2010-2011 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

All dates are Saturdays except where otherwise noted.

October 16: Wake-Up Call at Northwestern University (Evanston) (20 teams)
Fall Novice set
Entry restricted to players who have never played either PACE NSC or NAQT HSNCT, or who have played one or both of those tournaments but scored less than 20 points per 20 tossups heard
1. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. IMSA (Aurora) B, 4. Latin School (Chicago) A
Top individual scorer: Nolan Maloney, IMSA (Aurora) A, 90.42 PPG
Statistics

October 23: Earlybird at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (18 teams)
DAFT set (ACF-format plus powers)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan) A, 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 4. Detroit Catholic Central B, 5. St. Ignatius (Chicago) A, 6. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Andrew Deveau, St. Ignatius A, 133.00 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

October 30: SCOP Novice/GHOST at Lisle
Sponsored by the Scholastic Community Outreach Program, on the SCOP Novice set (head-edited by Brad Fischer and Kristin Strey)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. IMSA (Aurora) A, 3. Metea Valley (Aurora) A, 4. Chicago Christian (Palos Heights) A
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

October 30: SCOP Novice/TELESCOP at Northern Illinois University (De Kalb)
Sponsored by the Scholastic Community Outreach Program, on the SCOP Novice set (head-edited by Brad Fischer and Kristin Strey)
1. Belvidere North A, 2. Boylan (Rockford) A, 3. Stillman Valley, 4. Boylan B
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 140.71 PPG
Statistics

October 30: SCOP Novice at Springfield
Sponsored by the Scholastic Community Outreach Program, on the SCOP Novice set (head-edited by Brad Fischer and Kristin Strey)
1. Glenwood (Chatham) B, 2. Glenwood A, 3. Centennial (Champaign) A, 4. Springfield A
Top individual scorer: Evan, Glenwood B, 83.68 PPG
Statistics

October 30: Orion Varsity (16 teams)
Questions by Marlena Scavuzzo
1. Macomb, 2. Sherrard, 3. Streator, 4. Davenport Central
Consolation champion: Moline

November 6: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Greenville (16 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT IS–98
1. Carbondale, 2. Greenville A, 3. O’Fallon B, 4. Marquette (Alton)
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 119.29 PPG
Statistics

November 6: IHSSBCA Kickoff at PORTA (Petersburg) (26 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT IS–98
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Macomb, 3. Richwoods (Peoria), 4. Quincy
Statistics: A teams division and B teams division

November 6: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Sterling (24 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT IS–98
1. Belvidere North A, 2. Guilford (Rockford), 3. Marian Central (Woodstock) A, 4. Byron
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 53 tossups
Statistics: match scores and individual statistics

November 6: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Wheaton North
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT IS–98
Competitive division (24 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Oak Park-River Forest, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A, 5. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 6. St. Ignatius (Chicago)
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

Learning division (42 teams)
1. St. Viator (Arlington Heights) A, 2. Naperville Central, 3. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 4. Lake Zurich B
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 13: IHSSBCA Kickoff at Centennial (Champaign) (24 teams)
Sponsored by BuzzerSystems.com
NAQT IS–98
1. Rolling Meadows, 2. Normal Community, 3. Centennial (Champaign), 4. Streator
Top individual scorer: Jake Powers, Rolling Meadows, 70.56 PPG
Statistics

November 13: Loyburn at Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (24 teams)
HSAPQ set 15
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 4. IMSA (Aurora) A, 5. Carbondale, 6. Lisle
Top individual scorer: Kevin Malis, Stevenson A, 170 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

November 13: Moline Frosh/Soph (32 teams)
IHSA rules and distribution
Questions by Marlena Scavuzzo
1. Macomb, 2. Galva, 3. Kaneland, 4. Mercer County

