2011-2012 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

All dates are Saturdays except where otherwise noted.

October 1: Wake-Up Call II at Northwestern University (Evanston) (24 teams)
Fall Novice set
Entry restricted at the player level based on experience at national tournaments
1. Loyola Academy A (Wilmette), 2. Belvidere North, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. Fenton (Bensenville)
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 111 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and playoffs

October 8: Central Illinois History Bee and Bowl at Centennial (Champaign)
National History Bee and Bowl B set
Bowl (8 teams): 1. Centennial (Champaign) A, 2. Centennial B
Bee (10 individuals): 1. Chris Olsen, Centennial, 2. Tyler Knoblett, Centennial
JV Bee (8 individuals): 1. Sam Doud, Bloomington, Robert Penn, Bloomington

October 15: Earlybird at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (24 teams)
OLEFIN set written by the team at Thomas Jefferson High School for Science &amp, Technology (Alexandria, Virginia)
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Loyola Academy A (Wilmette), 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Lloyd Sy, Auburn, 147 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 22: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka) (125 players)
Questions by David Reinstein with Tom Egan, Mark Grant, Jonah Greenthal, and Mike Laudermith
Tossups only, solo tournament
1. Lloyd Sy, Auburn (Rockford), 2. Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 3. Nolan Winkler, Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (morning champion), 4. Andrew Wang, New Trier (Winnetka), 5. Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 6. Srinivas Panchamukhi, Carbondale, 7T. Webster Guan, IMSA (Aurora), and Alex Kling, Latin School (Chicago), 9. Andrew Van Duyn, Culver (Indiana)
Morning champion: Nolan Winkler

October 29: TELESCOP at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (24 teams)
SCOP Novice 2 set
1. Loyola Academy A (Wilmette), 2. Metea Valley (Aurora), 3T. Bloomington, IMSA A (Aurora)
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 5: Curtis Butterfield Memorial Frosh-Soph Tournament at Moline (32 teams)
Questions by Marlena Scavuzzo
1. Bloomington A, 2. Bloomington B, 3. Streator, 4. Putnam County

November 5: ACF Fall (college tournament) at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (28 teams, including 4 high school teams)
1. Northwestern A, 2. Michigan A, 3T. Chicago A, IMSA (Aurora), Notre Dame A
High school team finishes: 3T. IMSA, 6. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 7. Tristan Willey, 14. Loyola Academy B
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, 125.83 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 12: Loyburn at Auburn (Rockford) (24 teams)
HSAPQ set #22
1. Auburn, 2. Loyola (Wilmette) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Andrew Wang, New Trier (Winnetka), 137 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 12: Scobol Solo mirror at Springfield (29 players)
Questions by David Reinstein with Tom Egan, Mark Grant, Jonah Greenthal, and Mike Laudermith
Tossups only, singles and doubles tournament
Singles: 1. Brittany Trang, Peoria Christian, 2. Bethany Geer, Peoria Christian, 3. Johnny Smith, Springfield (morning champion), 4. Tyler Knoblett, Centennial (Champaign), 5T. Max Havey, Springfield, Neil Parker, Springfield, and Mark Ragle, LSA, 8T. Patrick Northrup, Springfield, Elliot Campos, Centennial (Champaign), 10. Patrick Schneider, Peoria Christian
Doubles: 1. Johnny Smith, Springfield, 2. Bethany Geer, Peoria Christian, and Nic Sinclair, PORTA, 3. Brittany Trang, Peoria Christian, 4. Max Havey, Springfield, and Patrick Schneider, Peoria Christian

November 12: Kaneland frosh-soph (36 teams)
1. Buffalo Grove, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South, 3. Wheaton North A, 4. Wheaton Academy (West Chicago)

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Carbondale (6 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
1. Carbondale A, 2. Carbondale B, 3T. Carterville, Johnston City, Fairfield
Match scores

