2008-2009 Tournaments

Tournament Central archive: 2017-2018 · 2016–2017 · 2015–2016 · 2014–2015 · 2013–2014 · 2012–2013 · 2011–2012 · 2010–2011 · 2009–2010 · 2008–2009

10/4 Early Fall Tournament mirror (college) at UIUC (24 teams including 2 high school teams)
Overall: 1: Minnesota B; 2: Minnesota A; 3: Chicago A
High school teams: New Trier 7-5; Auburn 6-6
10/15 Goldfish Tournament (60 teams nationally, 6 from Illinois)
Overall: 1: Rockford Auburn; 2: James Monroe A (VA); 3: Walt Whitman (MD); 4: Kellenberg A (NY)
Illinois teams: 1: Rockford Auburn; 5: Wilmette Loyola; 13: (tie including) Winnetka New Trier; 19: Buffalo Grove; 33: (tie including) Wheaton North; 40: (tie including) Barrington Frosh/Soph
10/18 Loyola Ultima (16 teams)
1: Carbondale; 2: Wilmette Loyola; 3: Palatine Fremd; 4: Winnetka New Trier
10/25 Illinois Earlybird (16 teams)
1: Winnetka New Trier; 2: Rockford Auburn A; 3: Carbondale A; 4: Wilmmete Loyola A
11/1 Moline Frosh/Soph (32 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Dunlap; 3: Princeton; 4: Pekin; Consolation: Barrington
11/1 Wildcat X at Northwestern University (8 teams)
1: Winnetka New Trier; 2: Wilmette Loyola A; 3: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 4: Wilmette Loyola B
11/1 Lincoln-Way East Varsity (30 teams)
1: Homewood-Flossmoor; 2: Naperville Central; 3: Wheaton Warrenville South; 4: Bradley-Bouronnais; Open: Mundelein Carmel B
11/8 IHSSBCA Kickoffs
at Wheaton North (54 teams): 1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Wilmette Loyola; 3: Winnetka New Trier; 4: Lincolnshire Stevenson
at Sterling (26 teams): 1: LaSalle-Peru; 2: Moline; 3: Bloomington; 4: Rockford Boylan
at Petersburg PORTA (32 teams): 1: Springfield; 2: Warrensburg-Latham; 3: Mahomet Seymour; 4: New Berlin
at Carbondale (12 teams): 1: Carbondale; 2: Marissa; 3: Charleston; 4: Carterville
11/15 Harvard Fall Tournament mirror at Rockford Auburn (16 teams)
1: Carbondale; 2: Winnetka New Trier; 3: Rockford Auburn; 4: Wilmette Loyola
11/15 Rock Island Varsity (20 teams)
1: Moline; 2: Macomb A; 3: Macomb B; 4: Orion; Consolation: Byron
11/22 New Trier Scobol Solo (128 individuals)
1: Siva Sundaram, Rockford Auburn; 2: Joe Ahmad, Wilmette Loyola; 3: Tony Cao, Carbondale; 4: Ben Cohen, Winnetka New Trier
Other finalists: Alex Cash, Wheaton Warrenville South; Isa Domin, Skokie Niles North; Michael Jiang, Rockford Auburn; Krystle Leung, Naperville Central; Calvin Quilty, Bloomington
11/22 Kaneland Frosh/Soph (30 teams)
1: Elmhurst Timothy Christian; 2: Quincy; 3: Byron; 4: Chicago St. Ignatius
12/3 Great Auk Knowledge Master Open (electronic; 695 teams)
Overall: 14: Rockford Auburn; 25: Carbondale
Among Illinois High Schools: 1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Carbondale; 3: Schaumburg; 4: Glen Ellyn Glenbard West
Overall, Junior High Division (grades 7–9; 117 teams): 13: Rockford Auburn
12/6 Rock Valley Community College Varsity (24 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Wilmette Loyola A; 3: Buffalo Grove; 4: Wilmette Loyola B
12/6 Peoria River City Varsity/Junior Varsity (20 teams)
Varsity: 1: Peoria Christian; 2: Moline; 3: Washington; 4: Morton
Junior Varsity: 1: Quincy; 2: Washington; 3: Peoria Notre Dame; 4: Metamora
12/13 Davey & Goliath Throwdown III (frosh/soph tournament at Wilmette Loyola; 24 teams)
1: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 2: Lisle; 3: Rockford Auburn; 4: Barrington
12/13 Petersburg PORTA Frosh/Soph (24 teams)
1: Quincy; 2: New Berlin; 3: Springfield; 4: Riverton
12/20 New Trier Varsity (32 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Wilmette Loyola; 3: Carbondale; 4: Lincolnshire Stevenson; Consolation: Park Ridge Maine South
Statistics
1/3 Kaneland Varsity (24 teams)
1: Wheaton Warrenville South; 2: Arlington Heights St. Viator; 3: Byron; 4: Wheaton North
1/10 IHSSBCA Turnabouts
at Armstrong (10 teams): 1: Mahomet-Seymour; 2: Armstrong-Potomac; 3: East Peoria
at Carbondale (7 teams): 1: Edwards County; 2: Fairfield; 3: Carterville
