2012-2013 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014-2015 · 2013-2014 · 2012-2013 · 2011-2012 · 2010-2011 · 2009-2010 · 2008-2009

All dates are Saturdays except where otherwise noted. * indicates that a tournament does not satisfy the IHSA definition of Scholastic Bowl, generally because it does not use teams of 5 at a time.

October 6: Earlybird* at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (18 teams)
Michigan State/Delaware set
1. Dunbar (Lexington, KY), 2. Carbondale A, 3. Bloomington A, 4. Wheaton North A
Top individual scorer: Greg Krzywicki, Fenton, 112 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 20: IHSSBCA Novice at Bloomington (14 teams)
SCOP Novice set
1. Bloomington A, 2. Joliet Catholic Academy A, 3. Galesburg A, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) A
Top individual scorer: Mike Bannor, Joliet Catholic Academy A, 58 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 20: IHSSBCA Novice at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice set
1. Whitney Young (Chicago), 2. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 3. Barrington B, 4. Homewood-Flossmoor
Top individual scorer: Anish Doshi, Barrington A, 81 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 20: IHSSBCA Novice at Greenville (12 teams)
SCOP Novice set
1. Highland, 2. Greenville A, 3. Marquette, 4. Southwestern (Piasa) A
Top individual scorer: Chris Hornsey, Marquette, 57 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 20: IHSSBCA Novice at Keith Country Day School (Rockford) (12 teams)
SCOP Novice set
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Metea Valley (Aurora) B, 3. Auburn B, 4. Metea Valley A
Top individual scorer: William Stites, Belvidere North A, 76 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 27: Wake-Up Call* at Northwestern University (Evanston) (24 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #121A
1T. IMSA A (Aurora), IMSA B; 3. Barrington A; 4. Auburn A (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Siva Gangavarapu, IMSA A, 94 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 3: High School-Only Mirror of ACF Fall* at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (8 teams)
ACF Fall set
1. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan), 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 3. St. Notch’s Academy
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, St. Notch’s Academy, 89.29 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

November 3: Kaneland Frosh-Soph (32 teams)
Questions by Square Root of Purple Scholastic Services
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Barrington, 3. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 4. Wheaton North A

November 10: Scobol Solo* at New Trier (Winnetka) (127 players)
One-on-one; questions by David Reinstein et al.
1. Nicholas Wawrykow, St. Joseph’s (South Bend, Indiana); 2. Thomas Birt, Wheaton North; 3T. Anton Karpovich, IMSA (Aurora), and Anand Poozhikunnel, Wheaton Warrenville South; 5. Ian Torres, Loyola Academy (Wilmette); 6. Saieesh Rao, IMSA; 7. Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North (morning champion); 8. Morgan Venkus, Loyola Academy; 9. Greg Krzywicki, Fenton (Bensenville)

November 10: Scobol Solo/Duet Mirror* at Springfield (32 players)
Questions by David Reinstein et al.Solo: 1. Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville; 2. Stae Schipper-Reyes, Bloomington; 3T. Charlie Ault, Cumberland, and Sam Dowd, BloomingtonDuets: 1. Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville, and Bryan Hoffman, Springfield; 2. Patrick Northrup, Springfield, and Jack Hayes, Ridgeview
Statistics

November 10: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph Tournament at Moline (24 teams)
Questions in old IHSA format by Marlena Scavuzzo
1. Bloomington, 2. Davenport Central (Davenport, Iowa), 3. Notre Dame (Peoria), 4. Boylan Catholic (Rockford)

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Bloomington (24 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
1. Bloomington A, 2. Mahomet-Seymour A, 3. Central (Champaign) A, 4. Bradley-Bourbonnais A
Top individual scorer: David Reamer, Dwight A, 91 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Carbondale (9 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
1. Carbondale A, 2. Savannah (Missouri), 3. Carterville A, 4. Carbondale B

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Greenville (18 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
1. Carlinville, 2. Cumberland (Toledo) A, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Marquette A
Top individual scorer: Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville, 99 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Maine South (Park Ridge), co-hosted by Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (34 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
Competitive division (10 teams)
1. Belvidere North A, 2. Loyola Academy A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Auburn (Rockford) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 130 ppg
Full statistics