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Centennial (Champaign) (24 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
1. Centennial A, 2. Bradley-Bourbonnais A, 3T. Mahomet-Seymour A, Bloomington Central Catholic A
Top individual scorer: Chris Olsen, Centennial A, 85 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Greenville (16 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
1. O’Fallon A, 2. Carlinville, 3. Southwestern (Piasa) A, 4. Marquette (Alton) A
Top individual scorer: Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville, 66.25 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at PORTA (Petersburg) (24 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
Class AA division (8 teams)
1. Macomb A, 2. Springfield A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Glenwood B
Statistics

Class A division (16 teams)
1. PORTA A, 2T. Warrensburg-Latham, Lutheran Schools Association (Decatur)
Statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Sterling (24 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
1. Belvidere North A, 2. Sycamore A, 3. Marian Central (Woodstock), 4. Boylan (Rockford)
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 154 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 19: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Wheaton North (82 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT Invitational Series #109
Über-Competitive Division (18 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 4T. Auburn (Rockford) A, Wheaton Warrenville South A
Top individual scorer: Lloyd Sy, Auburn A, 118 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (64 teams)
Champion: Lake Zurich A, Runners-Up: Fenton (Bensenville) A, Kaneland (Maple Park), Wheaton North B, Stevenson B, Latin School (Chicago) A, Naperville North A
Statistics: seeding rounds, official rounds, and full statistics

December 3: Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Auburn (Rockford) (18 teams)
HFT set
1. Auburn A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 4. Belvidere North
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, 124 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 3: Peoria River City VJV (34 teams)
Questions by Bryce Avery
Varsity (17 teams)
1. Kaneland, 2. University High (Normal), 3. Morton, 4. Charleston

Junior Varsity (17 teams)
1. Bloomington Central Catholic, 2. Peoria Christian, 3. East Peoria, 4. Metamora

December 10: Belvidere North (24 teams)
DAFT III set
Upper division (12 teams)
1. Dragonstone A, 2. Belvidere North A, 3. New Trier (Winnetka), 4. Fremd (Palatine) A

Lower division (12 teams)
Results unavailable

December 10: PORTA (Petersburg) Frosh-Soph (36 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #108A
IHSA scoring rules, national timing rules
1. Bloomington A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. Bloomington B, 4. Centennial (Champaign)
Top individual scorer: Connor Goetten, Carrolton, 96 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 10: Northern Illinois History Bee and Bowl at Elgin
National History Bee and Bowl B set
Bowl (8 teams): 1. Wheaton North A, 2. Wheaton North B (JV champion)
Bee (8 individuals): 1. Thomas Birt, Wheaton North, 2. Michael Redlich, Wheaton North, other finalists: Esther Johnson, Wheaton North, Raeed Khan and Vanessa Nyarko, Romeoville
JV Bee (8 individuals): 1. Jack Miller, Wheaton North, 2. Michael Kosticka, Wheaton North

December 17: Kaneland (Maple Park) (24 teams)
Questions by Platypus
1. Geneva A, 2. Rolling Meadows, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Kaneland A
Top individual scorer: Rahul Muttineni, Rolling Meadows

December 17: Macomb Frosh-Soph (14 teams)
Fall Novice set
1. Mercer County, 2. Macomb, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Moline
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 17: New Trier Varsity: ELEGANT (54 teams)
GSAC set
Über-Competitive Division (24 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Dorman (Roebuck, South Carolina), 4. Seven Lakes (Katy, Texas), 5. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 6. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 111 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (30 teams)
1. Barrington, 2. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 3. Fenton (Bensenville), 4. Oak Park-River Forest
Top individual scorer: Blake Tutt, Fenton, 128 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Belvidere North (18 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #112A
1. Belvidere North JV/B, 2. Sterling A, 3. Boylan (Rockford), 4. Sycamore A
Top individual scorer: Paxton Abbott, Stillman Valley, 80 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Bloomington (24 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #112A
1. Peoria Heights, 2. Bloomington A, 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais A, 4. Bishop McNamara (Kankakee)
Top individual scorer: Duncan Ryan, Peoria Heights, 112 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Carbondale (5 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #112A
1. Johnston City, 2. Carterville
Top individual scorer: Collin, Fairfield, 61.43 ppg
Statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #112A
1. Barrington A, 2. Fenton A, 3. Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock) A, 4. Maine South (Park Ridge) A
Top individual scorer: Blake Tutt, Fenton A, 107 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Greenville (12 teams)
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #112A
1. Carlinville, 2. Marquette (Alton) A, 3. Highland A, 4. Highland B
Top individual scorer: Kyle Sottoriva, Carlinville, 73 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: Niles West (Skokie) (16 teams)
Norcross BDAT set
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 2. Latin School (Chicago), 3T. Machiavelli Academy, New Trier (Winnetka), Rock Bridge (Columbia, Missouri), 6. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 7: Knights’ Challenge (Frosh-Soph) at Auburn (Rockford) (29 teams)
Minnesota Novice Tournament set
Frosh-Soph division (24 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Carbondale, 3. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 4. Auburn A
Top individual scorer: Jeeho Lee, Stevenson A, 74 ppg
Statistics

