2015 All-Sectional Selections

Congratulations to the 2014-2015 All-Sectional Teams, listed below! Players marked with a ★star were voted among the top six players in their Sectional, and are automatically in the running for All-State honors.

Class A All-Sectional Teams

Carlinville
★Ben Baumgartner, Carrollton; William Davis, Carrollton; ★Kinder Guthrie, Litchfield; Darby Jones, Southwestern (Piasa); ★Kaeden Kessinger, Southwestern (Piasa); ★Elizabeth Medlin, Mater Dei (Breese); ★Raymond Moylan, Mater Dei (Breese); Matthew Strubinger, Auburn; ★Andrew Thomas, Litchfield; Brandon Thomas, Southwestern (Piasa); Michael Tofte, Carlinville

Cumberland (Toledo)
★Ryan Baker, Sullivan; ★Alex Brake, Fairfield; ★Jerry Brockett, Cumberland (Toledo); ★Maddie Gibson, Neoga; ★Brent Mauck, Sullivan; ★Grace Mauck, Sullivan; ★Rachel Roberts, Edwards County (Albion)

Keith Country Day (Rockford)
★Alex Brown, Keith Country Day (Rockford); ★Alex Ernst, Morrison; ★Jakob Frank, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling); ★Elliott Frankfother, Newman Central Catholic (Sterling); Thomas Hand, Fulton; Eric Hoshaw, Byron; ★Logan Kirk, Byron; ★Jeremy Martinez, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Maggie Mitchell, South Beloit; ★Jay Shirodkar, Keith Country Day (Rockford); Isabel Vander Bleek, Morrison; Nicholas Zarembski, Winnebago

Nashville
★Alex Orr, Nashville

Paxton-Buckley-Loda
Rebecca Doloski, Seneca; ★Brandon Grossi, Seneca; ★Harsha Koritala, Lisle; ★Kevin Kramer, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee); ★Amanda Marach, Lisle; Mitch Neimann, Seneca; ★Matt Rose, Bishop McNamara (Kankakee); ★Mathew Sebastian, Lisle

PORTA (Petersburg)
Quinn Allen, A-C Central (Ashland); Austin Black, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville); ★Cole Burke, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville); ★Kayla Gronewold, Unity (Mendon); ★Owen Hart, Triopia (Concord); Megan Nally, Riverton; ★Colin Peddycoart, Riverton; ★Sam Sagins, Williamsville; ★Michael Shereda, Riverton; Jasper Sleeman, Routt Catholic (Jacksonville); ★Justin Smith, Williamsville

Warrensburg-Latham
★Rohit Chandra, Warrensburg-Latham; Joe Green, Warrensburg-Latham; ★Jillian Jones, Lutheran (Decatur); ★Aubrey Laskowski, Maroa-Forsyth; Blake Maxwell, Blue Ridge (Farmer City); ★Morgan Menges, Meridian (Macon); ★Ryan Murphy, Warrensburg-Latham; Matthew Nalefski, Maroa-Forsyth; Parker Otto, Blue Ridge (Farmer City); ★Connor Reardon, St Teresa (Decatur); Aaron Sass, St Teresa (Decatur); Caleb Trotter, Blue Ridge (Farmer City)

Also receiving votes: Andrew Cunningham, Lutheran (Decatur); Veronica Roberts, Lutheran (Decatur)

Wethersfield (Kewanee)
★Ian Ambruster, Elmwood; ★Taylor Ambruster, Elmwood; ★Dustin Pursley, Riverdale (Port Byron); ★Felipe Takaesu, St Bede (Peru); ★Colin Vaughan, Riverdale (Port Byron)

Class AA All-Sectional Teams

Auburn (Rockford)
Kenzie Flynn, Stillman Valley; ★Bradley McLain, Auburn (Rockford); ★Evan Pandya, Auburn (Rockford); ★Matt Stiles, Belvidere North; ★Marcus Tecarro, Boylan (Rockford); ★Cole Timmerwilke, Auburn (Rockford); William Stites, Belvidere North; ★Seth VanBriesen, Stillman Valley

Centennial (Champaign)
★Alston Boyd, Bloomington; ★Sam Emmerson, Bloomington; ★Evan Johnson, Bloomington; ★Jarrett Leuck, Centennial (Champaign); Jacob Minock, Peotone; Patrick Minsker, Centennial (Champaign); Daniel Olsen, Centennial (Champaign); ★Robert Peart, Bradley-Bourbonnais; ★James Pentuic, Kankakee; Richard Whiaker, Charleston

