2003 All-Sectional Selections

2003 All-Sectional Selections – Class A

Bridgeport (Red Hill) Sectional
Stephen Anderson, Stewardson-Strasburg; Adam Bean, Bluford Webber; Kevin Cates, Fairfield; Kate Heidinger, Albion Edwards County; Jon King, Fairfield; Donald Shields, Bluford Webber
Carlinville Sectional
Jeff Armstrong*, Carlinville; Thane Floreth*, Litchfield; Eric Grebing*, Bunker Hill; Will Hogsett, Litchfield; Patrick Walker*,
Griggsville-Perry; Braxton Boren*, Pittsfield, Megan Folkerts, Raymond Lincolnwood; Daniel Moore, Springfield Lutheran; Daniel Mosher, Pleasant Plains; Jeremy Newtson, Pleasant Plains; Thomas Pinkerton, Girard
Coal City Sectional
Nick Buttrick, Chicago Latin; Scott Chandler, Kankakee Bishop McNamara; Brandon Housman, Braidwood Reed-Custer; Tim Pantaleone*, Coal City; Kyle Ripsch, Coal City; Matt Grzywa, Seneca; Jacob Hustedt*, Donovan; James Mahoney, Kankakee Biship McNamara; Catie Szumski, Seneca; Ben Weiss, Chicago Latin
Decatur (St. Teresa) Sectional
Tom Burke*, Bloomington Central Catholic; Daniel Flynn, Decatur St. Teresa; Jacob Mauch*, Sullivan; Andrew Poppe, Warrensburg-Latham; Rachel Sims*, Sullivan; Zach Gooding, Decatur St. Teresa; Josh Hieronymus, Stanford Olympia; Craig Holstein, Farmer City Blue Ridge; Ryan Meier, Normal University; T. J. Turner, Normal University
Lewistown Sectional
Adam Janzen*, Glasford Illini Bluffs; Jeron Sanders, Lewistown; Parmede Vakil, Macomb; Adam Wallenfang*, Peoria Heights; Robert Weitzel, Petersburg PORTA; Tony Corbin, Glasford Illini Bluffs; James Cordes, Eureka; Johnny Rhoads, Avon; Arun Thottumkora, Macomb; Lyndsey Wilmot, Havana
Stillman Valley Sectional
Adam Crandall*, Winnebago; Phil Gonski, Addison Driscoll; Brent Houlding, Winnebago; A. J. Newhausen, Stillman Valley; Kelly Tourdot*, Stillman Valley; Tristan Angulo, Huntley; P. J. Lukac, Burlington Central; David Mowers, Kirkland Hiawatha; Micah Schnorr, Pecatonica
Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) Sectional
Tim McElroy, Dunlap; Ben Pierce*, Orion; Louis Pignatelli, Sterling Newman Central Catholic; Josh Wood, Taylor Ridge Rockridge; Derek Zabransky*, Princeton; Alex Kindred, Taylor Ridge Rockridge; Justin King, Dunlap
Waterloo (Gibault) Sectional
Tiffany Caveratto, Staunton; Ashton Ellett, Carterville; Paul Klosterman, Breese Mater Dei; Mandy Wegner, Columbia; James Kuper, Breese Central; Jessica Hurst, Waterloo Gibault; Robert Wilson, Waterloo Gibault

*Denotes player has been named All-Sectional two years consecutively

2003 All-Sectional Selections – Class AA

Buffalo Grove Sectional
David Abram, Hoffman Estates HS; Jake Boyd, Lake Zurich; James Lee, Palatine Fremd; Kyle Saubert, Lake Zurich; Jordan Silver, Lincolnshire Stevenson; Ben Metzler, Grayslake
Charleston Sectional
Allison Balch, Murphysboro; Patrick Greene*, Mahomet-Seymour; Nathan Macy, Charleston; Bob Pennington, Mahomet-Seymour; Daniel Raino, Carbondale; Ian Blitz, Charleston
Chicago (St. Rita) Sectional
Jennifer Clancy, Oak Lawn Richards; Richard Gastineau, Chicago Marist; Matt Kasperowicz, Oak Park Fenwick; Kristin Mathis*, Blue Island Eisenhower; Peter Spedale, Oak Lawn Richards. John Chambers, Oak Park Fenwick; Chris Kupka, Palos Hills Stagg, Steven Nawara*, Palos Hills Stagg; Bill Schmit*, Chicago Marist
Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) Sectional
Matt Albert*, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East; Nik Brendler*, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East; Piotr Korzynski, Lockport Township; Amy Minos, Bradley-Bourbonnais; Kevin Waicekauskas, Midlothian Bremen; Kevin Blackburn, Joliet Catholic; Russell Funk, Plainfield HS; Staci King, Country Club Hills Hillcrest; Don Smith, Plainfield HS
Park Ridge (Maine East) Sectional
Denny Abraham, Franklin Park Leyden; George Atsaves*, Park Ridge Maine East; Shaun Chokshi, Park Ridge Maine East; Michael Evans, Winnetka New Trier; David Kaye, Niles Notre Dame; Matt Keenan*, Winnetka New Trier; Tom Bellino, Park Ridge Maine South; Ryan Clark, Wheeling; Blake Fortenberry, Zion-Benton
Rockford (Guilford) Sectional
Peter Brooks, Rockford Auburn; Chad Casarotto, Rockford Auburn; Jaya Kalra, Sterling HS; Steve Sears*, Moline HS; Ben Taylor*, Rockford Guilford; Esther Bowen, Crystal Lake South; Jason DeVrieze, Moline HS; Susan Galasso, Cary-Grove; Paul Say, Sterling HS
Springfield (Southeast) Sectional
Steve Herrin, Springfield Southeast; Michael Kasa, Lincoln; John Morse, Springfield HS; Victor Pal, Streator Township; Nicole Weidner, Bloomington HS; Justin Adams, Washington; David Barlow, Normal Community West; Sarmad Gilani, Bloomington HS; Greg Gandenberger, Lincoln; Hannah Kay, Chatham Glenwood
Wheaton North Sectional
Paras Baxi, Carol Stream Glenbard North; Paul Gauthier, Wheaton North; Mark Hedden, Downers Grove North; Josh Reynolds, Downers Grove South; David Vock*, Wheaton North; Tom Haley, Wheaton-Warrenville South; Rob Hornick, Naperville Neuqua Valley; Andrew Jurik, Naperville Neuqua Valley; Nasser Khan, Carol Stream Glenbard North; Mark Tibbitt*, Wheaton-Warrenville South

*Denotes player has been named All-Sectional two years consecutively