Novice Varsity Division (5 teams)
1. Wauconda, 2. St. Viator A
Top individual scorer: Bit Meehan, St. Viator A, 45 ppg
Statistics

January 7: Macomb Rotary (24 teams)
Torrey Pines–Richard Montgomery–Bellarmine set
1. Macomb A, 2. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 3. PORTA (Petersburg) A, 4. Moline

January 14: TRIUMVIR at Metea Valley (Aurora) (24 teams)
IMSAnity 2 set
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 2T. New Trier (Winnetka), Loyola Academy B, 4T. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, Wheaton Warrenville South A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 14: BMI2 at Bloomington (20 teams)
IMSAnity 2 set
1. Carbondale, 2. Macomb A, 3. Centennial (Champaign) A, 4. Springfield A
Statistics: preliminary rounds with crossovers, playoffs, and full statistics

January 14: Rock Island (20 teams)
Questions by Questions Galore
1. Wheaton Academy (West Chicago), 2. Dixon, 3. Kaneland (Maple Park), 4. Davenport (Iowa) Central
Top individual scorer: Josh Thompson, Bettendorf (Iowa)

January 14: Peoria Heights frosh-soph (Class A only) (8 teams)
Questions by Questions Galore
1. Peoria Heights A, 2. Mercer County

January 21: Ultima at Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (36 teams)
LIST II set
Über-Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan), 3. Carbondale, 4T. Latin School of Chicago, Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A
Statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Wauconda A, 2. Carbondale B, 3. Fenton (Bensenville), 4T. Loyola Academy Diamond, Maine South (Park Ridge) A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics
Sir Dupre Memorial Tournament (trash) statistics

January 21: Fremd (Palatine) Varsity and Frosh-Soph (96 teams)
Questions by Questions Galore and Jeff Geringer
Varsity Division (48 teams)
1. Rolling Meadows, 2. Wheaton North, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. Fremd A
Varsity Division playoff scores

Frosh-Soph Division (48 teams)
1. Stevenson A, 2. Fremd A, 3. Libertyville, 4. Stevenson B
Frosh-Soph Division playoff scores
Both divisions’ match scores

January 21: Springfield Varsity and Frosh-Soph (56 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #113 (Varsity) and #110A (Frosh-Soph)
IHSSBCA rules
Varsity division (28 teams)
1. Macomb A, 2. Centennial (Champaign) A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Peoria Christian A
Varsity division top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, Macomb A, 166 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

Frosh-Soph division (28 teams)
1. Macomb A, 2. Bloomington A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Jacksonville
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 21: Geneseo Frosh-Soph (12 teams)
National format without negs
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #108A
1. Moline, 2. Streator A, 3. Streator B, 4. Geneseo

January 21: Peoria Heights (Class A only) (16 teams)
Recycled questions from various vendors from over 20 years ago, plus some housewritten questions
1. Peoria Heights A, 2. Fieldcrest, 3. Ridgeview, 4. LeRoy
Top individual scorer: Duncan Ryan, Peoria Heights A

