2018 All-Sectional Selections

Class A: Father McGivney (Glen Carbon)
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa)
Jes Markley, New Berlin
Lana Kay Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)
Robert Wiggins, Carlinville
Grayson Armour, Carlinville
Luke Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)

Sydney Hoehl, Litchfield
Kalleigh Burke, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville)
Sam VonBehren, Meridian
Lily Marshall, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville)
Levi Petty, New Berlin
William Beddingfield, New Berlin

Also nominated: Jacob Ripple, Meridian; Katherine Baumann, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville); Bailey Porter, Auburn

Class A: Gallatin County (Junction)
The five players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Brent Harris, Nashville
Jacob Woodrome, Nashville
Ethan Murrah, Johnston City
Sara Roman, Johnston City
Chase Stanley, Johnston City

Class A: Pearl City
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Jordan Kilmer, Byron
Zane Smalley, Winnebago
Kayla Saville, Morrison
Rachael Bell, Byron
Trevor Vice, Winnebago
Eli Blaney, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)

Eric Hoshaw, Byron
Natalie Howell, Winnebago
Beckie Baird, Durand
Patrick Powers, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Michael Von Driska, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Celia Rothermel, Durand

Also nominated: Griffin Vos, Morrison; Haley Shaw, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Evelyn Larson, Galena; Isabella Falsetti, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Ben Thomas, Rockford Christian; Kiersten Hoff, Rockford Christian

Class A: Robinson
Due to a tie at twelfth, the thirteen players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Hallie Murbarger, Edwards County (Albion)
Drew Warner, Cumberland (Toledo)
Sam Beach, Fairfield
Ian Quick, Robinson
Katie Webb, Sullivan
Sierra Starwalt, Cumberland (Toledo)
Trey Potts, Oblong

Zach Dust, Newton
Spencer Johnson, Sullivan
Daniel Vermilya, Robinson
Isaac Ludington, Newton
Sean Smith, Oblong
Alyssa Adams, Oblong

Class A: Seneca
Due to a tie at twelfth, the top thirteen players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Ben Fry, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Kurtis Hawkins, Iroquois West (Gilman)
Jack Kramer, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee)
James Hanafee, Beacon Academy (Evanston)
Ryan Sandness, Seneca
Dashiel Gabryszewski, DePaul College Prep (Chicago)

Jack Brudnak, Seneca
Bubba Schultz, Dwight
Joey Mavrogiannis, Chicago Christian (Palos Heights)
Hayden Tjelle, Dwight
Mason Imhoff, Dwight
Kathryn “Katie” Griggs, DePaul College Prep (Chicago)
Lane Weber, Seneca

Also nominated: Simon Balisi, Elgin Academy; Daniel Hletko, Westmont

Class A: Sherrard
No votes were cast in this Sectional. The eight players listed below are this year’s All-Sectional team.

David Alepa, Wethersfield (Kewanee)
Jacob Brown, Roanoke-Benson
Jacob Culver, Wethersfield (Kewanee)
Magdalen Daluda, St Bede (Peru)
Stephen Ferkol, Peoria Christian
Chris Gillman, Riverdale (Port Byron)
Christian Peterson, Peoria Christian
Aleck Reece, Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class A: St Joseph-Ogden
Due to a tie at twelfth, the top thirteen players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Yasir Hasnain, Maroa-Forsyth
Robert Malkamaki, St Teresa (Decatur)
Joel Deatrick, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Skye Williams, Warrensburg-Latham
Shawn Troike, Warrensburg-Latham

Lauryn Pugh, St Teresa (Decatur)
Adam McMullin, Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Jackson Wiessing, Villa Grove
Rydon Jalley, Warrensburg-Latham
Noah Hanselman, Monticello
Tyler Maxwell, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Shirley Syed, St Teresa (Decatur)

Also nominated: Katerina Gorou, Maroa-Forsyth

Class A: Unity (Mendon)
The eleven players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Mitch McCullar, Williamsville
Alex Morris, Athens
Jack Mraz, Riverton
Matthew Ellis, Quincy Notre Dame
Jared Owens, Williamsville
Noah Cox, Bushnell-Prairie City
Kenny Suter, Bushnell-Prairie City

Shane Yamco, Riverton
Zach Walter, Williamsville
Jack Schieferdecker, Quincy Notre Dame
Seth Clyne, Riverton

Class AA: Carbondale
The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon
Jaden Lucas, Carbondale
John Paul Taylor, Carbondale
John Kirchner, Granite City
Ben Logullo, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese)
Sara Lemar, Effingham

John Hund, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese)
Joel Nord, Greenville
Alexander Puhse, Granite City
Kameron Denney, Civic Memorial (Bethalto)
Brett Harris, Freeburg
Nick Toennies, Mater Dei Catholic (Breese)

Class AA: Fremd (Palatine)
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Varun Cidambi, Fremd (Palatine)
John McDonough, John Hersey (Arlington Heights)
John Wang, Palatine
Ryan Tsau, Palatine
Alex Guan, Fremd (Palatine)
Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)

Deepak Moparthi, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Wilder Seitz, Barrington
Olivia Lamberti, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Blaise Von Ohlen, Lake Forest
Riley Lundstrom, John Hersey (Arlington Heights)
Bhargav Yadavalli, Palatine

