Middle School 2012-2013 Tournaments

MS Tournament Central Archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015-16 · 2014-2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012-2013

All dates are Saturdays except where otherwise noted.

October 27: Wake-Up Call at Northwestern University (Evanston) (6 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #121A
1. Barrington Station A; 2. St. Raymond’s (Mount Prospect)
Top individual scorer: Patrick Doyle, St. Raymond’s, 102.27 ppg
Statistics

November 10: Fall Gladiator Open at St. Mary’s Visitation (Elm Grove, Wisconsin) (14 teams)
NAQT Middle School Series #4
1. Barrington Station B, 2. Barrington Station A, 3. St. Mary’s Visitation Gold, 4. Quest Academy (Palatine) Red
Top individual scorer, preliminary rounds: Pranav Sivakumar, Barrington Station A, 116 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, combined

Monday, January 21: Keith Country Day Invitational Tournament (Rockford) (18 teams)
NAQT Middle School Series #5
1. Barrington Station A, 2. St. Raymond (Mount Prospect), 3. Quest Academy (Palatine) A

February 2: Mater Dei Middle School Tournament at Mater Dei (Breese) (29 teams)
1. Immaculate Conception (Columbia), 2. Carriel (O’Fallon), 3. Germantown, 4. Edward A. Fulton (O’Fallon)

February 9: Sweetheart Tournament at Metcalf (Normal) (28 teams)
A Teams Division (14 teams)
1. Barrington Station, 2. Metcalf, 3. Bloomington, 4. Holy Trinity

B Teams Division (14 teams)
1. Epiphany, 2. Barrington Station, 3. Bloomington, 4. Metcalf

March 2: Junior Wildcat at Northwestern University (Evanston) (24 teams)
Questions by Olympia Academic Questions
1. Barrington Station, 2. St. Raymond’s (Mount Prospect), 3. Daniel Wright (Lincolnshire), 4. Metcalf (Normal)

March 2: Knowledge Power at Northlawn (Streator) (36 teams)

Thursday, March 7: Crestwood Classic at Crestwood (Paris) (8 teams)
1. Mattoon, 2. Crestwood (Paris); 3. Effingham; 4. Mayo (Paris)

March 9: Jefferson Tournament at Thomas Jefferson (Decatur) (10 teams)
1. Metcalf (Normal) Red, 2. Metcalf White, 3. Springfield Franklin, 4. Mt. Zion

March 16: Barrington Invitational Tournament at Barrington Middle School, Station Campus (50 teams)
Collaborative Middle School Tournament set
Challenge Division (10 teams)
1. Barrington Station A, 2. Marshall (Rockford) A, 3. Barrington Station B, 4. St. Raymond (Mount Prospect) A
Challenge Division statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Bloomington, 2. Plum Grove (Rolling Meadows), 3. Huntley (DeKalb), 4. Roosevelt (River Forest)
Standard Division statistics: preliminary rounds, playoff, combined

B Teams Division (16 teams)
1. Quest Academy (Palatine) B, 2. Twin Groves (Buffalo Grove) B, 3. Barrington Station C, 4. Cary B
B teams statistics

March 23: Spring Gladiator Open at St. Mary’s Visitation (Elm Grove, Wisconsin) (12 teams)
NAQT Middle School Series #6
1. St. Raymond’s (Mount Prospect), 2. Quest Academy (Palatine) Red, 3. St. Mary’s Blue

Wednesday, April 24: IESA Regionals at various sites

Saturday and Sunday, April 27–28: NAQT Middle School National Championship Tournament (96 teams)
1. Barrington Station A, 2. Kealing (Austin, Texas) A, 3. Mesa Verde (San Diego, California), 3. St. John’s (Houston, Texas)
Top individual scorer, preliminary rounds: Patrick Doyle, St. Raymond’s (Mount Prospect), 111 ppg

Monday, April 29: IESA Sectionals at various sites

May 3: IESA State at the Peoria Civic Center
Class AA
1. Barrington Station, 2. Bloomington, 3. Rochester, 4. Turner (Jacksonville)

Class A
1. Quest Academy (Palatine), 2. Next Generation (Champaign), 3. Blessed Sacrament (Springfield), 4. Peoria Academy