January 21: Winnebago Varsity (14 teams)
Questions by Questions Galore
IHSA rules except respectful matching tops are optional and fewer than 5 may start
1. Stillman Valley, 2. Lutheran (Rockford), 3. Galena, 4. Moline

January 28: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (24 teams)
Richard Montgomery/Torrey Pines/Bellarmine set
Über-Competitive Division (6 teams)
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 2T. Auburn (Rockford) A, IMSA (Aurora) A, 4. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 94 ppg
Statistics

Standard Division (18 teams)
1. Fenton (Bensenville), 2. Auburn B, 3. Rolling Meadows, 4. Maine South (Park Ridge) A
Top individual scorer: Rahul Muttenini, Rolling Meadows, 92.5 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 28: PORTA (Petersburg) (20 teams)
Norcross BDAT set
IHSA scoring rules, national timing rules
1. Litchfield, 2. Peoria Heights, 3. PORTA, 4. Cumberland (Toledo)
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 28: Sterling Frosh-Soph (18 teams)
Questions by Question Bank
1. Streator A, 2. Streator B, 3. Moline, 4. Newman (Sterling) A
Top individual scorer: Josh Kinyon, Bettendorf, 20 tossups

January 28: Wheaton North Frosh-Soph (32 teams)
Housewritten set, IHSSBCA rules
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2T. Wheaton North A, Latin School (Chicago), 4T. Stevenson B, Fremd (Palatine) A, Wheaton Warrenville South

February 4: RAVE at Auburn (Rockford) (12 teams)
National format, housewritten
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 2. New Trier (Winnetka), 3. IMSA (Aurora) B
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 4: Streator Rotary (24 teams)
1. Bloomington, 2. Kaneland (Maple Park), 3. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 4. Dwight

February 11: Greenville Comet (24 teams)
RAVE set
1. Carbondale JV, 2. Highland A, 3. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 4. Warrensburg-Latham A
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 11: Illinois History Bee and Bowl State Championship at Fenton (Bensenville)
National History Bee and Bowl A set
Varsity Bowl (7 teams): 1. New Trier (Winnetka), 2. Latin School (Chicago)
JV Bowl (4 teams): 1. Bloomington, 2. Barrington
Varsity Bee (16 individuals): 1. Blake Tutt, Fenton, 2. Alex Kling, Latin School
JV Bee (8 individuals): 1. Spencer Tracy, Bloomington, 2. Greg Krzwicki, Fenton

February 18: Masonic Sectionals
Questions in Masonic format by David Reinstein
Class AA
at Belvidere North (12 teams): 1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Belvidere North
at New Trier (Winnetka) (11 teams): 1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Lake Zurich
at Geneva (11 teams): 1. Glenbard East (Lombard), 2. Geneva
at Fenwick (Oak Park) (11 teams): 1. Latin School (Chicago), 2. Fremd (Palatine)
at Oswego East (12 teams): 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Wheaton Warrenville South
at Herscher (7 teams): 1. Bradley-Bourbonnais, 2. Prairie Central (Fairbury)
at Limestone (Bartonville) (12 teams): 1. Richwoods (Peoria), 2. Dunlap
at Bloomington (12 teams): 1. Bloomington, 2. Mahomet-Seymour
at Quincy (6 teams): 1. Macomb, 2. Springfield
at Mattoon (8 teams): 1. Centennial (Champaign), 2. Champaign Central
at Greenville (11 teams): 1. Highland, 2. Columbia
at Salem (12 teams): 1. Carbondale, 2. Salem