Standard division (24 teams)
1. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 2. Fenton (Bensenville) A, 3. Wauconda A, 4. Auburn (Rockford) C
Top individual scorer: Greg Krzywicki, Fenton A, 124 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at PORTA (Petersburg) (20 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
1. Macomb A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3T. Springfield and Macomb B
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, Macomb A, 174 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Sterling (22 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
1. Boylan Catholic (Rockford) A, 2. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 3. Stillman Valley A, 4. Moline
Top individual scorer: Derek VanBriesen, Stillman Valley A, 94 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 17: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Wheaton North (48 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #120
Upper division (18 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Wheaton North A, 3T. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, Wheaton Warrenville South A, St. Ignatius (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Shreyas Vissapragada, Metea Valley A, 101 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard division (30 teams)
1. Stevenson B, 2. Naperville North, 3. Homewood-Flossmoor A, 4. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein) A
Top individual scorer: Dave Horn, Glenbard East (Lombard), 71 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 1: Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (30 teams)
Competitive division (12 teams)
1. Dorman (Roebuck, South Carolina), 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan), 3. Belvidere North A, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 105 ppg
Statistics: Preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard division (18 teams)
1. Fenton (Bensenville), 2. Carbondale JV, 3. IMSA B, 4. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A
Top individual scorer: Greg Krzywicki, Fenton, 104 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 1: River City VJV at Peoria (30 teams)
Varsity (15 teams)
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2. Elmwood, 3. University (Normal), 4. Pekin

JV (15 teams)
1. Mahomet-Seymour, 2. Notre Dame (Peoria), 3. University (Normal), 4. Metamora

December 8: Geneseo Frosh-Soph Tournament (22 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #119A
1. Wheaton North, 2. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 3. LaSalle-Peru, 4. Lincoln Community
Top individual scorer: Elliott Frankfother, Newman Central Catholic
Statistics

December 8: PORTA (Petersburg) Frosh-Soph Tournament (40 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #119A
Class AA (16 teams)
1. Bloomington A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 4. Macomb A
Statistics

Class A (24 teams)
1. Warrensburg-Latham A, 2. Riverton, 3. Litchfield, 4. Greenview A
Statistics

December 15: Loyburn at Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (24 teams)
HSAPQ Tournament #32
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 2. Smith School of Benchwarming, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan, 174 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 15: Macomb Frosh-Soph Tournament (18 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #114A
1. Bloomington A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Bloomington B, 4. Moline
Top individual scorer: Zach Sutton, Macomb A, 81 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

December 22: New Trier Varsity: INTENSE at New Trier (Winnetka) (52 teams)
GSAC set
Über-Competitive Division (16 teams)
1. Belvidere North A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan), 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 190 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (36 teams)
1. Carbondale, 2. Wheaton North, 3. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 4. Keith Country Day School (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Thomas Birt, Wheaton North, 123 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 5: Niles West Varsity Tournament* (18 teams)
Norcross BDAT set
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. Smith School of Benchwarming
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Smith School of Benchwarming, 138 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 5: Kaneland Varsity Tournament (32 teams)
Questions by Square Root of Purple Scholastic Services
1. Kaneland, 2. Fremd (Palatine) A, 3. St. Viator (Arlington Heights), 4. Geneva
Statistics: Playoffs and consolation

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Carterville (7 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
1. Mt. Vernon, 2. Fairfield, 3. Johnston City A
Statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Centennial (Champaign) (26 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
1. Dwight, 2. Normal Community, 3T. Bishop McNamara (Kankakee), Washington
Top individual scorer: David Reamer, Dwight, 96 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
1. Naperville North, 2. Fenton A, 3. Lake Zurich, 4. Maine South (Park Ridge) A
Top individual scorer: Greg Krzywicki, Fenton A, 114 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Geneseo (12 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
1. Geneseo A, 2. LaSalle-Peru, 3. Sycamore A, 4. Sterling
Top individual scorer: Duncan Gingrich, Sterling, 67 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Greenville (14 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
1. Greenville A, 2. Piasa (Southwestern) A, 3. Breese Central, 4. Marquette (Alton) A
Top individual scorer: Michael Shereda, Riverton, 92 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: TRIUMVIR at Metea Valley (Aurora) (12 teams)
LIMSANITY set
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Stevenson B, 3. Wheaton North A, 4. Metea Valley A
Top individual scorer: Thomas Birt, Wheaton North A, 101 ppg
Statistics

January 12: Knights’ Challenge Frosh-Soph and Novice Tournament at Auburn (Rockford) (32 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #123A
Frosh-Soph division (24 teams)
1. Auburn A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Andrew McComb, Indian Creek, 84 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Novice division (8 teams)
1. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) X, 2. IMSA B/X, 3. Auburn X, 4. Keith Country Day School (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Andrew Salij, IMSA B/X, 67 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 12: Macomb Rotary (24 teams)
2012 Maryland Spring set
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 2. Macomb A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Macomb B