Fremd (Palatine)
★Brian Cashin, Zion-Benton; ★Logan Ejupi, Lake Zurich; ★Selena Groh, Buffalo Grove; Greg Horton, Antioch; Maria Howell, Palatine; ★Isaiah Liu, Vernon Hills; Stanley Liu, Antioch; Bryan Lu, Palatine; Mark Scovic, Palatine; Daniel Tokarz, Fremd (Palatine); ★Jennie Yang, Fremd (Palatine); ★Justin Yim, Vernon Hills

Also receiving votes: Jake Sheridan, Antioch

Homewood-Flossmoor
★Ryan Carp, Providence Catholic (New Lenox); ★John Eckenstein, Providence Catholic (New Lenox); ★Jacob Fontana, Homewood-Flossmoor; ★Michael Gislason, Homewood-Flossmoor; ★Lily Hamer, Homewood-Flossmoor; ★Marcin Jachymiak, Reavis (Burbank); ★Alex Sandoval, Sandburg (Orland Park); Helena Shaheen, Sandburg (Orland Park); Trevor Spreadbury, Oak Lawn; Ryan Witry, Andrew (Tinley Park)

IMSA (Aurora)
★Andrew Carlson, Wheaton North; ★Calvin Chu, Waubonsie Valley (Aurora); Nick Heise, Wheaton Academy; Alex Kosla, Geneva; ★Avik Laha, Metea Valley (Aurora); Peter Miller, Metea Valley (Aurora); ★Jakob Myers, Naperville North; Andrew Park, St Charles East; ★Andrew Salij, IMSA (Aurora); Rachel Strobel, Yorkville; ★Jonathan Suh, Wheaton Warrenville South; Danial Toor, St Charles East

Also receiving votes: Christopher Annis, Wheaton North; Amira Aquino, Bolingbrook; Isaac Harris, Wheaton Warrenville South; Ashwin Kannan, Metea Valley (Aurora)

Macomb
Divya Badri, Moline; Kyle Britton, Springfield; ★Benjamin Bruce, East Peoria; Connor Davlin, Springfield; ★Will Fisher, Moline; ★Amy Gordon, Glenwood (Chatham); ★Paul Lee, Dunlap; ★Matthew McGraw, Washington; Spencer Melvin, Galesburg; Eric Palm, Geneseo; Zach Sutton, Macomb; ★Lucas Williams, Macomb

Also receiving votes: Tucker Broadbanks, Glenwood (Chatham); Dalton Crowe, Quincy; Katie Engelmeyer, Quincy; Alvin Huang, Glenwood (Chatham); Christie Learned, Galesburg; Regina Suszko, Springfield

Mt Vernon
Stephen Bertelsman, Althoff Catholic (Belleville); ★Landon Deaton, Herrin; ★Anthony DiGiovanni, Althoff Catholic (Belleville); Tom Hart, Marquette (Alton); ★Jonathan Huh, Carbondale; Mahir Morshed, Carbondale; ★Mark Thomas Patterson, O’Fallon; ★Andrew Riddle, Greenville; ★David Szoke, Murphysboro

Oak Park-River Forest
Ankush Bajaj, Hinsdale Central; ★Sunny Chen, Hinsdale Central; ★Adam Fine, UChicago Lab; Clare Keenan, UChicago Lab; Brian Lorenz, Latin (Chicago); Chris Olszewski, Riverside-Brookfield; Seth Paternostro, Evanston; ★Simon Ricci, Latin (Chicago); Tomasz Rynkiewicz, Glenbard East (Lombard); ★Jack Skalitzky, St Ignatius (Chicago); ★Dylan Tabang, Ridgewood (Norridge); ★James Zhou, Hinsdale Central

Also receiving votes: Andrew Bempah, Evanston; Katie Bruce, Fenton (Bensenville); Justin Ferenzi, Fenwick (Oak Park); Josh Horstman, Fenton (Bensenville); Daniel Kaylor, Glenbard East (Lombard); Spencer O’Keefe, St Ignatius (Chicago); Sean Obrochta, Fenwick (Oak Park); Alexandra Wheeler, Fenton (Bensenville)