November 20: Scobol Solo at New Trier (Winnetka)
Individual, tossups-only event
Questions by David Reinstein , et al
1. Kevin Malis, senior, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Ben Carbery, senior, Oak Park-River Forest, 3. Andrew Deveau, senior, St. Ignatius (Chicago), 4. Ben Chametzky, junior, Carbondale, 5. Andrew Van Duyn, junior, Culver (Culver, Indiana), 6. Lloyd Sy, junior, Auburn (Rockford), 7-tie. Zach Blumenfeld, senior, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), and Andrew Wang, junior, New Trier (Winnetka)
Morning champion: Ben Carbery, senior, Oak Park-River Forest

November 20: Scobol Solo at PORTA (Petersburg)
Individual, tossups-only event
Questions by David Reinstein, et al
1. Aaron Siebrass, Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Peter Huston, Greenville, 3. Marlana Jackson, Springfield, 4. Paul Liu, Springfield, 5-tie. Matt Crigman, Central (Champaign), and Chris Olsen, Centennial (Champaign), 7-tie. Brittany Trang, Peoria Christian, and Austin Wilson, Auburn (Auburn), 9-tie. Justin Brooks, PORTA (Petersburg), and Elliot Campos, Centennial (Champaign)

November 20: Peoria Area World Affairs Council Social Studies Tournament at Bradley University (Peoria) (24 teams)
1. Midwest Central (Manito), 2. Fieldcrest (Minonk), 3. Richwoods (Peoria), 4. Notre Dame (Peoria)
All-Tournament Team: Isaac Abbey, East Peoria, Brandon Clark, Midwest Central, Michael Hanley, Notre Dame, Mark Reiter, Fieldcrest, Duncan Ryan, Peoria Heights, Thompson Zhuang, Eureka

November 20: Rock Island Varsity (14 teams)
Questions by Answers Plus
1. Kaneland, 2. Moline, 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. Wheaton Academy
Consolation champion: Wilton

November 20: Armstrong Frosh/Soph (6 teams)
1. Central (Champaign), 2. Bloomington, 3. Rantoul

November 20: Macomb Frosh/Soph (10 teams)
Housewritten in ACF format
1. Macomb A, 2. Quincy, 3. Notre Dame (Quincy), 4. Rockridge

December 4: River City Varsity and Junior Varsity
IHSA rules and distribution
Questions by Bryce Avery
Varsity division (13 teams): 1. University (Normal), 2. Peoria Christian, 3. Morton, 4. Moline
JV division (13 teams): 1. Peoria Christian, 2. Washington, 3. Mahomet-Seymour, 4. Metamora

December 11: Mirror of the Harvard Fall Tournament at Auburn (Rockford) (24 teams)
ACF-format except teams of five
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Seven Lakes (Katy, Texas) A, 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 4. Loyola Academy (Wilmette)
Top individual scorer: Andrew Deveau, St. Ignatius (Chicago) (playing solo), 132 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

December 11: Helen Bishop Memorial Tournament (for teams in Peoria County only) at Farmington
IHSA rules and distribution
Separate divisions for varsity and frosh/soph

December 11: PORTA (Petersburg) Frosh/Soph (28 teams)
NAQT IS–97A
1. Macomb, 2. Litchfield, 3. Glenwood (Chatham), 4. Rochester

December 11: Kaneland (Maple Park) Frosh/Soph (36 teams)
Questions by Platypus
1. Kaneland (Maple Park), 2. Wheaton Warrenville South A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Carmel (Mundelein) A
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 26 tossups
Statistics: preliminary round scores, playoff round scores, and top scorers

December 18: New Trier Varsity: ADVANTAGE at New Trier (Winnetka)
Mirror of GSAC
ACF rules except teams of five
Über-Competitive Division (24 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan) A, 4. Illinois Math &amp, Science Academy (Aurora), 5. St. Ignatius College Prep (Chicago) A, 6. Carbondale
Top individual scorer: Joe Nutter, Walnut Hills (Cincinnati, Ohio), 88 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, parallel brackets phase, superplayoffs, and full statistics