January 19: Ultima* at Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (30 teams)
LIST set
Highly Competitive division (12 teams)
1. Loyola Academy A, 2. Belvidere North A, 3. Carbondale A, 4. Auburn (Rockford) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 129 ppg
Statistics

Standard division (18 teams)
1. Wauconda, 2. Carbondale, 3. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 4T. Maine South (Park Ridge) A and Whitney Young (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Ben Ross, Keith Country Day School (Rockford) A, 72 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 19: Post-Ultima charity trash

January 19: Springfield Varsity and JV Tournament (60 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #124 (Varsity) and #121A (JV)
Varsity (30 teams)
1. Macomb A, 2. Springfield, 3. Litchfield A, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) A
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, Macomb A, 170 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

JV (30 teams)
1. Bloomington A, 2. Springfield A, 3. Macomb A, 4. Glenwood A
Top individual scorer: Varyun Iyer, Springfield A, 83 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 19: Winnebago Tournament (16 teams)
1. Stillman Valley, 2. Morrison, 3. Rockford Lutheran, 4. Dwight

January 19: Rock Island Tournament (20 teams)
Questions by Questions Galore
1. Princeton, 2. Galesburg, 3. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 4. Bettendorf (Bettendorf, Iowa)
Top individual scorer: Elliott Frankfother, Newman Central Catholic

January 19: Fremd Varsity and Frosh/Soph Tournament (112 teams)
Varsity (64 teams)
1. Wheaton North, 2. St. Viator (Arlington Heights), 3. Wheaton Academy (West Chicago), 4. Naperville North

Frosh/Soph (48 teams)
1. St. Viator, 2. Fremd B, 3. Barrington, 4. Fremd A

January 26: BMI at Bloomington (16 teams)LIMSANITY set1. Northmont (Clayton, Ohio); 2. Macomb; 3. Fenton (Bensenville); 4. Bloomington ATop individual scorer: Tristan Willey, Macomb, 203 ppgStatistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 26: Post-BMI charity trash (8 teams)Statistics

January 26: Wheaton North Frosh-Soph Tournament (36 teams)Questions by HSAPQ1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Culver Academies (Culver, Indiana) A, 4. Wheaton Academy (West Chicago)Top individual scorer: Evan Pandya, Auburn A, 98 ppgStatistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 26: Sterling Frosh-Soph Tournament (16 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #110A
1. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling) A, 2. Streator B, 3. Morrison, 4. Dixon
Preliminary standings

January 26: PORTA Tournament (20 teams)
Questions by NAQT
1. Carlinville, 2. Dwight, 3. Greenville, 4. Southwestern (Piasa)
Top individual scorer: Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville, 94 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 2: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (20 teams)
CATT set
Upper division (8 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 3. Tristan Willey, 4. Smith School of Benchwarming
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, 139 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Standard division (12 teams)
1. IMSA B, 2. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 3. Xavier’s School for Gifted Youngsters, 4. Maine South (Park Ridge) A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 2: Greenville Comet Tournament
Questions by HSAPQ
1. Carbondale A, 2. Springfield A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Carbondale B
Top individual scorer: Prerak Trivedi, Carbondale A, 93 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 2: Streator Rotary Tournament (18 teams)
1. Dwight, 2. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 3. Moline, 4. Maine East (Park Ridge)

February 9: National History Bee and Bowl Central Illinois* at Centennial (Champaign)
Varsity Bowl (6 teams): 1. Cumberland, 2. East Peoria
JV Bowl (4 teams): 1. Carbondale, 2. Centennial
Varsity Bee (10 individuals): 1. Charley Ault (Cumberland)
JV Bee (8 individuals): 1. Adam Tsung (Carbondale)

February 9: National History Bee and Bowl Northern Illinois* at St. Viator (Arlington Heights)
Varsity Bowl (4 teams): 1. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A
JV Bowl (5 teams): 1. St. Viator C, 2. St. Viator D
Varsity Bee (10 individuals): 1. Joe Lorenzini (St. Viator)
JV Bee (23 individuals): 1. Clare Hannon (St. Viator)

