA
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Hinsdale Central, 3. Fremd (Palatine), 4. IMSA (Aurora)

Friday, April 24 through Sunday, April 26: NAQT Small School National Championship Tournament at the Atlanta Hilton
Restricted to teams from schools meeting NAQT’s definition of small schools; qualification required
1. Harmony Science North Austin (Pflugerville, TX),
2. Hallsville (MO), 3. Glasgow (KY) A,
4. Baconton Charter (GA)

T7. Macomb
T7. Southwestern (Piasa)
T11. Riverton

Friday, April 24 through Sunday, April 26: NHBB Nationals at the Crystal Gateway Marriott, Arlington, Virginia
Varsity Bowl (156 teams)
1. Saratoga (CA)
Small School Champions: AMSA (Marlborough, MA)

T9. IMSA (Aurora)
T11. Loyola (Wilmette)
T25. Team Zhou (Hinsdale)
Also attending from Illinois: Beardstown, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Team Wester/Free World (Hinsdale), Zion-Benton

Junior Varsity Bowl (90 teams)
1. Hunter College (New York, NY)
Small School Champions: Hewlett (NY)

T9. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Also attending from Illinois: Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn), LaSalle-Peru

Varsity Bee (193 players)
1.Bruce Lou, Saratoga (CA)

T5. Andrew Salij, IMSA (Aurora)
T13. James Zhou, Team Zhou (Hinsdale)
Also attending from Illinois: Waleed Ali, IMSA (Aurora); Brian Cashin, Zion-Benton; Andrew Coyner, Team Western/Free World (Hinsdale); Nipun Dubey, Metea Valley (Aurora); Marco Laudati, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Jack Mueller, Team Western/Free World (Hinsdale); Robbie Neja, Loyola (Wilmette); JD Randell, Team Western/Free World (Hinsdale)

Junior Varsity Bee (187 players)
1. Alex Schmidt, Lehigh Valley (PA)

T9. Michael Finnegan, Loyola (Wilmette)
T9. Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
T9. Nathaniel Smith, IMSA (Aurora)
Also attending from Illinois: Nathan Cha, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Cameron Dingerson, LaSalle-Peru; Emma Erickson, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); Krystian Gajdzis, Lockport; Varsha Iyer, Franklin Middle (Springfield); Jack Mayer, Loyola (Wilmette); Carson Melinder, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn); Sophie Netzel, Hadley Junior (Glen Ellyn); Michael Noonan, Team Western/Free World (Hinsdale); Conrad Oberhaus, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Pranav Sivakumar, IMSA (Aurora)

April 25: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb)
BHSAT set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A1, 2. University Lab (Chicago) A, 3. DuPage County Central A, 4. Bloomington
Top individual: Adam Fine, University Lab (Chicago) A, 117.5 PPG
Statistics: Preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Friday, May 29 through Sunday, May 31: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency O’Hare (Rosemont)
Qualification required
1. Arcadia (CA) A, 2. LASA (Austin, TX) A, 3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 4. IMSA (Aurora)

T8. Hinsdale Central
T13. Auburn (Rockford) A, Naperville North
T21. University Lab (Chicago)
T34. Bloomington
T53. Carbondale, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, Stevenson (Lincolnshire) B
Playoff teams: Fremd (Palatine), Metea Valley (Aurora), Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), Oak Park-River Forest
Also attending from Illinois: Auburn (Rockford) B, Belvidere North, Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn), Latin (Chicago), Loyola (Wilmette), Macomb, Maroa-Forsyth, New Trier (Winnetka), Niles North (Skokie), Ridgewood (Norridge), Riverside Brookfield, University Lab (Urbana), Waubonsie Valley (Aurora), Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South
Statistics

June 6 and Sunday, June 7: PACE National Scholastics Championship at the Hyatt Regency Reston (Virginia)
Qualification required
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 2. LASA (Austin, TX), 3. Maggie Walker (Richmond, VA) A, 4. High Tech (Lincroft, NJ)

6. Auburn (Rockford) A
8. University Lab (Chicago)
13. Bloomington
24. Carbondale
25. Hinsdale Central
Also attending from Illinois: Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Barrington, Auburn (Rockford) B

June 13 and Sunday, June 14: HSAPQ National All-Star Academic Tournament
1. California, 2. Virginia, 3. Illinois, 4. Michigan