Standard Division (24 teams)
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Fenton (Bensenville), 3. Auburn (Rockford) C, 4. PORTA (Petersburg), 5. Lisle B, 6. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) C
Top individual scorer: Christofer Hamilton, Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 94 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Carbondale (7 teams)
NAQT IS–101A
1. Salem A, 2. Mt. Carmel, 3. Edwards County
Top individual scorer: Thomas, Mt. Carmel, 67.14 PPG
Statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Centennial (Champaign) (18 teams)
NAQT IS–101A
1. Champaign Central, 2. Streator, 3. Bishop McNamara (Kankakee), 4. Roanoke-Benson, Consolation champion: Mahomet
Top individual scorer: Matt Crisman, Champaign Central, 101.67 PPG
Preliminary rounds statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Fenton (Bensenville) (24 teams)
NAQT IS–101A
1. Wauconda A, 2. Marian Central (Woodstock) A, 3. Glenbard North (Carol Stream), 4. Wheaton North
Top individual scorer: Blake Tutt, Fenton, 106 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Greenville (14 teams)
NAQT IS–101A
1. Highland, 2. Breese Central, 3. Vandalia, 4. O’Fallon
Top individual scorer: Ted Doelleman, Athens, 59.17 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds and full statistics

January 8: IHSSBCA Turnabout at Sterling (18 teams)
NAQT IS–101A
1. Kaneland (Maple Park), 2. Sterling A, 3. St. Bede (Peru), 4. Dixon

January 8: Knights’ Challenge at Auburn (Rockford)
housewrite, ACF rules except rebounding bonuses and no negs
Novice Varsity division (8 teams): 1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 3. Belvidere North
Frosh-Soph division (20 teams): 1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Wheaton North A, 3. Boylan Catholic (Rockford), 4. Moline
Consolation champion: Auburn (Rockford)
Top individual scorer, Novice Varsity division: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North, 118 PPG

January 8: Macomb Rotary (24 teams)
IHSA rules and distribution, questions by Bryce Avery
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Macomb A, 3. PORTA (Petersburg) A, 4. Moline
Consolation champion: Macomb B

January 15: BMI at Bloomington (10 teams)
IMSAnity set, written by the IMSA (Aurora) team
1. Glenwood (Chatham), 2. Centennial (Champaign), 3. Springfield A
Statistics

January 15: TRIUMVIR at Metea Valley (Aurora) (12 teams)
IMSAnity set, written by the IMSA (Aurora) team
1. Lisle, 2. New Trier (Winnetka), 3. Latin School (Chicago), 4. Fenton (Bensenville)
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 15: Winnebago Varsity (16 teams)
Class A schools only
Questions by Question Bank
1. Keith Country Day (Rockford) A, 2. Keith Country Day (Rockford) B, 3. Fieldcrest, 4. Rockford Lutheran
Top individual scorer: Roy Slick, Byron, 23 tossups
Statistics: preliminary rounds and crossover finals

January 15: Kaneland (Maple Park) Varsity (40 teams)
IHSA rules and distribution
1. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 2. Wheaton Warrenville South A, 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Carmel (Mundelein) A
Single-elimination scores

January 22: Ultima at Loyola Academy (Wilmette) (18 teams)
BATE set
1. Detroit Catholic Central A (Novi, Michigan), 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 3. Loyola Academy A (Wilmette), 4. St. Ignatius College Prep (Chicago)
Top individual scorer: Kevin Malis, Stevenson, 98.75 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 22: Peoria Heights (Class A only) (16 teams)
Housewritten questions with modified IHSA rules and distribution plus handouts
1. Roanoke-Benson, 2. Mercer County, 3. Peoria Heights, 4. Tremont

January 22: Springfield Varsity/Junior Varsity
NAQT IS-102 (Varsity) and IS-99A (Junior Varsity)
Varsity division (28 teams)
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Springfield A, 4. Centennial (Champaign)
Top individual scorer: Tristan Willey, Macomb, 93.5 PPG
Statistics: teams and individuals

