2016 All-Sectional Selections

Congratulations to the 2015-2016 All-Sectional Teams, listed below! Players marked with a ★star were voted among the top six players in their Sectional, and are automatically in the running for All-State honors.

Class A All-Sectional Teams

A-C Central Sectional
★Thomas Asama, Routt (Jacksonville)
Austin Black, Routt (Jacksonville)
★Cole Burke, Routt (Jacksonville)
★Quinn Higginbotham, Williamsville
★Tucker Hirsch, Williamsville
★Justin Myers, Athens
★Andrew Washburn, Athens

Carlinville Sectional
★Nathan Leonard, Carrollton
★Chase McAdams, Carrollton
★Raymond Moylan, Mater Dei (Breese)
Shelby Olmstead, Carrollton
★Gabby Sullivan, Althoff (Belleville)
★Colin Thomas, Litchfield
★Michael Tofte, Carlinville
Ashley Washburn, Litchfield

Chester Sectional
★Doug Bach, Trico (Campbell Hill)
Clay Fowler, Johnston City
★Zach Mabry, Sesser-Valier
★Hayden McGlone, Trico (Campbell Hill)
★Trenten Rubenacker, Hamilton County (McLeansboro)
★Austin Runge, Chester
★John Schroeder, Nashville
Chase Stanley, Johnston City
Josh Thornton, Johnston City

Cumberland (Toledo) Sectional
Holden August, Fairfield
★Tachel Brown, Cumberland (Toledo)
★Devon Cantrell, Newton
Spencer Hulsey, South Central (Farina)
★Andrew Moeller, Beecher City
★Grant Oxford, Robinson
Chris Roberts, South Central (Farina)
★Rachel Roberts, Edwards County (Albion)
George Schalasky, Oblong
Grant Sedlacek, South Central (Farina)
★Cecilia Slane, Oblong
Ashley Strand, Fairfield

Keith Country Day (Rockford) Sectional
Rachael Bell, Byron
★Kristie Bodak, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Jake Dregne, Galena
★Eric Hoshaw, Byron
★Greg Kessel, Amboy
★Logan Kirk, Byron
★Jeremy Martinez, Keith Country Day (Rockford)
Kyle McCoy, Morrison
Luc Pham, Galena
Kayla Saville, Morrison
Zane Smalley, Winnebago
★Ryan Tillman, Morrison

Also receiving votes: Isabella Falsetti, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Evan Scholl, Winnebago; Trevor Vice, Winnebago

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Sectional
Seth Buikema, Timothy Christian
James Cohenour, Ridgeview (Colfax)
★Katherine Hayes, Ridgeview (Colfax)
★Colleen Kinsella, Seneca
Jack Kramer, McNamara (Kankakee)
★Adam Kuntz, El Paso-Gridley
Mitch Neimann, Seneca
★Tatiana Novak, Latin (Chicago)
★Simon Ricci, Latin (Chicago)
★Matt Rose, McNamara (Kankakee)
John Williams, Seneca

Warrensburg-Latham Sectional
Scott Damery, Meridian High School
★Joe Green, Warrensburg-Latham High School
Isra Hasnain, Maroa-Forsyth High School
★Yasir Hasnain, Maroa-Forsyth High School
Sean Johnson, Warrensburg-Latham High School
★Derek Jones, Argenta-Oreana
Grace Mauck, Sullivan
★Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)
★Connor Reardon, St. Teresa High School
Aaron Sass, St Teresa
Sam Smith, Heritage High School
★Caleb Trotter, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)

Also receiving votes: Ryan Baker, Sullivan; Elizabeth Bogard, Blue Ridge (Farmer City); Luke DeLong, Sullivan; Jillian Jones, Warrensburg-Latham; Benjamin VonBehren, Meridian

Wethersfield (Kewanee) Sectional
★Colin Vaughan, Riverdale (Port Byron)
★Elizabeth Wolf, Annawan

Class AA All-Sectional Teams

Auburn (Rockford) Sectional
Silvia Diaz, Belvidere North
★Eric Guse, Marengo
Zach Hoegberg, Belvidere
★Ryan Kasch, Marengo
Paige Krueger, Kaneland (Maple Park)
★Henry Roe, Auburn (Rockford)
Connor Ross, Dixon
★John Schappert, Boylan (Rockford)
★Ethan Strombeck, Auburn (Rockford)
★Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford)
Carlos Valenzuela, Belvidere North

Centennial (Champaign) Sectional
★Nick Blanchette, Bradley-Bourbonnais
★Iain Carpenter, Mahomet-Seymour
★Charlie Cutting, University Lab (Urbana)
★Conrad Goffinet, Minooka
★Hanson Hao, Bloomington
Jacob Minock, Peotone
★Patrick Minsker, Centennial (Champaign)
Daniel Olsen, Centennial (Champaign)
Nick Policandriotes, Joliet West
Meredith Pounds, Bloomington
Erik Thorson, Streator
Richard Whitaker, Charleston