February 16: Masonic Sectionals at multiple sites
Questions in Masonic format by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
Class AA
at Belvidere North: 1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Stillman Valley, 4. Streator
at Bloomington: 1. Bloomington, 2. Peoria Richwoods, 3. University (Normal), 4. Washington Community
at Centennial (Champaign): 1. Centennial, 2. Mahomet-Seymour, 3. Central (Champaign), 4. Monticello
at Fenwick (Oak Park): 1. Latin School (Chicago), 2. Glenbard East (Lombard), 3. Hinsdale Central, 4. St. Ignatius (Chicago)
at Geneva: 1. Fremd (Palatine), 2. Barrington, 3. Lake Zurich, 4. Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn)
at Glenwood (Chatham): 1. Springfield, 2. Glenwood, 3. Quincy, 4. Jacksonville
at Greenville: 1. Highland, 2. Greenville, 3. O’Fallon, 4. Columbia
at Loyola Academy (Wilmette): 1. Loyola Academy, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. St. Viator (Arlington Heights), 4. Wauconda
at Metea Valley (Aurora): 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Metea Valley, 3. Wheaton North, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South
at Moline: 1. Macomb, 2. Dunlap, 3. Moline, 4. Princetonat Crete-Monee: 1. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 2. Morris Community, 3. Bishop McNamara (Kankakee), 4. Crete-Monee
at Salem Community: 1. Carbondale, 2. Central (Breese), 3. Effingham, 4. Salem Community

Class A
at Brownstown: 1. Mater Dei (Breese), 2. South Central (Farina), 3. St. Anthony (Effingham), 4. Brownstown
at Byron: 1. Keith Country Day School (Rockford), 2. Indian Creek (Shabbona), 3. South Beloit, 4. Byron
at Carlinville: 1. Litchfield, 2. Carlinville, 3. Auburn, 4. West Central (Winchester)
at Cobden: 1. Carterville, 2. Johnston City, 3. Sparta, 4. Nashville
at Dwight: 1. Ridgeview (Colfax), 2. Dwight, 3. Seneca, 4. El Paso-Gridley
at East Dubuque: 1. Galenda, 2. River Ridge (Hanover), 3. Lena-Winslow, 4. East Dubuque
at Fairfield: 1. Fairfield, 2. Edwards County (Albion), 3. Hamilton County (McLeansboro), 4. Red Hill (Bridgeport)
at Fulton: 1. Morrison, 2. Newman Central Catholic (Sterling), 3. Bureau Valley (Manlius), 4. Fulton
at Lewistown: 1. Elmwood, 2. Deer Creek-Mackinaw, 3. Farmington Central, 4. Delavan
at Neoga: 1. Cumberland (Toledo), 2. Arthur-Lovington, 3. Neoga, 4. Sullivan
at PORTA (Petersburg): 1. Riverton, 2. Williamsville, 3. athens, 4. Pawnee
at Robinson: 1. Casey-Westfield, 2. Marshall, 3. Robinson, 4. Newton Community
at Rockridge (Taylor Ridge): 1. Mercer County (Aledo), 2. Knoxville, 3. Riverdale (Port Byron), 4. Rockridge
at Southwestern (Piasa): 1. Southwestern, 2. Carrollton, 3. Wesclin (Trenton), 4. Gillespie
at St. Bede (Peru): 1. Peoria Christian, 2. Eureka, 3. Peoria Heights, 4. St. Bede
at St. Joseph-Ogden: 1. Bismarck-Henning, 2. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 3. Oakwood (Fithian), 4. St. Thomas More (Champaign)
at Unity (Mendon): 1. Notre Dame (Quincy), 2. Unity, 3. Pleasant Hill, 4. Western (Barry)
at Warrensburg-Latham: 1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. Blue Ridge (Farmer City), 3. Lutheran School Association (Decatur), 4. Clinton

February 23: NAQT State Championship Tournament at Bloomington (28 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #126
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Belvidere North A, 4. Metea Valley (Aurora) A
Class A champion: Peoria Christian
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 167 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

March 2: Masonic State at Springfield
Questions in Masonic format by David Reinstein and Donald Taylor
Class AA
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 2. Macomb, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Carbondale
Statistics

Class A
1. Litchfield, 2. Peoria Christian, 3. Cumberland (Toledo), 4. Elmwood
Statistics

March 2: Homewood-Flossmoor Tournament (32 teams)
Questions by Mike Sacks
1. Naperville North, 2. St. Viator (Arlington Heights), 3. Maine South (Park Ridge), 4. Glenbard East (Lombard)