JV division (28 teams)
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Macomb A, 3. Jacksonville, 4. Springfield
Top individual scorer: Thomas Estabrook, Jacksonville, 67.78 PPG
Statistics: teams and individuals

January 22: Fremd
IHSA rules and distribution, questions by Jeff Geringer
Varsity division (64 teams)
1. Buffalo Grove A, 2. Fenwick (Oak Park) A, 3. Hersey (Arlington Heights), 4. Wheaton Warrenville South A
Playoff bracket

Frosh-Soph division (48 teams)
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. St. Viator (Arlington Heights), 3. Wheaton North A, 4. Libertyville
Playoff bracket

January 29: Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (DeKalb)
Vanderbilt ABC set (Upper division) and NAQT IS–99A (Lower division)
Upper division (12 teams)
1. Auburn (Rockford) A, 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 3. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Top individual scorer: Ken Barbery, Proviso North, and Andrew Deveau, St. Ignatius (Chicago), 101.36 PPG
Statistics
Lower division (12 teams)
1. IMSA (Aurora) B, 2. Maine South (Park Ridge), 3. Belvidere North A, 4. Loyola Academy B
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 123.33 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

January 29: Wheaton North Frosh/Soph (32 teams)
Approximately IHSA rules and distribution with rounds of 16/16 written by the varsity team
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. St. Ignatius (Chicago), 3. Fremd (Palatine) A, 4. Wheaton Warrenville South A
Top individual scorer: Ben Lewis, Fremd A, 43.33 PPG
Statistics

January 29: Sterling Frosh/Soph (20 teams)
Questions by Question Bank
IHSA rules and distribution
1. Geneseo, 2. Dixon, 3. Streator, 4. Ottawa A
Partial results

January 29: PORTA (Petersburg) (Class A only) (15 teams)
NAQT IS–100
1. PORTA, 2. Williamsville, 3. Warrensburg-Latham, 4. Litchfield
Top individual scorer: Duncan Ryan, Peoria Heights, 47.14 PPG
Statistics

January 29: WUHSAC at Washington University in St. Louis
Housewrite in national format
1. Carbondale, 2. Northmont (Clayton, OH), 3. Ladue (Ladue, MO), 4. Rock Bridge (Columbia, MO)

January 29: Culver (Culver, Indiana) Varsity and Junior Varsity
NAQT IS–101A
Varsity division (15 teams)
1. Novi (Novi, Michigan) A, 2. Detroit Catholic Central (Novi, Michigan) B, 3. Culver (Culver, Indiana) A, 4. Novi B
Top individual scorer: Andrew Van Duyn, Culver A, 152.50 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

JV division (14 teams)
1. Detroit Catholic Central JV A, 2. Novi JV A, 3. St. Viator A (Arlington Heights), 4. Detroit Catholic Central JV B
Top individual scorer: Tanner Vincent, Novi A, 52 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 5: Belvidere North Stampede (10 teams)
NAQT IS–102 plus additional nonstandard questions between halves
1. New Trier (Winnetka), 2. Belvidere North A, 3. Wheaton North A, 4. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) B
Top individual scorer: Dylan Minarik, Belvidere North A, 95.56 PPG
Statistics

February 5 Streator Rotary (20 teams)
IHSA rules and distribution
1. Ottawa, 2. University (Normal), 3. Streator, 4. Normal Community

February 12: Galesburg Rotary (16 teams)
Questions by 4D Designs
IHSA rules and distribution
1. Macomb A, 2. Quincy, 3. Wethersfield, 4. Morrison
Match scores

February 12: Greenville Comet Open (20 teams)
ACF format, HSAPQ set 16
1. Glenwood (Chatham) A, 2. Highland, 3. Warrensburg-Latham A, 4. Glenwood (Chatham) B
Top individual scorer: Justin Brooks, PORTA A, 76 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 19: Masonic Sectionals at various sites
Questions by Questions Galore
Masonic format
Advancing from Class AA sectionals: IMSA (Aurora), Carbondale, Centennial (Champaign), Glenwood (Chatham), Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Fremd (Palatine), Richwoods (Peoria), Wauconda

