2017 All-Sectional Selections

Congratulations to the 2016-2017 All-Sectional Teams, listed below! The top six players in each Sectional are automatically in the running for All-State honors.

Class A: Blue Ridge (Farmer City) Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Yasir Hasnain, Maroa-Forsyth
Caleb Trotter, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Derek Jones, Argenta-Oreana
Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Robert Malkamaki, St Teresa (Decatur)
Skye Williams, Warrensburg-Latham

Bryson Beccue, Mt Pulaski
Luke Delong, Sullivan
Lauryn Pugh, St Teresa (Decatur)
Grace Mauck, Sullivan
Claire Reynolds, Meridian (Macon)
Elizabeth Bogard, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
Andrew Cunningham, LSA (Decatur)

Also receiving votes: Shawn Troike, Warrensburg-Latham; TJ Benhart, Mt Pulaski; Caleb White, Meridian (Macon); Rydon Jalley, Warrensburg-Latham

Class A: Byron Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Kristie Bodak, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Andrew Kim, St Bede (Peru)
Jordan Kilmer, Byron
Kayla Saville, Morrison
Zane Smalley, Winnebago
Luc Pham, Galena

Isaac Damhoff, Morrison
Shawn Geison, Milledgeville
Eric Hoshaw, Byron
Kaleb McCoy, Morrison
Rachael Bell, Byron
Isabella Falsetti, Keith Country Day (Rockford)

Also receiving votes: Ben Covey, Milledgeville; Jacob Emrich-Muise, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Trevor Vice, Winnebago; Evelyn Larson, Galena

Class A: Carlinville Sectional
The eight players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Jacob Simmons, Southwestern (Piasa)
Jonathan Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)
Ava Amour, Carlinville
Colin Thomas, Litchfield
Lana Kay Tutterow, Southwestern (Piasa)
Jake Martin, Gillespie

Liz Davis, Auburn
Noah Depke, Western (Barry)

Class A: Egyptian (Tamms) Sectional
The ten players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Chase Stanley, Johnston City
Josh Thornton, Johnston City
Tyler Williamson, Nashville
Lauren Ward, Hamilton County (McLeansboro)
Ethan Murrah, Johnston City
Shane Atkinson, Hamilton County (McLeansboro)
Codee Bond, Hamilton County (McLeansboro)

Mattie Colbert, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Clifford Kretzer, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield
Jacob Hodge, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield

Class A: Fairfield Sectional
The ten players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Sam Beach, Fairfield
Grant Oxford, Robinson
Rachel Roberts, Edwards County (Albion)
Drew Warner, Cumberland (Toledo)
Thomas Cody, Hutsonville
David Jenkins, Robinson

Jacob Fritchie, Palestine
Jared Bailey, Oblong
Sierra Starwalt, Cumberland (Toledo)
Brice Todd, Fairfield

Class A: Pleasant Plains Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Mitch McCullar, Williamsville
Thomas Asama, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville)
Daniel Hattemer, Athens
Michael Carroll, Illini West (Carthage)
Jack Mraz, Riverton
Andrew Asama, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville)

Samuel Duke, Springfield Lutheran
Jessica Markley, New Berlin
Eli Reevis, Williamsville
Chris Mraz, Riverton
Logan van Ravenswaay, New Berlin
Benjamin Stowell, New Berlin

Also receiving votes: Lily Marshall, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville); Kira Holtsclaw, Athens; Jeremy Parker, Pleasant Plains; Dylan Cornwell, Unity (Mendon); Lucy Reynolds, Pleasant Plains; Alex Srisaard, Riverton

Class A: Riverdale (Port Byron) Sectional
The seven players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Peranat “Toto” Wongbandit, Riverdale (Port Byron)
Emmalyn Mueller, Riverdale (Port Byron)
David Alepra, Wethersfield (Kewanee)
John Searl, Riverdale (Port Byron)
James Stratton, Erie
Jericha Stout, Erie

Trevor Henry, Erie

Class A: Timothy Christian (Elmhurst) Sectional
The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Daniel Kuiper, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Brendan Reamer, Dwight
Jack Kramer, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee)
Ian McKitterick, DePaul (Chicago)
Sebastiano Masi, DePaul (Chicago)
Truman Daggett, Seneca

Jacob Houseman, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Dashiel Gabryszewski, DePaul (Chicago)
Alex Pampinella, Dwight
Seth Buikema, Timothy Christian (Elmhurst)
Ryan Sandness, Seneca
Jack Brudnak, Seneca

Class AA: Auburn (Rockford) Sectional
The twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford)
Jacob Fiedler, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock)
Michael Powers, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
William Brown, Boylan (Rockford)
Thad Thompson, Kaneland
Caleb Rathbun, Belvidere North

Jaron Johnson, Stillman Valley
Nina Piazza, Kaneland
Samuel Winter, Stillman Valley
Jayson Wieczorek, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock)
Sabeen Rahman, Kaneland
Julia Tompkins, Marian Central Catholic (Woodstock)

Class AA: Fremd (Palatine) Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
John Waldron, Barrington
Michael Finnegan, Loyola (Wilmette)
Ricardo “Ricky” Rivera, Carmel Catholic (Mundelein)
John “Jack” Mayer, Loyola (Wilmette)
John “Alex” Banta, Lake Forest

Matthew Lehmann, Barrington
Stephen Hannon, St Viator (Arlington Heights)
Varun Cidambi, Fremd (Palatine)
Stanley Liu, Antioch
Young Lee, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
Kevin Chen, Fremd (Palatine)