Class A
at East Dubuque (7 teams): 1. Lena-Winslow, 2. Warren
at Dakota (10 teams): 1. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 2. Oregon
at Morrison (10 teams): 1. Morrison, 2. Bureau Valley (Manlius)
at Rockridge (Taylor Ridge) (8 teams): 1. Kewanee, 2. Sherrard
at Dwight (8 teams): 1. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), 2. Ridgeview (Colfax)
at Farmington Central (10 teams): 1. Peoria Christian, 2. Elmwood
at Eureka (9 teams): 1. Peoria Heights, 2. Eureka
at Unity (Mendon) (8 teams): 1. Unity, 2. Pleasant Hill
at Winchester (8 teams): 1. Carlinville, 2. New Berlin
at Auburn (Auburn) (11 teams): 1. Warrensburg-Latham, 2. PORTA (Petersburg)
at Tuscola (10 teams): 1. Lutheran (Decatur), 2. Sullivan
at St. Joseph-Ogden (10 teams): 1. Unity (Tolono), 2. Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
at Armstrong (8 teams): 1. Bismarck-Henning, 2. Oakwood (Fithian)
at Southwestern (Piasa) (10 teams): 1. Litchfield, 2. Gillespie
at Cumberland (Toledo) (8 teams): 1. Cumberland, 2. St. Anthony (Effingham)
at Newton (8 teams): 1. Newton, 2. Robinson
at Cobden (10 teams): 1. Mater Dei (Breese), 2. Wesclin (Trenton)
at Fairfield (9 teams): 1. Johnston City, 2. Fairfield

February 25: NAQT State Championship at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT Invitational Series #115
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Carbondale, 4. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 190 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 25: Carmel (Mundelein) Frosh-Soph
NAQT Introductory Invitational Series #114A

March 3: Masonic State at Springfield (30 teams)
Questions in Masonic format by David Reinstein
Class AA (12 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Carbondale, 4. Latin School (Chicago)

Class A (18 teams)
1. Peoria Christian, 2. Peoria Heights, 3. Carlinville, 4. Keith Country Day (Rockford)

March 3: Homewood-Flossmoor (16 teams)
IHSA scoring, timing, and number of questions per round*, questions in IHSA format by Michael Sacks
1. Fremd (Palatine) A, 2. Carmel Catholic (Mundelein) A, 3. Rolling Meadows, 4. Homewood-Flossmoor A
Top individual scorer: Logan Springgate, Providence Catholic, 34 TU in 120 TUH

Monday, March 5: IHSA Regionals
Class AA
Auburn (Rockford) Sectional: Auburn (Rockford), Belvidere North, Kaneland (Maple Park), Marian (Woodstock)
Bradley-Bourbonnais Sectional: Bloomington, Centennial (Champaign), Mahomet-Seymour, Ottawa
Greenville Sectional: Carbondale, Charleston, Columbia, Highland
IMSA (Aurora) Sectional: IMSA (Aurora), Metea Valley (Aurora), Wheaton North, Wheaton Warrenville South
Macomb Sectional: Dunlap, Glenwood (Chatham), Macomb, Springfield
Maine South (Park Ridge) Sectional: Latin School (Chicago), Loyola Academy (Wilmette), Maine South (Park Ridge), New Trier (Winnetka)
Marist (Chicago) Sectional: Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort), Lincoln-Way North (Frankfort), Providence Catholic (New Lenox)
North Chicago Sectional: Buffalo Grove, Fremd (Palatine), Rolling Meadows, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Class A
Carlinville Sectional: Carlinville, Litchfield, Marquette (Alton), Southwestern (Piasa)
Carterville Sectional: Carterville, Johnston City, Marissa, Nashville
Dwight Sectional: Bishop McNamara (Kankakee), Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), Eureka, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Wethersfield (Kewanee) Sectional: Peoria Christian, Peoria Heights, Sherrard, St. Bede(Peru)
Newton Sectional: Altamont, Cumberland (Toledo), Fairfield, Teutopolis
PORTA (Petersburg) Sectional: athens, Illini West (Carthage), Pleasant Plains, PORTA (Petersburg)
Keith Country Day (Rockford): Galena, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Morrison, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Warrensburg-Latham Sectional: Arthur, Bismarck-Henning, Tri-Valley (Downs), Warrensburg-Latham