at Fenton (24 teams): 1: Mundelein Carmel; 2: Lisle; 3: Carol Stream Glenbard North; 4: Geneva
1/10 Rockford Auburn Frosh/Soph (28 teams)
1: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 2: Rockford Auburn A; 3: Wilmette Loyola; 4: Arlington Heights St. Viator; Consolation: Rockford Auburn B
1/10 Macomb Rotary (20 teams)
1: Springfield; 2: Macomb A; 3: Quincy; 4: Macomb B; Consolation: Petersburg PORTA
1/10 Naperville Central Varsity (12 teams)
1: Wheaton Warrenville South; 2: Oak Park/River Forest; 3: Naperville North; 4: Aurora IMSA
1/17 Fremd Varsity and Frosh/Soph
Varsity (48 teams): 1: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 2: Arlington Heights St. Viator; 3: Naperville North; 4: Buffalo Grove
Frosh/Soph (42 teams): 1: Palatine Fremd; 2: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 3: Chicago St. Ignatius; 4: Barrington
1/17 Sterling Varsity (20 teams)
1: Springfield; 2: Rockford Boylan; 3: Moline; 4: Byron
1/17 Rock Island Frosh/Soph (10 teams)
1: Byron; 2: Moline; 3: Rock Falls; 4: Bettendorf (IA); Consolation: Geneseo
1/24 Wheaton North Frosh/Soph (42 teams)
1: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 2: Oak Park/River Forest; 3: Oak Park Fenwick; 4: Naperville Central
1/24 Winnebago Varsity (24 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Aurora IMSA; 3: Sterling; 4: Moline; Consolation: Winnebago
1/24 Springfield Varsity and Frosh/Soph
Varsity (24 teams): 1: Litchfield; 2: Springfield; 3: Quincy; 4: Chatham Glenwood
Frosh/Soph (24 teams): 1: Macomb; 2: Chatham Glenwood; 3: Jacksonville; 4: Dunlap
1/24 Science Bowl (Milwaukee)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Hoffman Estates
1/31 Streator Rotary (24 teams)
1: Aurora IMSA; 2: Bloomington; 3: Springfield; 4: Winnebago; Consolation: Moline
Petersburg PORTA Class A Varsity (16 teams)
1: Petersburg PORTA; 2: Williamsville; 3: New Berlin; 4: Warrensburg-Latham
1/31 WUHSAC at Washington University in St. Louis (34 teams, 6 from Illinois)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Carbondale; 3: Parkway Central (MO); 4: Eureka (MO)
Sterling Frosh/Soph (20 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Rock Island; 3: Geneseo; 4: Rockford Boylan; Consolation: Wheaton Academy
1/31 Terrapin Invitational Tournament mirror (college) at Northwestern (11 teams including 3 high school teams)
Overall: 1: Chicago A; 2: Illinois; 3: Chicago B; 4: Michigan A
High school teams: 5: (tie including) Wilmette Loyola A, 5-5; 8: Winnetka New Trier, 3-7; 11: Wilmette Loyola B, 0-10
2/7 Huskie Bowl at Northern Illinois University (20 teams)
1: Winnetka New Trier; 2: Rockford Auburn; 3: Park Ridge Maine South; 4: Buffalo Grove
2/7 Eastern Illinois University Honors Tournament (24 teams)
1: Charleston; 2: Chatham Glenwood; 3: Effingham St. Anthony; 4: Fairfield
2/7 Illinois Regional Science Bowl at Palatine Fremd (8 teams)
1: Naperville North; 2: Palatine Fremd
2/14 Loyburn Classic I at Wilmette Loyola (12 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn; 2: Winnetka New Trier; 3: Carbondale; 4: Wilmette Loyola
2/14 Tau Beta Pi Varsity at UIUC (12 teams)
1: Springfield; 2: Chatham Glenwood; 3: Mahomet-Seymour; 4: Warrensburg-Latham
2/21 Masonic Academic Bowl Regionals (over 200 teams at 16 sites)
Regional Champions: Belleville West, Carbondale, Farina South Central, New Berlin, Normal University High, Peoria Christian, Peru Saint Bede, Port Byron Riverdale, Quincy Senior, Rockford Auburn, Saint Joseph-Ogden, Springfield, Warrensburg-Latham, Wheaton Warrenville South, Winnebago, Winnetka New Trier
2/28 Masonic Academic Bowl State (16 teams, the regional champions)
1: Carbondale; 2: Rockford Auburn; 3: Peoria Christian; 4: Warrensburg-Latham; Consolation: Winnetka New Trier
3/7 Homewood-Flossmoor Varsity (32 teams)
1: Palatine Fremd A; 2: Mundelein Carmel; 3: Moline; 4: Palatine Fremd B
3/7 NAQT State Qualifier at Bensenville Fenton (16 teams)
1: Rockford Auburn A; 2: Carbondale; 3: Winnetka New Trier A; 4: Loyola A; Consolation: Winnetka New Trier B