Also receiving votes: Gretchen Coleman, Fremd (Palatine); Dan Rosenburg, Palatine; Brandon Canfield, Palatine; Govind Prabhakar, Stevenson (Lincolnshire); Jack Kiyohara, Antioch; John Wang, Palatine; Gunalan Natesan, Hoffman Estates

Class AA: Hinsdale Central Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Harrison Wang, Hinsdale Central
Sean Obrochta, Fenwick
Nathan “JJ” Shankar, Evanston
Ana Pranger, Latin (Chicago)
Alexander Kuptel, Lyons (LaGrange)
Anishka Bandera, Oak Park-River Forest

Parker Brand, Glenbard East (Lombard)
Augustine Barry, Whitney Young (Chicago)
Atharv Garje, Hinsdale Central
Jake Milner, Latin (Chicago)
Michael Noonan, Hinsdale Central
Katie Bruce, Fenton (Bensenville)

Also receiving votes: Jakob Reinke, Evanston; Hadiya Afzal, Glenbard South (Glen Ellyn); Owen Young, Maine South (Park Ridge); Samantha Hoffman, Fenton (Bensenville)

Class AA: Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. Due to a tie at sixth, the top seven players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Lily Hamer, Homewood-Flossmoor
Aristotle Vainikos, Sandburg (Orland Park)
Brad Baldys, Providence Catholic (New Lenox)
Gabe McCandleless, Crete Monee
Krystal Dunlap, Rich Central (Olympia Fields)
Krystian Gajdas, Lockport
Jared Thomson, Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox)

Konrad Kepka, Stagg (Palos Hills)
Jade Ryerson, Oak Lawn
Chirag Shah, Sandburg (Orland Park)
Declan Cawley, Homewood-Flossmoor
Victoria Ogunniyi, Rich Central (Olympia Fields)

Also receiving votes: Jesemin Onayo, Thornton Fractional South (Lansing); Michael Piunti, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort); Ryan Burns, Lincoln-Way East (Frankfort); Erik Knutsen, Lincoln-Way West (New Lenox); Jessica Baldys, Providence Catholic (New Lenox); Ethan Bosch, Homewood-Flossmoor; Stephen White, Lockport; Gina Snyder, Oak Lawn

Class AA: Macomb Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Lucas Denney, Rochester
Clara Barclay, Macomb
Matthew Lee, Dunlap
Alvin Huang, Glenwood (Chatham)
Micah Flores, Macomb
Ethan Carpenter, Dunlap

Alexandria Hart, Pekin
Caleb Carrigan, Rochester
Aneesh Matta, Glenwood (Chatham)
Jeremy Knoll, Glenwood (Chatham)
Ethan Elarton, East Peoria
Luke Engelmeyer, Quincy

Also receiving votes: Dylan Hodge, Geneseo; Kevin Ballard-Munn, East Peoria; Lucas Shroyer, Galesburg; Jada Veasey, Rock Island; Matt Ellis, Notre Dame (Quincy); Riya Jain, Moline; Connor Knight, Quincy

Class AA: Mahomet-Seymour Sectional
Due to a tie at twelfth, the top sixteen players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Aaditya Mehta, Centennial (Champaign)
Owen Bruneau, Streator
Andrew Stelzer, University Lab (Urbana)
Iain Carpenter, Mahomet-Seymour
McKelti Goodrich, Streator
Charlie Cutting, University (Normal)

Nick Blanchette, Bradley-Bourbonnais
Jimmy Young, Mahomet-Seymour
Charles Derrickson, Mattoon
Timothy Cho, University Lab (Urbana)
Isaac Vogt, Danville
Grant Provost, Bradley-Bourbonnais
Riley Knight, Mahomet-Seymour
Cesar Escutia, Joliet Central
Vinay Vattakuti, Bloomington
Eric Tate, Monticello

Also receiving votes: Lisa Chasanov, Central (Champaign); Kevin O’Gorman, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Matthew Mueller, Charleston; Reed Phillips, University Lab (Urbana); Nick Wood, Charleston

Class AA: Mt Vernon Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Ben Logullo, Mater Dei (Breese)
Jaden Lucas, Carbondale
Austin Kramer, O’Fallon
Ethan Schumacher, Mater Dei (Breese)
John Hund, Mater Dei (Breese)
John Kirchner, Granite City

Devin LePere, O’Fallon
David Szoke, Murphysboro
Kenan Oestreich, Bond County (Greenville)
William Knowles, Mascoutah
TJ Bleeker, Effingham
Gabrielle Vineyard, O’Fallon

Also receiving votes: Neha Arun, Carterville; Trent Pearcy, Effingham

Class AA: Waubonsie Valley (Aurora) Sectional
The top twelve players listed below, ranked from most to least points from votes, are this year’s All-Sectional team. The top six players in this Sectional were automatically advanced to All-State consideration.

Brian Kalathiveetil, Waubonsie Valley
Jakob Myers, Naperville North
Pranav Sivakumar, IMSA (Aurora)
Solomon Michalak, Wheaton Warrenville South
Arpan Laha, Metea Valley (Aurora)
Alan Koval, St Charles East

Jackson Huttner, St Charles East
Kieran Kaempen, Metea Valley (Aurora)
Kyle Kierzyk, Wheaton Warrenville South
Jeromel Lara, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)
Elizabeth Zahorick, Romeoville
Andrew Borse, Geneva

Also receiving votes: Peter Mertka, Geneva; Sean Fisher, Glenbard North (Carol Stream); Addison Hagerman, Waubonsie Valley; Nick Kaminsky, Metea Valley (Aurora); Denny Malec, Benet (Lisle); Edward Pittsford, Wheaton Warrensville South; Nick Tumilty, Glenbard North (Carol Stream)