March 10: IHSA Sectionals
Auburn (Rockford) class AA sectional won by Auburn
Bradley-Bourbonnais class AA sectional won by Centennial (Champaign)
Greenville class AA sectional won by Carbondale
IMSA (Aurora) class AA sectional won by IMSA
Macomb class AA sectional won by Macomb
Maine South (Park Ridge) class AA sectional won by New Trier (Winnetka)
Marist (Chicago) class AA sectional won by Providence Catholic (New Lenox)
North Chicago class AA sectional won by Buffalo Grove
Carlinville class A sectional won by Litchfield
Carterville class A sectional won by Carterville
Dwight class A sectional won by Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Keith Country Day (Rockford) class A sectional won by Keith Country Day
Newton class A sectional won by Cumberland (Toledo)
PORTA (Petersburg) class A sectional won by athens
Warrensburg-Latham class A sectional won by Warrensburg-Latham
Wethersfield (Kewanee) class A sectional won by Peoria ChristianFriday

Friday, March 16: IHSA State at the Peoria Civic Center
Class AA: 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Macomb, 3. Auburn (Rockford), 4. Carbondale
Class A: 1. Peoria Christian, 2. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. Carterville

April 28: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb) (26 teams)
BHSAT set
Über-Competitive Division (12 teams)
1. Auburn Sy (Rockford), 2. New Trier (Winnetka), 3. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Lloyd Sy playing solo, 121.92 ppg
Statistics

Standard Division (14 teams)
1. Fenton (Bensenville), 2. St. Joseph’s (South Bend, Indiana), 3. St. Viator A (Arlington Heights)
Standard Division top individual scorer: Blake Tutt, Fenton, 93.33 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

April 28–29: National History Bee and Bowl Nationals in Washington, D.C.
Varsity Bowl (136 teams): 1. Hunter (New York, NY), 2. Bellarmine A (San Jose, CA), 3T. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI), Marshall (Falls Church, VA)
JV Bowl (48 teams): 1. Northmont (Clayton, OH), 2. Chattahoochee (Johns Creek, GA), 3T. Asian Pride (CA), Ezell-Harding (Nashville, TN)

May 19: Midwest Championship at Northwestern University (Evanston) (13 teams)
NAQT Division II ICT set
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 3. Dorman (Roebuck, SC)
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 100.83 ppg
StatisticsSunday

May 20: Wildcat at Northwestern University (Evanston) (11 teams)
Prison Bowl set
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 3. IMSA B
Top individual scorer: Andrew Wang, New Trier (Winnetka), 89.5 ppg
Statistics

May 26–27: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament at the Hyatt Regency atlanta (240 teams)
1. Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose, CA) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, MI) A, 3. Liberal Arts and Science Academy (Austin, TX) A, 4. Centennial (Roswell, GA)
Small Schools: 1. Beachwood (Beachwood, OH), 2. Macomb
Illinois teams: 5T. Auburn (Rockford), 8T. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 13T. IMSA (Aurora) A, 21T. IMSA B, 33T. Belvidere North A, Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Adam Silverman, Centennial, 122.22 ppg
Illinois individuals in preliminary rounds: 2. Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 103.15 ppg, 5. Lloyd Sy, Auburn, 92.76 ppg, 8. Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 87.33 ppg, 9. Tristan Willey, Macomb, 86.57 ppg
Statistics

June9–10: PACE National Scholastics Championship at Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri (60 teams)
1. Hunter College (New York, NY) A, 2. Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose, CA), 3. Centennial (Roswell, GA), 4. IMSA (Aurora) A
Illinois teams: 4. IMSA A, 5. Carbondale A, 8. Auburn (Rockford), 13. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A
Top individual scorer: Adam Silverman, Centennial, 194.29 ppg
Illinois individual scorers in preliminary rounds: 2. Ben Chametzky, Carbondale A, 153.33 ppg, 6. Andrew Wang, New Trier (Winnetka), 125.71 ppg, 8. Lloyd Sy, Auburn, 103.33 ppg, 10. Alex Kling, Latin School of Chicago, 98.33 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and superplayoffs

June 16–17: HSAPQ National All-Star Academic Tournament at the Ohio State University, Columbus (13 teams)
1. California, 2. Illinois, 3. New York, 4. Georgia
Top individual scorer: Max Schindler, Missouri (Ladue), 70.42 ppg
Statistics: preliminary rounds, preliminary rounds and playoffs, and full statistics with tiebreakers