Also nominated: Kyle Asta, Barrington; Ashish Subramanian, Hoffman Estates; Cole Horvath, New Trier (Winnetka); Justin Wytmar, Buffalo Grove; Michelle Yang, Barrington; Kylie Steuer, Antioch; Ben Lee, Antioch

Class AA: Huntley
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford)
Nicholas “Nick” Larson, Belvidere
William Brown, Boylan (Rockford)
Leif Verace, Auburn (Rockford)
Andrew Smitley, Boylan (Rockford)
Morad Suleiman, Auburn (Rockford)

Tanner Mateus, Belvidere North
Isaiah Lopez, Belvidere
Caleb Rathbun, Belvidere North
Matt Ripplinger, Belvidere North
Nina Piazza, Kaneland (Maple Park)
Joseph Noonan, Marian Catholic

Also nominated: Muize Rahman, Kaneland (Maple Park)

Class AA: Lyons (LaGrange)
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Kevin Kodama, Oak Park-River Forest
Nathan “JJ” Shankar, Evanston
Seth Buikema, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Sophie Netzel, Glenbard West (Glen Ellyn)
Dimitri Speron, Maine South (Park Ridge)
William Blathras, Whitney Young (Chicago)

Ana Pranger, Latin (Chicago)
Benjamin “Beni” Keown, Evanston
Andrea Collins, Hinsdale Central
Rafia Afzal, Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn)
Erti Tushe, Maine East (Park Ridge)
Alexander Kuptel, Lyons (LaGrange)

Also nominated: Erik Robertson, Riverside-Brookfield; Mia Taylor, St Ignatius (Chicago); Nathaniel Yurschak, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst); Marty Dawson, Fenwick (Oak Park); Chetan Vadali, Latin (Chicago); Ben Birchfield, Ridgewood; Dennis Reppen, Jones Prep (Chicago); Matt Hurley, Latin (Chicago); Nico Sansone, Jones Prep (Chicago); Hubert Pach, Ridgewood

Class AA: Macomb
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Aneesh Matta, Glenwood (Chatham)
Clara Barclay, Macomb
Theodore Li, Macomb
Jeremy Knoll, Glenwood (Chatham)
Aidan Fein, Springfield
Kevin Ballard-Munn, East Peoria

Rachel Mattson, Illinois Valley Central (Chillicothe)
Tanner Bland, Pekin
Kristen Canopy, Morton
Kevin Zhang, Glenwood (Chatham)
Zachary Spooner, Quincy
Riya Jain, Moline

Also nominated: Connor Knight, Quincy; William Neilson, Morton; Ashton Donley, Morton

Class AA: Mahomet-Seymour
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Tony Cosimini, Mahomet-Seymour
Tim Cho, University of Illinois Lab (Urbana)
Sam Owen, Mattoon
Emily Messner, Lincoln
Amy Paul, Centennial (Champaign)
Ben Dahl, Mahomet-Seymour

Jonathan Lau, University of Illinois Lab (Urbana)
Peyton Blodgett, Danville
Henry Woodburn, Pontiac
Ethan Ashbrook, University of Illinois Lab (Urbana)
Owen Bruneau, Streator
Henry Skocy, Mattoon

Also nominated: Brett Hancock, Centennial (Champaign); Vinay Vattikuti, Bloomington; Layne Ellingsworth, Paris; Jeremy Larson, Central (Champaign); Matthew Mueller, Charleston; Prithiv Kumar, Bloomington

Class AA: Naperville North
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Hanson Hao, IMSA (Aurora)
Matthew Lee, IMSA (Aurora)
Solomon Michalak, Wheaton Warrenville South
Jeromel Lara, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)
Billy Dremel, Batavia
Noah Hauptmann, St Charles East

Peter Masek, Bolingbrook
Julian Herrera, Bolingbrook
Jake Dziurdzik, Wheaton North
Becky Mathew, IMSA (Aurora)
Arjun Sundararajan, Metea Valley
Sylvia Knight, Plainfield Central

Also nominated: Janielle Calaunan, Glenbard North (Carol Stream); Grant Goral, Aurora Catholic; Nick Kaminsky, Metea Valley (Aurora); Thomas Kent, Glenbard North (Carol Stream); William Kelsey, Naperville Central; Walter Osterberger, Joliet Catholic; William Rasmussen, Plainfield Central; Ishan Shah, Metea Valley (Aurora); Seth Wyma, Wheaton Academy

Class AA: Sandburg (Orland Park)
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Aristotle Vainikos, Carl Sandburg (Orland Park)
Declan Cawley, Homewood-Flossmoor
Jimmy Humphrey, Homewood-Flossmoor
Mike Hu, Providence Catholic (New Lenox)
Matthew Ferracuti, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)
Victoria Ogunniyi, Rich Central (Olympia Fields)

Claudia Danowski, Carl Sandburg (Orland Park)
Myles Walker, Homewood-Flossmoor
Jake Rahn, Marist (Chicago)
Gabe McCandless, Crete-Monee
Victoria Belotti, Victor J Andrew (Tinley Park)
Ryan Burns, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort)

Also nominated: Patrick O’Halloran, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort); Sofia Vainikos, Carl Sandburg (Orland Park); Zak Dundek, Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox); Elise Viz, Marist (Chicago); Mark Ogarek, Tinley Park; Ian Sanchez, Victor J Andrew (Tinley Park)