3/7 UIUC Solo at Bensenville Fenton (24 individuals)
1: Siva Sundaram, Rockford Auburn; 2: (tie) Ben Cohen, Winnetka New Trier, and Tony Cao, Carbondale; 4: Jerry Chang, Carbondale
3/7 Greenville Comet Class A Open (11 teams)
1: Marissa; 2: Warrensburg-Latham; 3: Decatur Lutheran; 4: Fairfield
3/10 IHSA Regionals, Class A (regional winners listed by sectional)
Carlinville: Alton Marquette, Litchfield, New Berlin, Pleasant Plains
Fairfield: Fairfield, Altamont, Paris, Farina South Central
Herrin: Carterville, Columbia, Metropolis, Massac County, Herrin
Knoxville: Kewanee Wethersfield, Macomb, Manlius Bureau Valley, Mendon Unity
Peoria Christian: Bloomington Central Catholic, Farmington, Peoria Christian, Petersburg PORTA
Seneca: Chicago Latin, Dwight, Lisle, Elmhurst Timothy Christian
Warrensburg-Latham: St. Joseph Ogden, Springfield Lutheran, Warrensburg-Latham, Decatur Lutheran
Winnebago: Byron, Morrison, Rock Falls, Winnebago
3/10 IHSA Regionals, Class AA (regional winners listed by sectional)
Bradley-Bourbonnais: Bradley-Bourbonnais, Homewood Flossmoor, Mahomet Seymour, LaSalle Peru
Dunlap: Peoria Richwoods, Moline, Springfield, Washington
Park Ridge Maine South: Oak Park-River Forest, Park Ridge Maine South, Wilmette Loyola, Winnetka New Trier
Marist: Marist, Hinsdale South, Hinsdale Central, Lagrange Lyons
O’Fallon: Belleville West, Carbondale, Charleston, Chatham Glenwood
Rockford Auburn: Cary-Grove, Rockford Auburn, Rockton Hononegah, Sterling
Stevenson: Deerfield, Buffalo Grove, Lincolnshire Stevenson, Palatine Fremd
Wheaton Warrenville South: Aurora IMSA, Naperville Central, Naperville North, Wheaton Warrenville South
3/14 IHSA Sectionals
Class A Champions: Litchfield, Morrison, Warrensburg-Latham, Altamont, Columbia, Peoria Christian, Chicago Latin, Macomb
Class AA Champions: Rockford Auburn, Hinsdale South, Homewood-Flossmoor, Lincolnshire Stevenson, Wilemtte Loyola, Carbondale, Springfield, Naperville Central
3/20 IHSA State
Class A: 1: Chicago Latin; 2: Litchfield; 3: Warrensburg-Latham; 4: Peoria Christian
Class AA: 1: Carbondale; 2: Rockford Auburn; 3: Lincolnshire Stevenson; 4: Wilmette Loyola
4/22 Great Auk Knowledge Master Open (electronic; 652 teams, 23 from Illinois)
Overall: 1: Raleigh Charter (NC); 2: State College (PA); 3: NC School of Science and Math; 4: Montgomery Blair (MD)
Among Illinois High Schools: 1: Rockford Auburn (9th overall); 2: Carbondale (32nd overall); 3: Palatine Fremd (45th overall); 4: Springfield (49th overall)
4/29 Goldfish Tournament (47 teams nationally, 6 from Illinois)
Overall: 1: Detroit Country Day (MI); 2: Winnetka New Trier A; 3: Detroit Catholic Central (MI); 4: Rockford Auburn A
Illinois teams: 2: Winnetka New Trier A; 4: Rockford Auburn A; 26: Buffalo Grove; 37. (tie including) Winnetka New Trier C; 41: Rockford Auburn B; 42: Winnetka New Trier B
5/23–24 PACE National Scholastics Championship at George Mason University, Fairfax, VA (64 teams, 5 from Illinois)
Overall: 1: Wilmington Charter A (DE); 2: State College A (PA); 3: Georgetown Day A (DC); 4: Maggie Walker A (VA)
Illinois teams: 18: Rockford Auburn; 23: Carbondale; 27: Winnetka New Trier; 29: Wilmette Loyola A; 56: Wilmette Loyola B
5/30–31 NAQT High School National Championship Tournament in Rosemont, IL (192 teams, 10 from Illinois)
Overall: 1: Wilmington Charter A (DE); 2: Paul M. Dorman A (SC); 3: State College A (PA); 4: Detroit Catholic Central (MI)
Illinois teams: 7: Rockford Auburn; 11: Winnetka New Trier; 17: Carbondale
Illinois teams preliminary round results: Carbondale, Rockford Auburn, and Winnetka New Trier 7-3; Arlington Heights St. Viator, Buffalo Grove, Wheaton Warrenville South, and Wilmette Loyola A 6-4; Springfield 5-5; Park Ridge Maine South 3-7; and Wilmette Loyola B 2-8; teams 6-4 or better went to the playoffs
Winnetka New Trier’s Ben Cohen was the second-highest individual scorer through preliminary rounds, with 82.96 points per 20 tossups; Carl Butt of Springfield was 19th with 56.88 PP20TUH; and Rockford Auburn’s Siva Sundaram was 21st with 55.61 PP20TUH