Monday, March 4: IHSA Regionals at multiple locations
Class AA
Auburn (Rockford): Auburn, Belvidere North, Kaneland (Maple Park), Stillman Valley
Bradley-Bourbonnais: Bloomington, Bradley-Bourbonnais, Centennial (Champaign), Mahomet-Seymour
Greenville: Carbondale, Collinsville, Greenville, Mt. Vernon
Macomb: Glenwood (Chatham), Macomb, Peoria Notre Dame, Springfield
Maine South (Park Ridge): Glenbard East (Lombard), Hinsdale Central, Latin School (Chicago), Loyola Academy (Wilmette)
Marist (Chicago): Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way North (Frankfort), Reavis (Burbank), Sandburg (Orland Park)
North Chicago: Buffalo Grove, Fremd (Palatine), Lake Zurich, Stevenson
Wheaton Warrenville South: IMSA (Aurora), Naperville Central, Naperville North, Wheaton North

Class A
Carlinville: Carlinville, Carrolton, Litchfield, Southwestern (Piasa)
Carterville: Carterville, Crab Orchard (Marion), Johnston City, Nashville
Cumberland (Toledo): Casey-Westfield, Cumberland, Edwards County (Albion), St. Anthony (Effingham)
Dwight: Dwight, Ridgeview (Colfax), St. Bede (Peru), University of Chicago Lab
Keith Country Day School (Rockford): Galena, Keith Country Day School, Morrison, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
PORTA (Petersburg): Athens, Illini Central (Mason City), Notre Dame (Quincy), Riverton
Warrensburg-Latham: Blue Ridge (Farmer City), Decatur Lutheran, Tri-Valley (Downs), Warrensburg-Latham
Wethersfield (Kewanee): Elmwood, Peoria Christian, Putnam County (Granville), Riverdale (Port Byron)

March 9: IHSA Sectionals at multiple locations
Class AA
Auburn (Rockford), Bloomington, Carbondale, Fremd (Palatine), Homewood-Flossmoor, IMSA (Aurora), Loyola Academy (Wilmette), Macomb

Class A
Carlinville, Carterville, Cumberland (Toledo), Decatur Lutheran, Keith Country Day School (Rockford), Notre Dame (Quincy), Peoria Christian, University of Chicago Lab

Friday, March 15: IHSA State at the Peoria Civic Center
Class AA
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 3. Macomb, 4. Auburn (Rockford)

Class A
1. Peoria Christian, 2. Carterville, 3. Keith Country Day School (Rockford), 4. Quincy Notre Dame

March 23: National History Bee and Bowl State Championship* at Fenton (Bensenville)

April 13: LAST at Loyola Academy (Wilmette)
JAMES set by the team at Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
1. Loyola Academy A; 2. IMSA (Aurora); 3T. Belvidere North, Stevenson, Kalakuta Republic
Statistics

April 20: ATROPHY* at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (16 teams)BHSAT set by Yale Student Academic Competitions1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Solo Team, 3. Culver Academies (Culver, Indiana), 4. St. Joseph (South Bend, Indiana)Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Solo Team, 137 ppgStatistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Friday, April 26: U.S. Geography Olympiad, Arlington, Virginia
1. Anton Karpovich, Machiavelli Academy; 2. Pranav Bhndarkar, North Oconee (Bogart, Georgia)

April 27: National History Bee & Bowl Nationals in Washington, D.C.
Varsity Bowl (132 teams): 1. Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose, California), 2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy of Austin, Texas
JV Bowl (66 teams): 1. Northmont (Clayton, Ohio), 2. Centennial (Ellicott City, Maryland)
Varsity Bee (175 individuals): 1. Sameer Rai, Bellarmine College Prep; 2. Thomas Birt, Wheaton North
JV Bee (160 individuals): 1. Tajin Rogers, St. Anselm’s Abbey School (Washington, D.C.); 2. Sam Blizzard, Northmont

May 24–26: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency Atlanta (256 teams)
1. Liberal Arts & Science Academy of Austin, Texas; 2. Ladue Horton Watkins A (Ladue, Missouri); 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette); 4. St. John’s (Houston, Texas)Top Illinois teams: 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 5T. IMSA (Aurora) A, 13T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A and Belvidere North A, 33T. Macomb
Small School Champion: Macomb
Top individual scorer: Sam Blizzard, Northmont (Ohio), 113 pp20tuh
Statistics

June 8–9: PACE National Scholastics Championship at the University of Maryland, College Park (72 teams)
1. Ladue Horton Watkins (Ladue, Missouri); 2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy of Austin, Texas; 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette); 4. Dorman A (Roebuck, South Carolina)Top Illinois teams: 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 12. IMSA (Aurora) A, 19. Belvidere North, 20. 23. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 24. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Max Schindler, Ladue Horton Watkins, 169 ppg
Statistics