Advancing from Class A sectionals: Bloomington Central Catholic, Fairfield, Fulton, Galena, Greenville, Johnston City, Lisle, Litchfield, Macomb, Paris Cooperative, Peoria Christian, PORTA (Petersburg), Riverdale (Port Byron), Keith Country Day (Rockford), St. Joseph-Ogden, Sullivan, Cumberland (Toledo), West Central (Winchester)

February 26: NAQT State Championship at Fenton (Bensenville) (17 teams)
NAQT IS–104
1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 2. Auburn (Rockford) A, 3. Loyola Academy (Wilmette) A, 4. Proviso North
Top individual scorer: Ben Carbery, Proviso North, 133.63 PP20TUH
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 26: Carmel (Mundelein) Frosh/Soph (16 teams)
NAQT IS–103A, national rules with bouncebacks and powers but no negs
1. IMSA (Aurora) A, 2. Stevenson (Lincolnshire) A, 3. Wheaton North A, 4. St. Viator (Arlington Heights)
Match scores: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

February 26: Orion Frosh/Soph (12 teams)
1. Streator, 2. Moline, 3. Princeton, 4. Quincy

March 5: Homewood-Flossmoor Varsity
Questions by Michael Sacks
IHSA rules and distribution

March 5: Masonic State at Riverton High School
Questions by Questions Galore
Masonic format
Class AA: 1. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 2. Carbondale, 3. IMSA (Aurora), 4. Fremd (Palatine)
Class A: 1. Lisle, 2. Macomb, 3. PORTA (Petersburg), 4. Peoria Christian

Monday, March 7: IHSA Regionals at various sites
IHSA rules and distribution
Advancing from AA regionals (alphabetically by regional location): IMSA (Aurora), Metea Valley (Aurora), Belvidere North, Morton, Hinsdale South (Darien), Lincoln-Way West (New Lenox), Carbondale, Centennial (Champaign), Highland, Glenwood (Chatham), Marist (Chicago), St. Ignatius (Chicago), Andrew (Tinley Park), Hinsdale Central, Lyons (LaGrange), Lake Zurich, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), Kaneland (Maple Park), Buffalo Grove, Normal Community, Richwoods (Peoria), Fenwick (Oak Park), Oak Parka nd River Forest, Barrington, Auburn (Rockford), Springfield, Streator, Taylorville, Naperville Central, Wheaton Warrenville South, Loyola Academy (Wilmette), Burlington Central

Advancing from A regionals (alphabetically by regional location): Marquette (Alton), Monticello, Auburn (Auburn), Breese Central, Byron, Johnston City, Illini West (Carthage), Latin School (Chicago), Lisle, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst), Nashville, Fulton, Galena, Greenville, Litchfield, Macomb, Herrin, St. Anthony (Effingham), New Berlin, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights), Peoria Christian, Peoria Heights, PORTA (Petersburg), Bureau Valley (Manlius), Bloomington Central Catholic, Mt. Carmel, Rochester, Keith Country Day (Rockford)Mercer County (Aledo), Cumberland (Toledo), Warrensburg-Latham, Williamsville

March 12: IHSA Sectionals at various sites
IHSA rules and distribution
Advancing from AA sectionals: Auburn (Rockford), Carbondale, Centennial (Champaign), IMSA (Aurora), Lyons (Lagrange), Richwoods (Peoria), St. Ignatius (Chicago), Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Advancing from A sectionals: Cumberland (Toledo), Herrin, Keith Country Day (Rockford), Lisle, Litchfield, Macomb, PORTA (Petersburg), Warrensburg-Latham

March 18: IHSA State at the Peoria Civic Center
IHSA rules and distribution
Class AA: 1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Auburn (Rockford), 3. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 4. St. Ignatius (Chicago)
Class A: 1. Lisle, 2. Macomb, 3. Keith Country Day (Rockford), 4. PORTA (Petersburg)