Also receiving votes: Cesar Escutia, Joliet Central; Jarrett Leuck, Centennial (Champaign)

Fremd (Palatine) Sectional
John Banta, Lake Forest
Kevin Chen, Fremd (Palatine)
Varun Cidambi, Fremd (Palatine)
★Michael Finnegan, Loyola (Wilmette)
★Matthew Lehmann, Barrington
Stanley Liu, Antioch
Bryan Lu, Palatine
Jack Mayer, Loyola (Wilmette)
★Ricardo “Ricky” Rivera, Carmel (Mundelein)
★Ali Saeed, Stevenson (Lincolnshire)
★John Waldron, Barrington
★Liam Warner, St Viator (Arlington Heights)

Also receiving votes: Evan Robert Hatfield, Elk Grove; Greg Horton, Antioch; Jordan Palmer, Palatine; Dan Rosenburg, Palatine; Jake Sheridan, Antioch; Daniel Tokarz, Fremd (Palatine)

Homewood-Flossmoor Sectional
Brad Baldys, Providence (New Lenox)
Colin Brankin, Providence (New Lenox)
★Krystian Gajdzis, Lockport
★Michael Gislason, Homewood-Flossmoor
★Lily Hamer, Homewood-Flossmoor
★Adam Kral, Oak Forest
Julia Monti, Lincoln-Way West (New Lenox)
★Yaseen Mozaffar, Sandburg (Orland Park)
Will Newman, Lincoln-Way North (Frankfort)
Aidan Raftery, Brother Rice (Chicago)
Helena Shaheen, Sandburg (Orland Park)
★Trevor Spreadbury, Oak Lawn

Also receiving votes: Claudia Danowski, Sandburg (Orland Park); Kyla Miller, Crete-Monee; Jared Thomson, Lincoln-Way Central (New Lenox); Lauren Torian, Homewood-Flossmoor; Nathan Xiao, Andrew (Tinley Park)

IMSA (Aurora) Sectional
Melissa Engel, Metea Valley (Aurora)
★Michael Etzkorn, IMSA (Aurora)
★Brian Kalathiveetil, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora)
Alan Koval, St Charles East
Arpan Laha, Metea Valley (Aurora)
★Harsha Marupudi, Metea Valley (Aurora)
Maciej Mleczko, Wheaton Warrenville South
★Jakob Myers, Naperville North
★Andrew Park, St Charles East
★Jonathan Suh, Wheaton Warrenville South
Ryan Tims, Oswego East
Carson Zhang, St Charles East

Also receiving votes: Preston Scott, Bolingbrook

Macomb Sectional
★Mitch Baron, IVC (Chillicothe)
★Tucker Broadbanks, Glenwood (Chatham)
Luke Engelmeyer, Quincy
★Alvin Huang, Glenwood (Chatham)
★Bo Lindstrom, Geneseo
Thara Nallamothu, Glenwood (Chatham)
★Trevor Nigus, IVC (Chillicothe)
Michael Powers, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Connor Schmall, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling)
Logan Sonethongkham, Quincy
Jared Willerton, Metamora
★Lucas Williams, Macomb

Also receiving votes: Shawn Rosengren, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling); Wyatt Wade, Geneseo

Mt Vernon Sectional
Drake Hill, Effingham High School
★Jonathan Huh, Carbondale High School
★Kaeden Kessinger, Southwestern High School
Jaden Lucas, Carbondale High School
Johnathon Rancilio, Herrin High School
★Andrew Riddle, Greenville High School
★Jacob Simmons, Southwestern High School
★David Szoke, Murphysboro High School
★Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon Township High School
★Brandon Wyatt, Southwestern High School

Oak Park-River Forest Sectional
★Ankush Bajaj, Hinsdale Central
Noah Banholzer, Oak Park-River Forest
Katie Bruce, Fenton (Bensenville)
★Sunny Chen, Hinsdale Central
Daniel Kaylor, Glenbard East (Lombard)
Sean Obrochta, Fenwick (Oak Park)
★Lauren Onel, University Lab (Chicago)
Ralph Patejunas, Maine South (Park Ridge)
★Seth Paternostro, Evanston
Tomasz Rynkiewicz, Glenbard East (Lombard)
★John Skalitzky, St Ignatius (Chicago)
★Harrison Wang, Hinsdale Central

Also receiving votes: Samantha Hoffman, Fenton (Bensenville); Rosa Iglarsh, Evanston; Alexis Kiamco, Fenton (Bensenville); Ethan Mertz, Oak Park-River Forest; Arjun Rawal, Oak Park-River Forest