April 2: Ladue Invitational Spring Tournament (LIST) at Ladue (St. Louis, Missouri)
Housewrite in national format (including powers and negs, bonuses rebound part-by-part)

April 16: Wildcat at Northwestern University (Evanston) (7 teams)
Prison Bowl set (national format)
1. Auburn (Rockford), 2. Kevin Malis and Mark Savin, 3. Loyola Academy A (Wilmette), 4. Ben Chametzky
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, 100.83 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

April 23: ATROPHY at Northern Illinois University (De Kalb) (14 teams)
Yale BHSAT set (national format)
1. IMSA (Aurora), 2. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 3. Carbondale, 4. New Trier (Winnetka)
Top individual scorer: Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 100.83 PPG
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

April 23: Charity Singles/Doubles at Northern Illinois University (De Kalb) (12 singles, 6 doubles teams)
PSAT/NMSQT set (PACE-format tossups only)
Singles
1. Nolan Winkler, 2. Ben Chametzky, 3. Greg Dzuricsko, 4. Srinivas Panchamukhi

Doubles
1. Morgan Venkus/Matt McBride, 2. D.J. Germano/Daniel Thirman, 3. P.J. McQuirk/Ben Rowe
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

May 14: Midwest Championship at Culver Academies (Culver, Indiana) (16 teams)
NAQT Division II SCT set (NAQT format)
1. Dorman (Roebuck, South Carolina), 2. Seven Lakes A (Katy, Texas), 3. Auburn A (Rockford, Illinois), 4. Dunbar (Lexington, Kentucky)
Top individual scorer: Jiawei Li, Seven Lakes A, 85 PP20TUH
Statistics: preliminary rounds, playoffs, and full statistics

May 28 through May 29: NAQT High School National Championship Tournament in Atlanta, Georgia (224 teams)
1. State College Area High School A (State College, PA), 2. Liberal Arts and Science Academy A (Austin, TX), 3. Bellarmine College Preparatory (San Jose, CA), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Illinois teams making the playoffs: 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 13T. IMSA (Aurora), 21T. Carbondale, 33T. Lisle, Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 65T. Glenwood (Chatham)
Lisle placed 4th in the Small Schools division
Top individual scorer: Adam Silverman, Centennial (Roswell, GA), 110.33 PP20TUH
Top individual scorer from Illinois: Kevin Malis, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 73.08 PP20TUH
Statistics

June 4 through June 5: PACE National Scholastics Championship at Northwestern University (Evanston) (60 teams)
1. State College Area High School (State College, PA), 2. Hunter College High School (New York, NY), 3. Liberal Arts and Science Academy (Austin, TX), 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Illinois teams: 4. Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 7. Auburn (Rockford) A, 8. St. Ignatius (Chicago), 25. IMSA (Aurora), 26. Carbondale, 27. Oak Park-River Forest, 30. Lisle, 32. Loyola Academy (Wilmette), 35. New Trier (Winnetka), 42. Auburn B, 43. Macomb, 51. Centennial (Champaign), 55. Wauconda, 56. Fenton (Bensenville)
Tournament all-stars: Kevin Malis, Stevenson (Lincolnshire), 144 PPG, Ben Chametzky, Carbondale, 136 PPG, Ben Carbery, Oak Park-River Forest, 128 PPG, Andrew Deveau, St. Iagntius, 120 PPG, Nikhil Desai, Bellarmine College Prep (San Jose, CA), Graham Moyer, State College (PA), Benji Nguyen, Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy of Austin (TX), Tommy Casalaspi, Maggie Walker Governor’s School for Government and International Relations (Richmond, VA)
Statistics

June 11 through June 12: HSAPQ National All-Star Academic Tournament at University of Maryland, College Park (10 teams)
1. Texas, 2. Illinois, 3. Ohio, 4. California
Top individual scorer: Ikshu Neithalath, Missouri, 45 PPG
Statistics